Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Life > Motors

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 4th Dec 2010, 13:53   #1
Scythe
Soldato
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 5,023
2006 Ford Focus Fuse Box

Hi, gotta help a friend out this weekend with his 56 plate Ford Focus. He's not very good with cars and his cigarette lighter fuse has blown by the sounds of things, so I've gotta replace it for him. He lives over 100 miles away so can't look at the car at this moment.

Where is the fuse box located on the 2006 Focus? Been looking on the internet and some say behind the glovebox (which doesn't sound right as they're usually easy to access) and in the driver's footwell which seems more reasonable. Apparently the manual is wrong .

Also, if anyone knows which fuse is for the cig lighter, that would be a great help thanks.
Scythe is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2010, 14:01   #2
wesley
Soldato
 
Joined: Jul 2003
Posts: 6,651
http://lmgtfy.com/?q=ford+focus+mk2+fuse+box

wesley is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2010, 14:03   #3
Scythe
Soldato
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 5,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by wesley View Post
Thanks for the unhelpful input, but there is contradicting information for the Mk2. That's why I thought I'd ask if anyone had any personal experience which is more reliable.
Scythe is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2010, 14:06   #4
Mucky_Pup
Mobster
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: South Shields
Posts: 4,363
It's under the glovebox, I dunno which fuse it is, the drawing in the manual is incorrect, I think it is a 20A fuse though.

Mucky_Pup
Mucky_Pup is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2010, 14:09   #5
pastymuncher
Man of Honour
 
pastymuncher's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland
Posts: 14,473
My MK1 has the normal fuse box in the engine bay and another which is indeed behind the glovebox. You need to dismantle the glove box to get at it and even then it's a pain to get your hand in there.

Looking around on the net it would seem that the cigarette lighter fuse on a 06 plate is F39 and 20amp.

4670k@4.4Ghz/Asus Maximus VI Hero/Seasonic G750w/Inno3d GTX1070 iChill Air Boss X3/16GB Samsung Green 2133Mhz@9-10-10-21 1N/SK Hynix SL301 250GB SSD/Sandisk Ultra II 960GB SSD/ Watercooling-AquaXtreme 50z pump/EK Supremacy Evo/Aquacomputer Kryographics GTX1080/XSPC Photon 270 res/Coolgate G2 360mm+CG360
pastymuncher is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2010, 14:19   #6
Scythe
Soldato
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 5,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by pastymuncher View Post
My MK1 has the normal fuse box in the engine bay and another which is indeed behind the glovebox. You need to dismantle the glove box to get at it and even then it's a pain to get your hand in there.

Looking around on the net it would seem that the cigarette lighter fuse on a 06 plate is F39 and 20amp.
Ok, elsewhere says fuse 105 too (?). Certainly not the most simple of things to sort out

I'll just have a look at F39 or 105 (whichever is relevant) or the 20amp fuses for a broken fuse.
Scythe is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2010, 14:34   #7
Vonhelmet
Caporegime
 
Vonhelmet's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: On the hoods
Posts: 42,403
Under the glovebox.

I'll get the manual from the car when the wife gets back and check if you still need help identifying the fuse.

Wife, children, roof over heads, food in bellies.
2015 cycling review
2016 cycling goals and progress
Vonhelmet is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2010, 14:40   #8
al123
Wise Guy
 
al123's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Billericay, Essex
Posts: 1,323
My handbook says fuse 109 and it's 20A. I assume it's the same fuse box?

al123 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2010, 14:45   #9
jon.bda
Mobster
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Shropshire-ville
Posts: 4,922
According to Autodata its behind the glovebox and it is indeed fuse 39 which is 20 amp. As you look at the fusebox, the top row is a group of six, fuse 39 is 3rd from the left.

I Once Had A Sig
But It Was Too Big
Look, I'm A Poet
And I Didn't Even Know It
jon.bda is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2010, 15:08   #10
Scythe
Soldato
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 5,023
Quote:
Originally Posted by jon.bda View Post
According to Autodata its behind the glovebox and it is indeed fuse 39 which is 20 amp. As you look at the fusebox, the top row is a group of six, fuse 39 is 3rd from the left.
I'll go off Autodata, thanks

The amount of different information for a damn fuse is ridiculous, on a popular car! Glad I asked on here now.
Scythe is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:23.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)