Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Games > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th Nov 2008, 21:05   #1
CSA
Wise Guy
 
CSA's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2,268
360 pad with cod waw

now many ppl will shout USE A KB & MOUSE , well i do for multiplayer i have G15 and G5 but i wanted to use a 360 pad for single player to actually try and get used to the pad , i have a xbox 360 i hardly use coz i cant get used to the pad and thought this would be ideal practice

so can any one tell me how to get it working ?

im using xp 64 bit , ive updated the drivers but buttons wont map in waw

1 House|1 Wife|2 Cars|3 Kids
CSA is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Nov 2008, 22:12   #2
muggs
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by CSA View Post
now many ppl will shout USE A KB & MOUSE , well i do for multiplayer i have G15 and G5 but i wanted to use a 360 pad for single player to actually try and get used to the pad , i have a xbox 360 i hardly use coz i cant get used to the pad and thought this would be ideal practice

so can any one tell me how to get it working ?

im using xp 64 bit , ive updated the drivers but buttons wont map in waw
ey lancashire lad...get a program called xpadder...google it
muggs is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Nov 2008, 07:07   #3
CSA
Wise Guy
 
CSA's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2,268
thanks but i checked that out last night and it looked abit complicated lol, waw is ment to support pads ? but the buttons wont bind so either my drivers are not working or the game is bugged

its would be nice to know which

1 House|1 Wife|2 Cars|3 Kids
CSA is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Nov 2008, 08:02   #4
muggs
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 2,098
well just tried waw with my 360 wireless....not happning im afraid. dont think it supports pads. xpadder is the way. its not complicated. just make a profile map your buttons/stick to keyboard keys and you are away.

xpadder shows you a pic of your xbox 360 pad, every button in the pic for the pad has a clickable square next to it, so like for button A on pad you hit the square next to it, that will then bring a pic of a keyboard and a mouse and you just click on what key or mouse button you want for the A button on your pad....its simple mate try it.....basically it turns your pad into a keyboard
muggs is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Nov 2008, 14:52   #5
CSA
Wise Guy
 
CSA's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Lancashire
Posts: 2,268
damn the game must be bugged then it even says on the box it supports pads lol , yeah i'll try xpadder again, thx for the info

1 House|1 Wife|2 Cars|3 Kids
CSA is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Nov 2008, 15:20   #6
HAz
Capodecina
 
HAz's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Torquay Devon
Posts: 10,190
just sell that xbox and use a keyboard/mouse

Gigabyte Z77X-UD5H, i5 3570K ivy @ 4.8GHZ, 16GB Corsair Ballistic 1600, Msi 980 ti, 2x m4 128gb, custom water cooled, 2meg ATTH (aluminium to the home)
HAz is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Nov 2008, 16:12   #7
rjk
Caporegime
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Posts: 25,068
if it says games for windows on the box it means that it supports pads if the game benefits from it

for instance dmc4 uses a pad because its a pain playing it on kb&m

i dont think cod has ever officially supported pads

rjk is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:39.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)