Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Life > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 8th Jul 2012, 19:48   #1
buchtis
Mobster
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 3,998
Exclamation I can't register for online banking with Santander

I'm trying to register for online banking as it's about time I did so but i'm having no luck.

I use Santander and i'm trying to register online but after i've put all my details in and click 'submit' nothing at all happens, not even a loading screen or anything. It's like the button doesn't work and I have no idea what i've done wrong as i've triple checked all my details.

Anyone had issues like this and if so, how can I go about fixing it?

Thanks.

buchtis is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 19:50   #2
The Halk
Capodecina
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 11,784
The first thing I'd do would be to use a different browser and see what happens. I use Internet Explorer for circumstances where I'd not use my normal browser. Often I find it's adblock or something similar that's causing it. It'll also eliminate cookie problems.

The Halk is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 19:53   #3
buchtis
Mobster
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 3,998
Internet Explorer? Wouldn't that be suicide? I do use AdBlockPlus on my FireFox, i'll try and disable that and have another go and if that fails i'll try Chrome but i'm actually worried about using IE.

buchtis is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 19:54   #4
The Halk
Capodecina
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 11,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by buchtis View Post
Internet Explorer? Wouldn't that be suicide? I do use AdBlockPlus on my FireFox, i'll try and disable that and have another go and if that fails i'll try Chrome but i'm actually worried about using IE.
Are you serious?

The Halk is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 19:59   #5
buchtis
Mobster
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 3,998
Uninstalled ADP and it seems to be working but now i'm getting this:

Quote:
Please check your entry wherever you see a red asterisk ( * )
as some of the details you have entered are incorrect or missing.
on

Quote:
Card number (without spaces)
Even though it's exactly like it is on my card, both fields match and i've not copy/pasted it.

Getting sick of this already.

buchtis is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 20:01   #6
The Halk
Capodecina
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 11,784
Just use internet explorer. If you're really being serious about being scared to use it then first of all your head is full of nonsense, it's perfectly fine. And secondly since you're only going to go to the Santander site nothing can happen anyway.

I keep IE for things like this - when I need to use a browser with no plugins because Chrome/Firefox aren't working.

The Halk is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 20:03   #7
Maccy
Don
 
Maccy's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 30,471
I use IE at work, why the dislike?

Maccy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 20:12   #8
King Damager
Capodecina
 
King Damager's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: London Burger Place
Posts: 16,474
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maccy View Post
I use IE at work, why the dislike?
Because it is disgusting...

I use it when I must at work, but apart from that I use Chrome

As a side point, OP, I'd get in touch with Santander tomorrow, probably your best bet..

kd

King Damager is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 20:13   #9
buchtis
Mobster
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 3,998
Because all I remember when I used IE last was a load of malware and a re installation of Windows, that's what's put me off.

buchtis is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 20:15   #10
The Halk
Capodecina
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 11,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by King Damager View Post
Because it is disgusting...

I use it when I must at work, but apart from that I use Chrome

As a side point, OP, I'd get in touch with Santander tomorrow, probably your best bet..

kd
Browser snobbery...

You'd rather not be able to register for online banking because you won't try to use Internet Explorer? What do you think Santander will say when he phones tomorrow? What browser are you using? Use a different browser. Clear all cookies. Uninstall it and reinstall it. Remove all plugins.

The simplest thing is to try Internet Explorer and see what happens. Refusing to use it is wllfull stupidity, of the highest hipster levels.

The Halk is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 20:16   #11
The Halk
Capodecina
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 11,784
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Halk View Post
And secondly since you're only going to go to the Santander site nothing can happen anyway.
Quote:
Originally Posted by buchtis View Post
Because all I remember when I used IE last was a load of malware and a re installation of Windows, that's what's put me off.
This time don't go to warez/porn sites. Just go to Santander's site and be done with it.

The Halk is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 20:29   #12
King Damager
Capodecina
 
King Damager's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2010
Location: London Burger Place
Posts: 16,474
Quote:
Originally Posted by The Halk View Post
Browser snobbery...

You'd rather not be able to register for online banking because you won't try to use Internet Explorer? What do you think Santander will say when he phones tomorrow? What browser are you using? Use a different browser. Clear all cookies. Uninstall it and reinstall it. Remove all plugins.

