Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Distributed Computing > Crypto Currency & Mining

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 28th Apr 2013, 09:30   #61
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,650
Specifically: guiminer-scrypt_win32_binaries_v0.03

Thats the latest I believe.

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 28th Apr 2013, 21:10   #62
Voicon
Hitman
 
Voicon's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 731
I am running guiminer-scrypt_win32_binaries_v0.02

When I run on low it get 316 and on about high 520 although today running on low it locked up my GFX card so had to force a restart.

I will try the 03 script

My settings are Thread concurrency = 21712, Vectors = 1, gpu threads = 1, worksize = 256, intensity = 20

Voicon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 11:23   #63
hanluc
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Ratae Corieltauvorum
Posts: 1,961
I'm using v.0.02

I have 2 x 7950s in one machine, both run at stock 925/1275Mhz and are undervolted to 1000mV, the power limit has been increased in afterburner to 10% to stop the GPU usage spiking.

Bottom card has the exact same high usage settings as yours and does 551 khash/s

Top card is on low usage setting but GPU threads: 2 and this does 504 khash/s. I have it this way to prevent screen lag as I use the computer daily.

hanluc is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 12:32   #64
Mattus
Capodecina
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Leighton Buzzard / London
Posts: 10,890
I'm struggling to update to the v0.03 Guiminer. I've downloaded the v0.03 archive from various mirrors, but after extracting it still shows v0.02 in the about window. Anyone got a source which works? Or has the author just forgotten to update the version number?

Mattus is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 13:02   #65
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,650
So you just unzipped it over the old one? Did you stop the old one running first?

Just checked mine it still shows 0.02 so probably your assumption about the programmer is correct

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 13:05   #66
Mattus
Capodecina
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Leighton Buzzard / London
Posts: 10,890
Stopped old, deleted the files, extracted the new version. Might try again in case I did something daft!

Mattus is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 13:54   #67
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,186
This litecoin doo dah looks interesting, might have to stop off here for a week or 2 before I go back to seti

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 15:12   #68
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,650
Let me know if you need some help Tony can do a call to get you up and running, but you need AMD gpus, none of that Nvidia muck

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 15:27   #69
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,186
That sounds good sir thank you kindly .... less of the NVidia muck n all they are gods of cards would never buy anything else ....

Got a Matrix Platinum 7970 inbound for Wednesday will see how that does but yes a bit of setup help anytime Wednesday onwards would be mucho appreciated

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 16:20   #70
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,650
Ah.. Oxymoron the town full of topless feminists

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 16:33   #71
Voicon
Hitman
 
Voicon's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 731
Anyone recommend a CPU miner, I tried guminer but it won't use anymore than 1 thread even though all the boxes are ticked?

Voicon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 17:16   #72
Mattus
Capodecina
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Leighton Buzzard / London
Posts: 10,890
I tried the miner built into the Litecoin-qt wallet, but it scarcely seemed worth it. CPUs are not good at Litecoin mining. My Q6600 was 15 times slower than my 7850, with all 4 cores maxed.

Mattus is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 17:22   #73
Voicon
Hitman
 
Voicon's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattus View Post
I tried the miner built into the Litecoin-qt wallet, but it scarcely seemed worth it. CPUs are not good at Litecoin mining. My Q6600 was 15 times slower than my 7850, with all 4 cores maxed.
Doesn't bother me how slow it is I am not paying the electricity, also I have one thread doing 30 mhash/s and the server I was using had 8 physical cores if it gets 240 that aint bad?

Voicon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 20:52   #74
danewesley
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 2,836
need some help if possible. im running latest build of cgminer and have made a .bat file with the following command.

cgminer --scrypt -o pooledbits.com:8337 -u user -p pass --thread-concurrency 4800 -I 16 -g 1 -w 256

i have amd driver version 13.4

when i run the .bat the cgminer window just crashes, everytime, even when i load up the cgminer.exe and put the info in manually it just crashes.

any help would be mucho appreciated.

screeny of said problem.


Why cant you have the small steam status bar?
Last edited by danewesley; 29th Apr 2013 at 20:54.
danewesley is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 22:02   #75
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,650
Hardware?

Have you tried guiminer-scrypt_win32_binaries_v0.03?

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 22:19   #76
danewesley
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 2,836
i think its a problem with the version of ati sdk i have installed, i have version 2.8. with it installed cgminer, guiminer etc all dont work, litecoins built in miner does but at around 28k/hash and almost no load on the gpu.

Once i uninstalled the 2.8 sdk the cgminer will start, but doesnt detect any gpu, i am just downloading sdk 2.6 now to try that. hope ican get it all sorted, i bought two more 6870's today for a little miner.

Why cant you have the small steam status bar?
danewesley is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 22:21   #77
danewesley
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 2,836
This is what it says once the sdk is uninstalled.


Why cant you have the small steam status bar?
danewesley is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 22:22   #78
danewesley
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 2,836
Just installed the 2.6 sdk and same thing happens, instant crashes on cgminer.

