Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Games > Console Games & Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24th Dec 2011, 13:41   #1
jumeeno
Gangster
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 387
PS3 3D - help!

I have just bought an Asus VG278H 3D monitor, but can't get it to work in 3D with my PS3.

I know that the monitor is HDMI 1.4 compatible, but my HDMI cable may not be 1.4... is there a special cable I'd need?

jumeeno is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Dec 2011, 14:10   #2
Princey
Soldato
 
Princey's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Staffordshire
Posts: 5,438
No, the PS3 itself isn't even 1.4 so you don't need a special cable.

Do you get any error messages when trying to enable 3D?


Shenmue III Kickstarter - http://kck.st/1IGjtva
Princey is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Dec 2011, 14:14   #3
jumeeno
Gangster
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 387
I just get the message in PS3 games that I don't have a 3D Compatible display plugged in. I know others have this working with PS3 in 3D though.

jumeeno is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Dec 2011, 16:14   #4
JoeBoi
Mobster
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Orpington
Posts: 4,360
Might be a long shot but try resetting your video settings by turning off the ps3, then turn it back on holding the power button for 5 secs. If that doesn't work I'm stuck.

PSN / XB Live - PLEYOR
My Twitch Profile *Click Here*
JoeBoi is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Dec 2011, 16:16   #5
mame
Sgarrista
 
mame's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Stoke on Trent
Posts: 7,519
I'd say head to the video settings. I've had my PS3 a while but only had a 3DTV for a month. The first time I used to the PS3 on it, the startup was interupted by a message saying something along the lines of "3DTV detected. do you want to enable 3D?" and then "choose your screen size to get the best 3D performance"
mame is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Dec 2011, 00:42   #6
mcwildcard
Mobster
 
mcwildcard's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: London
Posts: 4,387
I just redid the display set up and selected the auto option, that seemed to work for me.
mcwildcard is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 22:13.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)