The simplest thing is to try Internet Explorer and see what happens. Refusing to use it is wllfull stupidity, of the highest hipster levels.
I didn't say that... I dislike it because it's disgusting... I've already admitted that I use it when needs must....

kd

King Damager is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 20:54   #13
mrbell1984
Capodecina
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 18,052
There isn't anything wrong with IE it's the people who use it.

mrbell1984 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 21:05   #14
buchtis
Mobster
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 3,998
I've just installed IE and i'm still getting the same error.

Quote:
Card number (without spaces)
Confirm card number
Even though it's exactly the same as my card, wtf is going on.

buchtis is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 21:10   #15
mrbell1984
Capodecina
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 18,052
Calm down! It might be a problem at their end. Give them a call? Register over the phone?

mrbell1984 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 21:32   #16
Surveyor
Capodecina
 
Surveyor's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: Back in the saddle
Posts: 21,196
Are you using the correct card number?

Perhaps you're using a credit card instead of a debit card, or whatever it is they need.

Surveyor is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 21:54   #17
buchtis
Mobster
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 3,998
I'm using a Visa Debit, do I need a credit card for online banking?

I'll give them a bell tomorrow anyway.

buchtis is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 21:55   #18
The Halk
Capodecina
 
Joined: May 2003
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 11,784
No, the visa debit is the one to use. That's what I used to register mine. I did find them to be terrible when I set up my account. They got several things wrong.

The Halk is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Jul 2012, 23:18   #19
Resident
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by buchtis View Post
I'm trying to register for online banking as it's about time I did so but i'm having no luck.

I use Santander and i'm trying to register online but after i've put all my details in and click 'submit' nothing at all happens, not even a loading screen or anything. It's like the button doesn't work and I have no idea what i've done wrong as i've triple checked all my details.

Anyone had issues like this and if so, how can I go about fixing it?

Thanks.
It's not just you. When I try is says my card number is invalid, despite having the card in front of me and checking it numerous times.

Resident is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jul 2012, 02:12   #20
DcD
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 1,380
I have business banking with Santander and use the online banking service. I've never been able to log in using any card details. Also, if this helps, every time I use Firefox to log in it cries at me several times that Santander doesn't "officially support" that browser; only IE. After a few dialogue boxes saying you acknowledge that problem then it works fine.

You should have got a passcode, ID number and registration number in the post from them. This is what I have to use, despite apparently being able to to use my card details.
DcD is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jul 2012, 06:10   #21
buchtis
Mobster
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Derbyshire
Posts: 3,998
Update:

Cards starting with 4757 are having issues (basically not working) on their web site so you'll have to ring up and get it sorted like I just did.

buchtis is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jul 2012, 06:24   #22
Omaeka
Sgarrista
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 8,413
Internet Explorer is great! It's ugly and whatnot but its incredibly safe and secure, perfect for things like this.

G1 1070 // i5 3570k // 32GB Vengeance
Omaeka is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jul 2012, 11:14   #23
Mercenary Keyboard Warrior
Mobster
 
Joined: Aug 2007
Location: Wilds of suffolk
Posts: 3,273
Quote:
Originally Posted by Omaeka View Post
Internet Explorer is great! It's ugly and whatnot but its incredibly safe and secure, perfect for things like this.
Well I wouldn't go quite that far.

Years ago it was the only real browser so those wanting to do naughty things targetted it, well why wouldn't you it had 90%+ of the people using it.

Now its still got a lot of users but its far from a massive % of users using it, the attacks tend to be alot more generic focussed rather than specific browser exploits.

I personally use IE and Chrome. I prefer IE, but use chrome from some sites as I thought IE was misbehaving, after using Chrome I now know its the site not the browser thats playing up.

At work we still use some old IE, 6 or 5 or something its terribly outdated.

One thing I don't get is the fixation wih old Browsers and old OS that work environments still insist on using. I swear the reason the other half has so many IT issues is the OS just isn't upto all the different networks, VPNs etc its used to connect to. They just wern't used when the OS was designed so its hardly unexpected it doesn't handle them well.

Back to original subject, I have only ever used a "proper" login etc, but recently I did need to use a card number when opening my ISA. (It worked fine though)
Mercenary Keyboard Warrior is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Jul 2012, 15:19   #24
Resident
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by buchtis View Post
Update:

Cards starting with 4757 are having issues (basically not working) on their web site so you'll have to ring up and get it sorted like I just did.
Thanks for the update. I went into my branch and they're sorting it for me.

Resident is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:50.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)