Why cant you have the small steam status bar?
danewesley is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 22:35   #79
hanluc
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Ratae Corieltauvorum
Posts: 1,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voicon View Post
Doesn't bother me how slow it is I am not paying the electricity, also I have one thread doing 30 mhash/s and the server I was using had 8 physical cores if it gets 240 that aint bad?
Are you sure you're only using one thread? I've just tried pooler cpu miner and I'm getting just 55 khash/s with all 8 threads on a 3770K@4.1ghz.

Last edited by hanluc; 29th Apr 2013 at 22:38.
hanluc is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Apr 2013, 22:56   #80
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,650
I don't have any SDK installed, just the 13.2 drivers

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Apr 2013, 03:53   #81
danewesley
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 2,836
some sdk install with the ccc, i think i read last night that when you install the newer sdk it overides some .dll files from the ccc install. the process to get it to work seems silly, booting in safe mode and going through deleting dll's and the like one by one. by wednesday i will have everything to set up a dedicated miner. hopefully a clean install of windows + the right drivers on the first attempt might work out.

After that i have to work out how to run the three 6870 in one rig, i looked at the first one i bought and it only has 1 cf connector so will i need to use dummy plugs on two of the cards?

One more question, does anyone else here have any experience with 6870's either with mining or overcloking. I will need to some help to set up the command to get cgminer working right.

Thanks

Why cant you have the small steam status bar?
danewesley is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Apr 2013, 06:50   #82
hanluc
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Ratae Corieltauvorum
Posts: 1,961
Difficulty is rising pretty quick, on the 14th April I took a screenshot of allchains.info. Ltc difficulty then was at 323, with my hashrate of 1.8 mhash/s this meant I was doing 5.5 ltc a day, now just 2 weeks later the difficulty is 438 and with the same hashrate I'm now doing 4 ltc a day.

At this rate unless ltc value increases mining will soon become unprofitable.

Last edited by hanluc; 30th Apr 2013 at 07:11.
hanluc is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Apr 2013, 07:37   #83
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by danewesley View Post
After that i have to work out how to run the three 6870 in one rig, i looked at the first one i bought and it only has 1 cf connector so will i need to use dummy plugs on two of the cards?

One more question, does anyone else here have any experience with 6870's either with mining or overcloking. I will need to some help to set up the command to get cgminer working right.

Thanks
Have a look here: https://github.com/litecoin-project/...are-comparison

There is a comparison of all the hardware for litecoin mining and there are settings for the 6870's looks like they get around 320-355 khs depending on overclock.

For overclocking try MSI Afterburner.

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Apr 2013, 08:19   #84
Voicon
Hitman
 
Voicon's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 731
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanluc View Post
Are you sure you're only using one thread? I've just tried pooler cpu miner and I'm getting just 55 khash/s with all 8 threads on a 3770K@4.1ghz.
windows shows only 1 core in operation when it was running so yes.

Thanks I will try the pooler one tomorrow.

Voicon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Apr 2013, 11:29   #85
hanluc
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Ratae Corieltauvorum
Posts: 1,961
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voicon View Post

Thanks I will try the pooler one tomorrow.
There no readme file, so to save you searching here's the command

-a scrypt -r 1 -t 8 -s 6 -o http://pool.give-me-ltc.com:8080 -O username.1:Password

-t is the number of threads.

I made a shortcut of minerd.exe and added it to the target path.

hanluc is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Apr 2013, 17:37   #86
ChrisLandin
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Darlington
Posts: 1,906
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanluc View Post
Difficulty is rising pretty quick, on the 14th April I took a screenshot of allchains.info. Ltc difficulty then was at 323, with my hashrate of 1.8 mhash/s this meant I was doing 5.5 ltc a day, now just 2 weeks later the difficulty is 438 and with the same hashrate I'm now doing 4 ltc a day.

At this rate unless ltc value increases mining will soon become unprofitable.
This is the joys of mining mate. You need to make a call, carry on mining and make a loss short term waiting for the price to spike or quit.
ChrisLandin is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Apr 2013, 21:29   #87
Voicon
Hitman
 
Voicon's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2011
Posts: 731
If I do bother with this, how do I get the money out or spend my Litecoins?

I see the BTC Exchange but it doesn't deal in GBP?

Voicon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Apr 2013, 21:57   #88
danewesley
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 2,836
check mt. gox for prices

Why cant you have the small steam status bar?
danewesley is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Apr 2013, 22:04   #89
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,650
Quote:
Originally Posted by Voicon View Post
If I do bother with this, how do I get the money out or spend my Litecoins?

I see the BTC Exchange but it doesn't deal in GBP?
Thats the rub. Getting it out. You need to convert your LTC to BTC and then sell them on mt.Gox or wait till they take LTC.

But every step along the line someone takes a cut.

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2013, 00:06   #90
danewesley
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 2,836
could someone help me write a command to make a .bat in cgminer. im going to sleep now, getting 3 6870 tomorrow and going to need to wait on some resistors for dummy plugs i think too. but i will need to make a .bat to run all three cards and possibly oc them. need to get as close to 1000Mh/s as possible.

Thanks

Why cant you have the small steam status bar?
danewesley is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:01.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)