Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Games > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 6th Aug 2013, 12:26   #1
yumcookies
Associate
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 42
Unhappy Dirt 3 unplayable help please

Hiya Overclockers people i am having a problem when ever i play dirt 3, as soon as a race start my fps drops so low that it is unplayable 1- 10 fps i have no idea why this is happening but it started as soon as i upgraded my 2gb HD7850 to a 3gb HD 7950. my old card played it fine on max settings and 1920x1080 res.

If anyone has any ideas that could help me out that would be great
yumcookies is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Aug 2013, 12:27   #2
nutsnut
Wise Guy
 
nutsnut's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 1,569
Re install game.

Carbide 540: XFX850watt: Asus P8P67 Pro: 7970 Crossfire: 3770K @ 4.8Ghz: 1TB Samsung EVO: 480GB Intel SSD: 120GB Crucial M4: Corsair H105: Steelseries 7G KB: Zowie FK1 Mouse: Logitech G27:
nutsnut is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Aug 2013, 12:31   #3
Skyfall
Capodecina
 
Skyfall's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2007
Location: Land of the Scots
Posts: 18,838
This guy seemed to have the same problem:
http://forums.steampowered.com/forum....php?t=2857911


- +// V4NT0M.COM // TUMBLR // TWITTER // XBL // STEAM // PSN //+ -
Skyfall is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Aug 2013, 12:49   #4
yumcookies
Associate
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 42
Ive reinstalled the but it didnt change anything, i have also just tried to disable my anti virus before loading up the game but still the low fps is occurring. It is as soon as a race starts its goes to a stand still practically if i pause the game it is fine but then as soon as i resume its slow again.

my specs are

i5 2500k
HD7950
8GB ddr3
2TB HDD
620w psu
yumcookies is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Aug 2013, 13:16   #5
nutsnut
Wise Guy
 
nutsnut's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 1,569
What brand is the PSU?

Also, all the power leads plugged into the GPU and GPU seated properly?

Carbide 540: XFX850watt: Asus P8P67 Pro: 7970 Crossfire: 3770K @ 4.8Ghz: 1TB Samsung EVO: 480GB Intel SSD: 120GB Crucial M4: Corsair H105: Steelseries 7G KB: Zowie FK1 Mouse: Logitech G27:
nutsnut is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Aug 2013, 13:25   #6
yumcookies
Associate
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 42
My PSU is a Coolermaster real power pro 620w everything is connected correctly and the GPU is seated fine this is the only game I have any problems with. I play BF3, Crysis 3 dirt showdown fine but my pc just doesn't like playing Dirt 3 for some reason.
yumcookies is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Aug 2013, 14:48   #7
nutsnut
Wise Guy
 
nutsnut's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2009
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 1,569
uninstall drivers, user a drive cleaner, reinstall drivers?

Carbide 540: XFX850watt: Asus P8P67 Pro: 7970 Crossfire: 3770K @ 4.8Ghz: 1TB Samsung EVO: 480GB Intel SSD: 120GB Crucial M4: Corsair H105: Steelseries 7G KB: Zowie FK1 Mouse: Logitech G27:
nutsnut is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Aug 2013, 15:36   #8
agnes
Capodecina
 
agnes's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2006
Location: Waltham St Lawrence
Posts: 13,076
steam forum is suggesting AV is playing up...

Have you got AV?

agnes is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Aug 2013, 18:08   #9
yumcookies
Associate
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 42
I use avast anti virus. I have tried running the game with it disabled but made no change at all. Have also tried clearing drivers and reinstalling with no luck
yumcookies is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 18th Aug 2013, 15:53   #10
yumcookies
Associate
 
Joined: Mar 2011
Posts: 42
i have finally found out the solution to my problem and that was too disconnect my 2nd monitor even though it wasnt being used to play the game it was the problem
yumcookies is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Aug 2013, 21:45   #11
Blackjack Davy
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,626
Thats odd, I have 2 monitors and no trouble with DiRT 3
Blackjack Davy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Aug 2013, 22:39   #12
~>Dg<~
Caporegime
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Notts
Posts: 25,067
funny thing is dirt games are some of the most optimized for multi screens lol.

~>Dg<~ is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Aug 2013, 22:51   #13
Hyburnate
Capodecina
 
Hyburnate's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: NN4
Posts: 12,273
Perhaps the PSU isn't giving the graphics card enough juice to power a game + another monitor

Hyburnate is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 13:44.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)