Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Games > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13th Dec 2009, 16:32   #1
chaparral
Capodecina
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Guernsey -channel islands
Posts: 15,646
Angry Why does it have to install DirectX when starting almost every steam game ??

Why does almost every steam game have to install directx & Visual C++....





I must of installed directx & Visual C++ about 20 times so far today from just launching different steam games

FT02 / Gigabyte Z87X-OC / i7-4770K / MSI GTX 780ti SLI / 16GB DDR3 / 250GB Crucial SSD / Corsair 1200W PSU /Asus PG348Q 34" ROG Swift /Logitech G900 mouse/ pioneer 50" LX508D & 436xde 43" / Kef 5005.2 / pioneer VSX-924 / Xbox360 / PS3 + PS4
Last edited by chaparral; 13th Dec 2009 at 17:13.
chaparral is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 16:33   #2
Kenai
Capodecina
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13,897
Something wrong there, i've only ever had to do that when installing games, not just playing them

Kenai is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 16:34   #3
Squark
Capodecina
 
Squark's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: In Christ
Posts: 10,758
It does that first time you run the game, thats all.

Moved the stream folder recently?


Saved by grace, because of God's amazing love for us all [Steam]
Squark is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 16:37   #4
chaparral
Capodecina
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Guernsey -channel islands
Posts: 15,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenai View Post
Something wrong there, i've only ever had to do that when installing games, not just playing them
I Formated last night...So it is only the first time i start each game

(But it the first time i start every game )

FT02 / Gigabyte Z87X-OC / i7-4770K / MSI GTX 780ti SLI / 16GB DDR3 / 250GB Crucial SSD / Corsair 1200W PSU /Asus PG348Q 34" ROG Swift /Logitech G900 mouse/ pioneer 50" LX508D & 436xde 43" / Kef 5005.2 / pioneer VSX-924 / Xbox360 / PS3 + PS4
chaparral is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 16:39   #5
chaparral
Capodecina
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Guernsey -channel islands
Posts: 15,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squark View Post
It does that first time you run the game, thats all.
But why can't directx & Visual C++....see that it's already been installed before installing again & again & again & again etc etc etc

FT02 / Gigabyte Z87X-OC / i7-4770K / MSI GTX 780ti SLI / 16GB DDR3 / 250GB Crucial SSD / Corsair 1200W PSU /Asus PG348Q 34" ROG Swift /Logitech G900 mouse/ pioneer 50" LX508D & 436xde 43" / Kef 5005.2 / pioneer VSX-924 / Xbox360 / PS3 + PS4
chaparral is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 17:04   #6
AJK
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,719
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaparral View Post
But why can't directx & Visual C++....see that it's already been installed before installing again & again & again & again etc etc etc
It should. The first time it tries to install, it will actually be installed. On subsequent attempts, the installer should detect that no install is necessary, and just "finish" really quickly.

At least in my experience anyway.

Note that there are different versions of both DirectX and Visual C++ runtime, so different games may install different versions of these (more often seen with C++ rather than DirectX).

AJK is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 17:04   #7
linktoinsanity
Man of Honour
 
linktoinsanity's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Kent
Posts: 7,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaparral View Post
But why can't directx & Visual C++....see that it's already been installed before installing again & again & again & again etc etc etc
I agree. But at least it shouldn't happen in future, just the first time you run them.

linktoinsanity is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 17:18   #8
Oizu
Hitman
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Here and There.
Posts: 746
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaparral View Post
Why does almost every steam game have to install directx & Visual C++....





I must of installed directx & Visual C++ about 20 times so far today from just launching different steam games
only ever installs it once for me then after that spends 5 minutes every game install deciding that i have it installed and it doesnt need to bother
Oizu is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 17:28   #9
Deadbeat
Soldato
 
Joined: May 2009
Posts: 5,417
Satan lives in your Steam account. I know, because it doesn't happen to me and Satan isn't after me. Logic dictates.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kwerk View Post
I think it's safe to say guns don't kill people, minorities kill people.
Deadbeat is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 17:30   #10
chaparral
Capodecina
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Guernsey -channel islands
Posts: 15,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Deadbeat View Post
Satan lives in your Steam account. I know, because it doesn't happen to me and Satan isn't after me. Logic dictates.
It does this to everyone using steam..

