Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Distributed Computing > Crypto Currency & Mining

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 4th May 2013, 23:01   #181
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
just wanted to be sure

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 23:20   #182
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,488
What does it say in the console tab? That should show why its not working.

I would focus on the gpu first.

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 23:50   #183
edgedemon
Mobster
 
edgedemon's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: London
Posts: 3,803
2013-05-05 00:44:14: Running command: D:\DATA\Downloads\guiminer-scrypt_win32_binaries_v0.03 (1)\cgminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt -u edgedemon.6850 -p xxxx -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 18 -g 1 -l 1 -T --thread-concurrency 6720
2013-05-05 00:44:14: Listener for "Default" started

So I would think that it is alright.

I did try running reaper from the cmdline after creating a litecoin.conf and reaper.conf file and it bombed out, so it might be a cgminer issue on W8
Going to google some more

edgedemon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 23:53   #184
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,488
Scroll down, it doesn't self scroll. It should say something like:

2013-05-05 00:23:53: Running command: D:\GUIMiner\cgminer\cgminer.exe --scrypt -u xxxx.1 -p xxx -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 13 -g 1 -l 1 -T --thread-concurrency 8192
2013-05-05 00:23:53: Listener for "give-me-ltc" started
2013-05-05 00:23:56: Listener for "give-me-ltc": [2013-05-05 00:23:53] Started cgminer 2.11.3
2013-05-05 00:23:56: Listener for "give-me-ltc": [2013-05-05 00:23:53] Probing for an alive pool
2013-05-05 00:24:09: Listener for "give-me-ltc": [2013-05-05 00:24:08] Stratum from pool 0 detected new block

If there is a problem connecting or whatever then you will get something like this:

2013-05-04 09:35:01: Listener for "give-me-ltc": [2013-05-04 09:34:01] Started cgminer 2.11.3
2013-05-04 09:35:01: Listener for "give-me-ltc": [2013-05-04 09:34:01] Probing for an alive pool
2013-05-04 09:35:01: Listener for "give-me-ltc": [2013-05-04 09:35:01] No servers were found that could be used to get work from.
2013-05-04 09:35:01: Listener for "give-me-ltc": [2013-05-04 09:35:01] Please check the details from the list below of the servers you have input
2013-05-04 09:35:01: Listener for "give-me-ltc": [2013-05-04 09:35:01] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to add a port, or have not set up workers

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 00:07   #185
wobbledog
Gangster
 
wobbledog's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: London
Posts: 110
Does anybody reckon it's worth buying a Butterfly Labs ASIC for $270 at this point? I mean does anybody see them actually shipping out to most of their customers even after their set dates? I've heard the owner's been arrested before for fraud, so unsure about whether to invest my money with them or not, worth going for Litecoins with a self-built rig instead? Thanks in advance for helping a newbie out haha

wobbledog is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 00:07   #186
edgedemon
Mobster
 
edgedemon's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: London
Posts: 3,803
That was the end of the file and then it sits there with a 'connecting' message

I had all those connection error messages earlier, but they have gone now and I beginning to think it might be a W8 issue as I cant get cgminer to work from the cmd line either - application hang window when I try..

edgedemon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 00:10   #187
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by wobbledog View Post
Does anybody reckon it's worth buying a Butterfly Labs ASIC for $270 at this point? I mean does anybody see them actually shipping out to most of their customers even after their set dates? I've heard the owner's been arrested before for fraud, so unsure about whether to invest my money with them or not, worth going for Litecoins with a self-built rig instead? Thanks in advance for helping a newbie out haha
As others have said this Butterfly labs sounds like a racket, you can allways try litecoins to see how its done and invest in an asic machine if and when they become available from a legit source

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 00:39   #188
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,488
Butterfly Labs has managed to ship a couple of units, but they are being plagued by stability and overheating problems last I heard. Plus as Tbag has said the waiting list is as long as... well a long thing.

Currently its probably just a good idea to start Litecoin minin in a small way and then if you get on with it work out the upfront cost, and running costs vs the return on each card/pc you add to the mix, its up to each individual to work out whether its worth it or not.

Plus most of us on here have only been having a crack at it for a week or so and are yet to see even a single Bitcoin let alone cashed it in for real money.

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 01:57   #189
danewesley
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 2,770
I have decided what to do now.

Im going to try sell my new computer to a couple of lads at work, theyre both interested.

Spec is,

i5 3570k
Enermax ELC240
MSI Z77IA-E53 - itx
8gb corsair vengance or 8gb samsung green
2 x 128gb crucial m4 in raid 0
bitfenix prodigy in red
few fans and a 6870

Prop going to be around 450-500 i said, then going to get hold of two or three 7950 depending on new or used(hopefully used).

I have leftover from the builds a corsair 650d, silverstone 750w, corsair hx 850, 6gb ram, asus p8p67-pro, 120gb ssd, two 6870 and a g620 cpu.

