Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Games > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 7th Apr 2011, 14:35   #1
gazzab
Hitman
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 817
Lost planet 2 crashing on start... any ideas?

Start the program, get the 'lost planet 2 has stopped working' Windows error message (I swear that message exists just to p*** me off) and I have to quit.

I've tried all compatibility settings and running as admin with no luck

Any ideas?

Steam: gazzab1990 | Origin: Gazzab1990
gazzab is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2011, 17:27   #2
AWPC
Soldato
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 7,384
1: Make sure your using the latest GFWL client. Download from here:
http://www.gamesforwindows.com/en-GB/download/

2: If so then also make sure you have enabled the following Windows Services (and any dependencies):
UPNP Device host
SSDP Discovery

3: Make sure your firewall allows the GFWL Client & Lost Planet2 exes in its exception list. I disable mine totally its a pointless resource hog anyway no-one is going to hack you unless you share files on the same gaming partition (I don't share any files) even then its highly unlikely & OTT to have enabled!

4: Make sure you have the following router ports open for GFWL to use:
53 UDP/TCP
80 TCP
88 UDP
443 TCP
3074 UDP/TCP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937424

5: Run this MS tool to see what your NAT/UPNP status are:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/usi...d/default.mspx

If this fails go here MS have tech staff manning it 24/7 apparently.
http://forums.gamesforwindows.com/8.aspx

6: Are you trying to sign in with an Online Gamertag as LP2 does not work with offline profiles AFAIK??? This means you must register the game to your online account before it will let you play at
all.

7: Who is your ISP as many reset the NAT status to closed without telling you once a month when they reset your download useage stats!
AWPC is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2011, 18:49   #3
gazzab
Hitman
 
Joined: Jan 2011
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 817
Thanks for that mate! It ended up being none of those things though

It didn't like having AA forced on in Nvidia CP... seems to have been causing quite a few issues with other games as well

Steam: gazzab1990 | Origin: Gazzab1990
gazzab is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 7th Apr 2011, 19:25   #4
Gimpymoo
Capodecina
 
Gimpymoo's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Nottingham
Posts: 12,822
It would have been the GFWL client.

I had the exact the same issue and so have many others.

Fun game though

Gimpymoo is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:50.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)