Format your system and after you restalled windows/steam then try launching all your steams games

FT02 / Gigabyte Z87X-OC / i7-4770K / MSI GTX 780ti SLI / 16GB DDR3 / 250GB Crucial SSD / Corsair 1200W PSU /Asus PG348Q 34" ROG Swift /Logitech G900 mouse/ pioneer 50" LX508D & 436xde 43" / Kef 5005.2 / pioneer VSX-924 / Xbox360 / PS3 + PS4
Last edited by chaparral; 13th Dec 2009 at 17:33.
chaparral is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 17:31   #11
Calneon
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,668
Maybe it installs it just to make sure it's still there? Doesn't do any harm.
Calneon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 18:14   #12
chaparral
Capodecina
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Guernsey -channel islands
Posts: 15,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calneon View Post
Maybe it installs it just to make sure it's still there? .
Or maybe it installs it just to irritate me and make sure am still there

FT02 / Gigabyte Z87X-OC / i7-4770K / MSI GTX 780ti SLI / 16GB DDR3 / 250GB Crucial SSD / Corsair 1200W PSU /Asus PG348Q 34" ROG Swift /Logitech G900 mouse/ pioneer 50" LX508D & 436xde 43" / Kef 5005.2 / pioneer VSX-924 / Xbox360 / PS3 + PS4
chaparral is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 18:38   #13
Kenai
Capodecina
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13,897
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaparral View Post
Format your system and after you restalled windows/steam then try launching all your steams games
I have done twice in the last 6 months and i've not needed to reinstall anything at all.


Kenai is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 20:46   #14
TAC4U
Hitman
 
TAC4U's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Southport, UK
Posts: 787
Yeah, it's really annoying when Steam feels the need to install DirectX and other tools when running most games for the first time. This issue is most noticeable when you reinstall Windows from format but have your Steam folder on a separate drive. Steam should download the most recent version of DirectX and other tools and install them once and keep track of it - each time a new version comes out and is required it can again be installed. The current system is simply needlessly redundant, even though it's still infinitely quicker than installing games from disk.

Core i7 2600K (4.6GHz) | 12GB DDR3 | GTX 970 SLI
Crucial M500 480GB | Win8.1 | Hazro HZ30Wie 30"
Saffire PRO 40 | Gigabyte M6900
TAC4U is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 20:58   #15
chaparral
Capodecina
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Guernsey -channel islands
Posts: 15,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by TAC4U View Post
Yeah, it's really annoying when Steam feels the need to install DirectX and other tools when running most games for the first time. This issue is most noticeable when you reinstall Windows from format but have your Steam folder on a separate drive. .
Even more annoying is now i have to type in CD-keys for games for windows live that are on my steam list (batman:AA & Dirt 2)...

Just shows how lazy buying/owning games on steam has made me

I thought i left all this typing in CD-Keys rubbish behind went i stopped buying the old fashion retail DVD-roms

FT02 / Gigabyte Z87X-OC / i7-4770K / MSI GTX 780ti SLI / 16GB DDR3 / 250GB Crucial SSD / Corsair 1200W PSU /Asus PG348Q 34" ROG Swift /Logitech G900 mouse/ pioneer 50" LX508D & 436xde 43" / Kef 5005.2 / pioneer VSX-924 / Xbox360 / PS3 + PS4
Last edited by chaparral; 13th Dec 2009 at 21:03.
chaparral is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 21:00   #16
psychas
Sgarrista
 
psychas's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Location: Ireland
Posts: 8,473
same happens to me in steam games

i7 4790K @ 4.5 / Kelvin S36 / Z97 Evga Classified / Dominator-GT 16 gig 2200 9~10~11~27 / 680 Lightning @1200/3500/ 840evo 120gb & 1TB / Enthoo Luxe / EVGA 850g2 / Rig
psychas is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 21:01   #17
Broken Hope
Soldato
 
Joined: Jan 2003
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 7,321
Make sure you run Windows Update after you've launched all your steam games to get the ATL updates.

