Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Audio Visual > Home Cinema & Hi-Fi

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11th Feb 2009, 13:09   #1
FeFiDoh
Soldato
 
FeFiDoh's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Swindon
Posts: 7,487
Want to add my own cable to my Sky dish LNB

We have a quad LNB on our dish with sky+ HD downstairs and sky+ upstairs. It use to be normal sky box upstairs until I got this box from a friend so it only has the one dish input, how hard is it to add a new cable to the LNB?
I did have a quick gander and it just appears to screw in and then you run it to the new box, any precautions I need to take?

Dont really want to pay sky just to come and fit 1 poxy cable and have them charge me about 50 for it
FeFiDoh is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 11th Feb 2009, 15:37   #2
Reality Bites
Soldato
 
Reality Bites's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Location: South Wales
Posts: 5,643
it's as easy as you've described......screw fit a cable into a spare LNB socket and route to your new box. Take care not to knock the dish off line though

Reality Bites is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 11th Feb 2009, 16:15   #3
kefkef
Mobster
 
kefkef's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Somewhere on the Rainbow
Posts: 3,728
As RB says, it's as easy as you describe. You may need to get a long masonary drill if you plan on putting a new hole through the wall, and also a cable protector for covering the cable where it goes through the wall (so it doesn't chafe the covering off) and also buy a few cable pins for tacking it to the wall outside. I got mine from http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/easier.htm to do the upstairs room and also to run it to the garage for my home gym. I bought:

20m Best cable WF100 cut 12
2 x Flexible Rubber boot for LNB connector 0.75
1 x Box of 100 7mm black clips to secure cable to wall 2.95
4 x Threaded F plug 0.80
2 x Internal wall grommet for 10mm hole 0.50

Total of about 16.50
kefkef is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 11th Feb 2009, 17:27   #4
DigitalReaper
Gangster
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Posts: 360
If you're drilling a hole through the wall AFAIK you need to drill it at a slight angle so that any water ingress will run out of it and you need a drip loop on the cable (make sure it goes down past the hole and then back up before entering).

Intel 5820k @ stock (for now ) | 32GB quad channel PC4-21300 | Sapphire R390 8GB | 500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD | Philips BDM4065UC 40" 3840x2160 monitor | Sanyo PLV-Z700 1080p projector + 91" screen
DigitalReaper is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 11th Feb 2009, 17:47   #5
FeFiDoh
Soldato
 
FeFiDoh's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Swindon
Posts: 7,487
Well hole s already in the wall so hopefully its big enough for another cable

kefkef thats damn cheap was looking on ******s and they charge 22 for 20m! Ill order it now I think so I can get the Sky+ working properly
FeFiDoh is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 11th Feb 2009, 18:01   #6
lee32uk
Underboss
 
lee32uk's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: manchester,uk
Posts: 6,689
You would be better off using self-amalgamating tape, as the rubber boots tend to crack over time.
lee32uk is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2009, 12:54   #7
Mark M
Wise Guy
 
Mark M's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 2,411
Quote:
Originally Posted by kefkef View Post
As RB says, it's as easy as you describe. You may need to get a long masonary drill if you plan on putting a new hole through the wall, and also a cable protector for covering the cable where it goes through the wall (so it doesn't chafe the covering off) and also buy a few cable pins for tacking it to the wall outside. I got mine from http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/easier.htm to do the upstairs room and also to run it to the garage for my home gym. I bought:

20m Best cable WF100 cut 12
2 x Flexible Rubber boot for LNB connector 0.75
1 x Box of 100 7mm black clips to secure cable to wall 2.95
4 x Threaded F plug 0.80
2 x Internal wall grommet for 10mm hole 0.50

Total of about 16.50

So with that quad LNB can I send a sky signal to another box even though Im only paying for one subscription? Or is that illegal?

Ive got 2 sky boxes as it happens!
Mark M is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2009, 13:04   #8
Torch [P4]
Wise Guy
 
Torch [P4]'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Elgin
Posts: 1,114
the signal would still be encrypted as it goes to the 2nd box, you would still need an activated sky card and subscription to enable the decryption of the channels (sky)


Torch [P4] is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2009, 13:12   #9
Mark M
Wise Guy
 
Mark M's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 2,411
Ah ok, but doing what the OP is doing by upgrading his box to a sky+ box is fine because its 2 satellite signals into the same box which will then be decrypted?
Mark M is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2009, 13:31   #10
Torch [P4]
Wise Guy
 
Torch [P4]'s Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Elgin
Posts: 1,114
yeah thats fine although he will have to phone sky up so that he can pair the sky card to the new sky plus box (in order to get the record function working), doesnt cost anything to do this


Torch [P4] is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2009, 13:36   #11
Mark M
Wise Guy
 
Mark M's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne
Posts: 2,411
Interesting, might look into doing that myself. Thanks for the info
Mark M is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 12th Feb 2009, 19:19   #12
FeFiDoh
Soldato
 
FeFiDoh's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2005
Location: Swindon
Posts: 7,487
Already got the card paired to the box just lacking the extra dish input so I can record one thing and turn over

Cheaper than getting sky to do it! Shouldnt take long to do either, stuff got sent out today so hopefully here for tomorrow woop
FeFiDoh is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:54.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)