Plan is then to buy the stuff to make that open frame case, i have it designed, measured out and have priced up all materials at just under 50 for a standard atx board fitment.

danewesley is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 07:35   #190
ChrisLandin
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Darlington
Posts: 1,842
Im just playing with the setings for the extra flags. Can anybody tell me what they are using in cgiminerscrypt? Its for a 7970 by the way. When I was mining a couple of years ago the setting was -v -w 128 but that don't work no more :-(

5820K||X99 Asus Sabertooth||32gb Crucial DDR4||Asus 980ti Poseidon||Corsair RMI 1000w||SoundBlaster Z||Intel 240gb SSD||Corsair Air 540||Custom Loop||Bose Companion 3|| Bose Soundlink 2|| Dell S2716DG
ChrisLandin is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 09:29   #191
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,488
cgminer.exe --scrypt -u xxxx.1 -p xxx -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 --gpu-platform 0 -d 0 -w 256 -v 1 -I 13 -g 1 -l 1 -T --thread-concurrency 8192

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 10:55   #192
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Woke up to lots of invalids, looks as though it waited for me to fall asleep then committed harry karry

Tried the catalyst uninstall then sdk first and reinstall catalyst something is still not quite right Iwish I had stuck with green team, granted they will not produce what amd cards do but at least I knew my way around and wouldn't have had to do 3 windows installs over a bank holiday weekend grrrrr

Last edited by ToxicTBag; 5th May 2013 at 13:26.
ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 14:00   #193
bJN
Mobster
 
bJN's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Norwich
Posts: 2,785
Started this up yesterday as part of the BitMinter pool and using their Java client. Played around with my 6950 a bit yesterday, pushing the boundaries and finally settled on a nice 955MHz core / 1275MHz memory @ 1210mV from the stock 800MHz core / 1250MHz memory. Fan running at 60% has been keeping that at 70C all night which I'm fairly happy with.

Can't quite reach 400Mhps, sitting around 390 with the above settings!

Desperately searching around for a second hand 6950 to stick in with it for more crunching power!

I'll add that I'm in college halls so don't have to worry about power costs etc!

i5 2500k @4.4GHz ///MSI GTX970 4GB ///MSI P67A-GD65
HyperX 8GB 12800C9 ///Asus Xonar DG ///Bitfenix Shinobi
Steam
bJN is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 14:31   #194
ChrisLandin
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Darlington
Posts: 1,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToxicTBag View Post
Woke up to lots of invalids, looks as though it waited for me to fall asleep then committed harry karry

Tried the catalyst uninstall then sdk first and reinstall catalyst something is still not quite right Iwish I had stuck with green team, granted they will not produce what amd cards do but at least I knew my way around and wouldn't have had to do 3 windows installs over a bank holiday weekend grrrrr
Tony want me to pop over sir? Try and give you a hand?

5820K||X99 Asus Sabertooth||32gb Crucial DDR4||Asus 980ti Poseidon||Corsair RMI 1000w||SoundBlaster Z||Intel 240gb SSD||Corsair Air 540||Custom Loop||Bose Companion 3|| Bose Soundlink 2|| Dell S2716DG
ChrisLandin is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 14:43   #195
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Hi Chris, thanks very much for the offer but nah its ok. The cards are working fine am just getting nowhere near what others are getting in output couple that with an 'orrible midi case bah ..... I needs to go shopping

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 15:03   #196
ChrisLandin
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Darlington
Posts: 1,842
What hashes you getting? I'm only getting 595 from my 7970 on low useage. Not tried to push anymore out of it

5820K||X99 Asus Sabertooth||32gb Crucial DDR4||Asus 980ti Poseidon||Corsair RMI 1000w||SoundBlaster Z||Intel 240gb SSD||Corsair Air 540||Custom Loop||Bose Companion 3|| Bose Soundlink 2|| Dell S2716DG
ChrisLandin is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 15:15   #197
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
around 490 with a single 7970 and for some bizarre reason 510-520 when I had 2 installed

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 17:41   #198
danewesley
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 2,770
Hi toxic, do you have the stand alone cgminer installed.

If you do can you create a run.bat file in the cgminer folder, edit it and paste this in to it...

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o http://xxx -u x -p x --intensity 13 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1044 --gpu-memclock 1500

Just change the address, username and pass, should give you close to 700kh/s if you want me to make the file and email it over can do that in trust for youz.

danewesley is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 18:08   #199
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,488
We already tried g 2 on both mine and Tbags cards and it lowered performance.

Plus he's already using cgminer

The thing is some cards get near 700 some get between 6 and 700

At stock most get near 500, you have to overclock the memory to 1500 and bump up the core clocks slightly to get the right balance.

Mine sits at 620

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 18:09   #200
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,488
Quote:
Originally Posted by edgedemon View Post
That was the end of the file and then it sits there with a 'connecting' message

I had all those connection error messages earlier, but they have gone now and I beginning to think it might be a W8 issue as I cant get cgminer to work from the cmd line either - application hang window when I try..
Try temporarily turning off the firewall.