Intel 2500K@4.4GHz|8GB DDR3|MSI Z68A GD65
Gigabyte GTX670 Windforce 3X|Asus Xonar D2X
Samsung Evo 250GB|Samsung 830 256GB|Lian Li PC-90
Broken Hope is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 21:17   #18
uv
Sgarrista
 
Joined: May 2006
Location: Manchester
Posts: 8,292
It's only for the first launch of each game.. and in all fairness, it's not a Steam issue - it's a Microsoft issue. DXsetup should run a check in the background before running the installer.

uv is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 21:17   #19
chaparral
Capodecina
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Guernsey -channel islands
Posts: 15,646
launching batman was really fun

Click launch batman game
It installs GFWL
GFWL asks me enter my Batman CD-key
GFWL Asks enter my user name & password
GFWL downloads my Batman profile

After it Pops up saying there an GFWL update you have to install
Ok install update
Again Asks to enter user name & password
I enter user name & password
GFWL again downloads my Batman profile

Then Again after the updateit Pops up with saying there another GFWL update you have to install
Ok install update
Again says enter user name & password
again GFWL downloads my Batman profile


So After having to enter my GFWL user name & password 3 times
and download my batman profile 3 times i can at last get into the game

FT02 / Gigabyte Z87X-OC / i7-4770K / MSI GTX 780ti SLI / 16GB DDR3 / 250GB Crucial SSD / Corsair 1200W PSU /Asus PG348Q 34" ROG Swift /Logitech G900 mouse/ pioneer 50" LX508D & 436xde 43" / Kef 5005.2 / pioneer VSX-924 / Xbox360 / PS3 + PS4
Last edited by chaparral; 13th Dec 2009 at 21:21.
chaparral is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 21:21   #20
hohum
Hitman
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Posts: 945
This isn't really a fault of Steam, as the same thing happens with retail games. Most don't let you opt out of 'updating' DirectX during the install process.
hohum is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 21:24   #21
chaparral
Capodecina
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Guernsey -channel islands
Posts: 15,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by hohum View Post
This isn't really a fault of Steam, as the same thing happens with retail games. Most don't let you opt out of 'updating' DirectX during the install process.
Your right........Am now blaming microsoft

FT02 / Gigabyte Z87X-OC / i7-4770K / MSI GTX 780ti SLI / 16GB DDR3 / 250GB Crucial SSD / Corsair 1200W PSU /Asus PG348Q 34" ROG Swift /Logitech G900 mouse/ pioneer 50" LX508D & 436xde 43" / Kef 5005.2 / pioneer VSX-924 / Xbox360 / PS3 + PS4
chaparral is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 21:28   #22
Kenai
Capodecina
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Posts: 13,897
In future, just do the sensible thing and have Steam on a different partition, then you don't even need to reinstall Steam after a format.

Kenai is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 21:30   #23
Tripnologist
Mobster
 
Joined: May 2007
Location: Bristol
Posts: 3,891
I had the same problem after I installed MW2. It would reinstall DX each and every single time I started the game for 3 or 4 days afterwards. It just stopped eventually.
Tripnologist is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Dec 2009, 21:31   #24
chaparral
Capodecina
 
Joined: Nov 2005
Location: Guernsey -channel islands
Posts: 15,646
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenai View Post
In future, just do the sensible thing and have Steam on a different partition, then you don't even need to reinstall Steam after a format.
That's what i did do
As i have to keep it on a different partition am not going want download over 300gb again on my 2mb line

FT02 / Gigabyte Z87X-OC / i7-4770K / MSI GTX 780ti SLI / 16GB DDR3 / 250GB Crucial SSD / Corsair 1200W PSU /Asus PG348Q 34" ROG Swift /Logitech G900 mouse/ pioneer 50" LX508D & 436xde 43" / Kef 5005.2 / pioneer VSX-924 / Xbox360 / PS3 + PS4
Last edited by chaparral; 13th Dec 2009 at 21:33.
chaparral is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Dec 2009, 09:51   #25
jas72
Sgarrista
 
jas72's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: Belgium land of chocolate
Posts: 9,565
is there a direct XI yet?

Dort wo man Bücher verbrennt, verbrennt man auch am Ende Menschen.
jas72 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 16:48.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)