Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Networks & Internet Connectivity

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16th Jul 2009, 12:54   #1
Jaaay
Hitman
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 964
Lloyds TSB Login Problem

Hi, i have this weird problem; i can get to the register/login screen using a proxy on the lloyds tsb website with no problem. But when i try to get to the same page using firefox/safari/internet explorer the screen just hangs, loading. I can't seem to figure out the problem, hopefully you guys might be able to help me.

Thanks in advance

Jaaay is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jul 2009, 12:59   #2
wij
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,422
The site seems to be OK for myself using FF and Safari.
wij is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jul 2009, 13:00   #3
Jaaay
Hitman
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 964
Yeah i was puzzled as to why it loaded instantly through a proxy, but doesnt load using any of my normal browsers :S

Could it be a problem with my IP or something?

Jaaay is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 16th Jul 2009, 20:21   #4
Sash
Mobster
 
Joined: Dec 2008
Location: Edinburgh
Posts: 3,387
Has this happened just recently? Were you able to access it before? (free bump for you)

i7 3960X | Kingston 32GB DDR3 | 120GB Intel 520 SSD | 3TB WD HDD | Powercolor 7970 | Level 10 GT Snow White
Show Off Your Tattoo
Sash is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jul 2009, 13:11   #5
Jaaay
Hitman
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 964
Cheers


Erm, well i just got my lloyds card the other day and ive been trying, and it just refuses to load!

Jaaay is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jul 2009, 17:32   #6
Firegod
Sgarrista
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Newcastle, UK
Posts: 8,534
Have you maybes tried adding it to your trusted sites?

Firegod is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jul 2009, 17:35   #7
tolien
Caporegime
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: ::1
Posts: 25,369
How do you mean "hangs"? You click a link from some HTTP page, and in the process of going to another it just does nothing until it times out?

I'd probably start with more detail, like whether you're using a router (and what it is) and who your ISP is. Do other HTTPS sites (like PayPal) work?

Ethernet (n): something used to catch the etherbunny.
tolien is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jul 2009, 21:01   #8
Jaaay
Hitman
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 964
It doesnt even time out, it just seems to load forever :/

Its a Linksys WRT54GL on Virgin / Telewest Broadband

The main paypal website loads, but i dont have a paypal account so i cant go further if thats what you wanted me to do, sorry.


I hope you can help, would be huge relief


EDIT: The page i'm trying to get to is, https://online.lloydstsb.co.uk/custo...T.ac=hpIBlogon if that helps..

Last edited by Jaaay; 17th Jul 2009 at 21:06.
Jaaay is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jul 2009, 21:19   #9
tolien
Caporegime
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: ::1
Posts: 25,369
Try with just the cable modem?

No, the point was to see if you had some issue common to HTTPS, like a misconfigured MTU. That page loads for me, but I don't have a Lloyds TSB online account either

Ethernet (n): something used to catch the etherbunny.
tolien is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jul 2009, 21:24   #10
SpiderX
Gangster
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 178
are you using any addons / ad blockers?
also when has it last worked?
SpiderX is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 17th Jul 2009, 22:17   #11
Jaaay
Hitman
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 964
Well i've only recently got the account, like the other day and since then (first time i tried to get on) it hasn't worked :/


Yeah ive got adblocker, but i disabled that, used safari - no addons, and ie - no addons, and still nothing.

Even tried a nokia 5800 browser, nothing lol

Jaaay is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jul 2009, 10:04   #12
SpiderX
Gangster
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 178
hmmm...could try what tolien said and connect your pc directly to your cable modem, see of that works, if not could be your pc.
SpiderX is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jul 2009, 10:49   #13
Jaaay
Hitman
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 964
Just tried running straight through the modem; nothing

Computer problem then?

But the page doesn't load on my nokia 5800 either, so im a bit puzzled :S



Could it have anything to do with my IP or something, seeing as the page does load through a proxy - just thought i'd throw that possibility in there

Jaaay is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jul 2009, 10:55   #14
wij
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,422
I'd give Lloyds a call, could just be a problem with your online ID or something if its failing to load properly.

Both my personal and business accounts with Lloyds are working fine so the system is OK.
wij is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jul 2009, 10:57   #15
Jaaay
Hitman
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 964
Doubt it could be my online ID,

As the registering for online banking didnt load, i registered through a proxy.

I'm currently waiting on my online ID, should be coming through the post on monday, but its useless if i can't access my account online! Apart from through a proxy, which im not even sure is completely secure

Jaaay is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jul 2009, 11:03   #16
wij
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,422
Sorry, if you don't have your online ID how do you intend to log into the service?

And no I would never put my banking information through some unknown Proxy, it was stupid enough registering that way if you want an honest opinion.
wij is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jul 2009, 11:13   #17
Jaaay
Hitman
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 964
To login i need to get to the login page, which fails to load, thats the first hurdle

Jaaay is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jul 2009, 12:32   #18
wij
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 1,422
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay™ View Post
To login i need to get to the login page, which fails to load, thats the first hurdle
Ah sorry I thought you meant the login was timing out rather than the login page itself.

It is a bit of a long shot but have you tried unplugging your VM modem for 30 minutes from mains and see if it can get a new IP, then try again?

If other https sites work for you then it is a bit odd - take it you have fully cleared your browser cache and cookies etc.

Try this to just make sure https/ssl even works for you at all:

https://www.grc.com/
wij is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jul 2009, 12:36   #19
Jaaay
Hitman
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 964
Yeah, ive cleared everything, and that site works lol.


Is there anyway to force an IP change?

Jaaay is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 18th Jul 2009, 13:32   #20
SpiderX
Gangster
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Posts: 178
just a few more things..
got a laptop or another pc to test?
check for spyware/virus?
try booting off a live linux cd and see it that works
SpiderX is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jul 2009, 14:17   #21
Jaaay
Hitman
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Birmingham, UK
Posts: 964
Scanning now


Yeah there is another computer in the house to try, its dead slow though but ill give it a try.

Im not upto date with this linux stuff, so that could be a problem, where do i start?

Is there anything else i can try?


Thanks for your help so far

Jaaay is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:25.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)