Biffa is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 18:11   #201
hanluc
Wise Guy
 
hanluc's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Ratae Corieltauvorum
Posts: 1,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by danewesley View Post
Hi toxic, do you have the stand alone cgminer installed.

If you do can you create a run.bat file in the cgminer folder, edit it and paste this in to it...

setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
cgminer.exe --scrypt -o http://xxx -u x -p x --intensity 13 -g 2 --thread-concurrency 8192 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1044 --gpu-memclock 1500

Just change the address, username and pass, should give you close to 700kh/s if you want me to make the file and email it over can do that in trust for youz.
These settings are exactly the same as what's in the GUI version, "7970 low usage" with "GPU threads 2" and then change your clock and memory to 1044/1500 in something like MSI Afterburner, as I have already said I find 1025/1500 gives me the best performance, currently 704 Khash/s.

hanluc is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 18:11   #202
danewesley
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 2,770
I think he's using GUI miner, people report better hashrates using cgminer even though cgminer just runs through guiminer. I'd give that a try in a .bat and see what happens, you could try -g1 too or just delete the flag to try both options.

danewesley is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 19:04   #203
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Thanks for your input chaps, Jon I tried but underclocking is a no go on the matrix platinums ......

So I decided the only logical course of action would be to get cards more suitable and not as damned expensive.

I can't promise I will post a pic of me with 20,000 worth of cards and a cheesy smile like I been hit with a guiness truck, same principle on a much smaller scale

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 19:31   #204
hanluc
Wise Guy
 
hanluc's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Ratae Corieltauvorum
Posts: 1,832
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToxicTBag View Post
Thanks for your input chaps, Jon I tried but underclocking is a no go on the matrix platinums ......

So I decided the only logical course of action would be to get cards more suitable and not as damned expensive.

I can't promise I will post a pic of me with 20,000 worth of cards and a cheesy smile like I been hit with a guiness truck, same principle on a much smaller scale
Cool, let us know what you decide on, perhaps you cool build a bloody cool pyramid
I currently have 1x 7970 and 2 x 7950 and I have a 3770K to put together (for boinc), shame to let those GPU slots go Idle, can't decide what to put in it/them though, or whether to wait for some ROI on my other cards but of course the longer I wait, the harder the mining difficulty.

hanluc is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 20:36   #205
wobbledog
Gangster
 
wobbledog's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: London
Posts: 110
on BFL's forums everyone even with orders dating back from June 2012 etc seems to be up in arms about the complete breakdown in communication from them, and it seems that there's no longer any hope for customers receiving their ASIC's. having said that would it be safe to say that (with the exception of the few ASIC's that do exist) Bitcoin mining isn't completely dead for GPU's? Thanks

wobbledog is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2013, 20:43   #206
edgedemon
Mobster
 
edgedemon's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: London
Posts: 3,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biffa View Post
Try temporarily turning off the firewall.
tried that last night, no joy.
Still playing as this isn't making sense

edit
Should I be able to open the pool address in a web browser if I login with my worker name and pw?

Last edited by edgedemon; 5th May 2013 at 20:47.
edgedemon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2013, 00:13   #207
Mattus
Capodecina
 
Joined: Sep 2003
Location: Leighton Buzzard / London
Posts: 10,878
Quote:
Originally Posted by hanluc View Post
Difficulty is rising pretty quick, on the 14th April I took a screenshot of allchains.info. Ltc difficulty then was at 323, with my hashrate of 1.8 mhash/s this meant I was doing 5.5 ltc a day, now just 2 weeks later the difficulty is 438 and with the same hashrate I'm now doing 4 ltc a day.

At this rate unless ltc value increases mining will soon become unprofitable.
Interestingly difficulty has actually gone down today. Was 482 yesterday and is now 396.

Mattus is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2013, 02:52   #208
HankScorpio
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: North West
Posts: 2,053
Started mining for LTC (with help from ttbag) on my 7970 today and have been getting around 250-350 k/hs and this seems quite low. Anyone got any tips on increasing it to what you guys are getting? My gpu clocks are 1050/1425. Using guiminer scrypt alpha and have it set to low usage 7970 with 2 gpu threads.

3570k | Z77X | 8GB | 7970 | 120gb Vertex 3
IndieRetroGamer
HankScorpio is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2013, 06:17   #209
danewesley
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 2,770
Change to 1 thread and up the intensity

danewesley is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2013, 07:22   #210
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankScorpio View Post
Started mining for LTC (with help from ttbag) on my 7970 today and have been getting around 250-350 k/hs and this seems quite low. Anyone got any tips on increasing it to what you guys are getting? My gpu clocks are 1050/1425. Using guiminer scrypt alpha and have it set to low usage 7970 with 2 gpu threads.
Glad you got sorted in the end well done for sticking with it

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:53.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)