Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Networks & Internet Connectivity

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20th May 2010, 11:36   #1
paradigm
Caporegime
 
paradigm's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Macclesfield, Cheshire
Posts: 31,908
Can someone elaborate on what's going on here?

I've been noticing random internet slowdown/dropouts at work, and seem to have found what I believe to be the cause, however a few things are confusing me about the stats (from pathping):

Code:
Windows PowerShell
Copyright (C) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

PS C:\Users\Elliott.Cummings> pathping www.jolt.co.uk

Tracing route to jolt.co.uk [84.234.17.86]
over a maximum of 30 hops:
  0  C-EF-UK-IT020.eazyfoneltd.com [10.1.2.101]
  1  10.1.2.1
  2  89-105-106-49.fluidata.co.uk [89.105.106.49]
  3  10.0.0.137
  4  89-105-125-3.fluidata.co.uk [89.105.125.3]
  5  77-89-165-25.fluidata.co.uk [77.89.165.25]
  6  77-89-165-22.fluidata.co.uk [77.89.165.22]
  7  83-223-115-33.as29017.net [83.223.115.33]
  8  ae0.core-1.lhc.lon.uk.as29017.net [89.145.125.53]
  9  linx-brocade1.netrino.co.uk [195.66.225.18]
 10  bs1-core.netrino.co.uk [84.234.19.5]
 11  bruce.ferrago.net [84.234.17.86]

Computing statistics for 275 seconds...
            Source to Here   This Node/Link
Hop  RTT    Lost/Sent = Pct  Lost/Sent = Pct  Address
  0                                           C-EF-UK-IT020.eazyfoneltd.com [10.
1.2.101]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  1    0ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  10.1.2.1
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  2    0ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  89-105-106-49.fluidata.co.uk [89.105.106.49]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  3   ---    100/ 100 =100%   100/ 100 =100%  10.0.0.137
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  4   41ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  89-105-125-3.fluidata.co.uk [89.105.125.3]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  5   26ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  77-89-165-25.fluidata.co.uk [77.89.165.25]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  6   30ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  77-89-165-22.fluidata.co.uk [77.89.165.22]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  7   28ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  83-223-115-33.as29017.net [83.223.115.33]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  8   26ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  ae0.core-1.lhc.lon.uk.as29017.net [89.145.125.53]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
  9   36ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  linx-brocade1.netrino.co.uk [195.66.225.18]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
 10   27ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  bs1-core.netrino.co.uk [84.234.19.5]
                                0/ 100 =  0%   |
 11   24ms     0/ 100 =  0%     0/ 100 =  0%  bruce.ferrago.net [84.234.17.86]

Trace complete.
PS C:\Users\Elliott.Cummings>
as you can see, hop 3 is obviously problematic, question are why? and how if I'm getting 100% loss, is traffic getting beyond it?


| shinobi XL | i7 3820 @ 5.1 GHz | P9X79 PRO | 32GB DDR3 | GTX 970 SLI | 512GB SSD |
paradigm is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2010, 12:03   #2
Zarf
Mobster
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,527
It's not loss, They are purposefully blocking Pings.
The connection actually looks pretty good there - Maybe your local WiFi or a web proxy server issue?
Zarf is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2010, 12:53   #3
paradigm
Caporegime
 
paradigm's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Macclesfield, Cheshire
Posts: 31,908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarf View Post
It's not loss, They are purposefully blocking Pings.
The connection actually looks pretty good there - Maybe your local WiFi or a web proxy server issue?
It's our corporate network, no WiFi involved in any step from this host. And my traffic isn't going out through our proxy, this is direct.

The problem that does seem to arise when WAN connectivity drops out is that 89.105.106.49 (our packet combiner for the three ADSL2+ lines) stops replying to pings (it usually replies).

I'm insistent that the problem lies outside of my administration and that it is with our service provider Fluidata, however they say that they see no faults.

The other thing I can't quite get my head around is why once we have hit two public hops, (89.105.106.50 and 89.105.106.49), we then appear to hit a private IP range again. I know it shouldn't cause any issues, but it seems rather odd.


| shinobi XL | i7 3820 @ 5.1 GHz | P9X79 PRO | 32GB DDR3 | GTX 970 SLI | 512GB SSD |
Last edited by paradigm; 20th May 2010 at 12:57.
paradigm is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2010, 13:20   #4
#Chri5#
Soldato
 
Joined: Feb 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 5,592
Quote:
Originally Posted by paradigm View Post
The other thing I can't quite get my head around is why once we have hit two public hops, (89.105.106.50 and 89.105.106.49), we then appear to hit a private IP range again. I know it shouldn't cause any issues, but it seems rather odd.
Is your packet combiner a Cisco router or something similar?

It could be that Fluidata have put IPs on the "internal" interfaces on the bonded connections.
#Chri5# is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2010, 14:10   #5
paradigm
Caporegime
 
paradigm's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Macclesfield, Cheshire
Posts: 31,908
Nope, its a nexgate security appliance (don't ask).


| shinobi XL | i7 3820 @ 5.1 GHz | P9X79 PRO | 32GB DDR3 | GTX 970 SLI | 512GB SSD |
paradigm is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th May 2010, 18:06   #6
bigredshark
Man of Honour
 
bigredshark's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: London Town!
Posts: 9,467
Bear in mind hop 3 is privately addressed, quite possible it's simply lack of a route which is causing the apparent loss, routing traffic through it could be just fine. I've seen the same in the past, a few service providers occasionally foolishly use private IPs in the path (a few I've worked for even, some staff get an idea in their head that it's alright and nobody ever gets round to correcting it.

It should 'work' just fine, it just breaks a few little things like traces (as you're seeing) and path MTU discovery...

now without signature! ;(
bigredshark is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 06:50   #7
paradigm
Caporegime
 
paradigm's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Macclesfield, Cheshire
Posts: 31,908
The issue I think we are having is that the 10.0.0.x range exists on both sides of our perimeter (89.105.106.49 is the WAN address of our packet combiner, and 10.0.0.0/29 is our DMZ). Would this be causing any looping with routing?


| shinobi XL | i7 3820 @ 5.1 GHz | P9X79 PRO | 32GB DDR3 | GTX 970 SLI | 512GB SSD |
paradigm is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st May 2010, 08:10   #8
bigredshark
Man of Honour
 
bigredshark's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: London Town!
Posts: 9,467
Quote:
Originally Posted by paradigm View Post
The issue I think we are having is that the 10.0.0.x range exists on both sides of our perimeter (89.105.106.49 is the WAN address of our packet combiner, and 10.0.0.0/29 is our DMZ). Would this be causing any looping with routing?
No, it'll just break ping/trace to the remote subnet, traffic will still route through it just fine though...

now without signature! ;(
bigredshark is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:27.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)