Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Storage Drives

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 22nd Sep 2010, 13:59   #1
skotish|
Hitman
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Stirling in Scotland
Posts: 652
Kingston ssd slow

Can someone point me in the right direction i don't see my ssd running right

its on ide channel is this right i have a picture

link http://speccy.piriform.com/results/V...54ZYRrgfHeSzDa

its plugged into my sata 1 port just want to know if i have it running properly

thanks

delete this i found the problem poor performance was down to the computers power settings

-----------------------------------
I5 2500k System GTX770 Graphics
World of Tanks
skotish|
Last edited by skotish|; 22nd Sep 2010 at 14:10.
skotish| is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Sep 2010, 14:20   #2
MooMoo444
Capodecina
 
MooMoo444's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: (''\(';.;')/'')
Posts: 19,363
Well glad you fixed the problem - but you will get even more performance if you run the SSD in AHCI mode, rather than IDE

Assuming of course you have the OS installed on it.
MooMoo444 is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Sep 2010, 16:14   #3
skotish|
Hitman
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Stirling in Scotland
Posts: 652
Thats the thing i have it enabled after fixing the registry from a post on the internet but it looks like it ain't done right

-----------------------------------
I5 2500k System GTX770 Graphics
World of Tanks
skotish|
skotish| is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Sep 2010, 16:16   #4
d_brennen
Capodecina
 
d_brennen's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Aquilonem Londinensi
Posts: 12,476
Best bet is to set ACHI mode in bios and do a fresh install, assuming your using it as a boot drive

d_brennen is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Sep 2010, 16:20   #5
Ivyforce
Gangster
 
Joined: Apr 2010
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 254
there is not always that much advantage in switching performance wise, some see an increase and some do not it seems, AHCI does enable you to use NCQ and Hot swapping though.
Ivyforce is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Sep 2010, 16:32   #6
skotish|
Hitman
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Stirling in Scotland
Posts: 652
Its a boot drive my first time (still a virgin )when it comes too ssd,s

might just go for the reinstall don,t like things that bug me like it not running on the AHCI

mode cheers guys

-----------------------------------
I5 2500k System GTX770 Graphics
World of Tanks
skotish|
skotish| is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Sep 2010, 07:27   #7
reygjabla
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: London
Posts: 1,654
Before you re-install, secure erase the drive using HDDErase 3.3 to make sure it's back to the factory stated spec.

Blessed is he who, in the name of charity and good will,
shepherds the weak through the valley of the darkness.
reygjabla is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:16.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)