Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Monitors

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th Aug 2013, 16:46   #1
MrAdamski
Gangster
 
MrAdamski's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 102
Black Border With Some Games

Hi, I dont normally have a black border around my screen when in desktop or in most games, however in a few games, the full screen is not covered leaving a black border around the edge as if the scaling is incorrect on my full resolution (1920 x 1080). I am using a 7950 through HDMI.

Thanks in advance.
MrAdamski is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2013, 08:14   #2
Baddass
Don
 
Baddass's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 19,299
thats either the monitor itself doing some kind of scaling or pixel mapping or the graphics card. Check the OSD menu to see if there's any scaling options set like 1:1 or something. if it's not that, if you go into your NVIDIA control panel there's a section about output and scaling which you can change

Baddass is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2013, 08:38   #3
fozzybear
Sgarrista
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 7,671
^If that doesn't work.

Are they older games?

I had this issue with Crysis on a recently bought new monitor and ended up changing a setting in Steam for it.

Quote:
Open Library -> Right click Crysis -> Click Properties -> Click "Set Launch Options" -> add -dx9
I also read that Alt-Enter does magical things.
fozzybear is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2013, 10:11   #4
wazza300
Caporegime
 
wazza300's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham
Posts: 26,773
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrAdamski View Post
Hi, I dont normally have a black border around my screen when in desktop or in most games, however in a few games, the full screen is not covered leaving a black border around the edge as if the scaling is incorrect on my full resolution (1920 x 1080). I am using a 7950 through HDMI.

Thanks in advance.
pop in ccc/my digital flat panel/hdtv support

and click add to add custom res,then you'll see four arrows click the arrow pointing down just once,then save and apply it

then in the games with black borders (esp crysis 1) click to change screen res in game settings and apply new custom res of 1920 1076

then no black borders

wazza300 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2013, 15:46   #5
MrAdamski
Gangster
 
MrAdamski's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baddass View Post
thats either the monitor itself doing some kind of scaling or pixel mapping or the graphics card. Check the OSD menu to see if there's any scaling options set like 1:1 or something. if it's not that, if you go into your NVIDIA control panel there's a section about output and scaling which you can change
Thanks, ive checked in my monitor settings and the only scaling option is set on the 'input label' to say its for a pc because im using HDMI, and in my gpu setting (CCC), i already have the scaling set for the normal desktop use.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fozzybear View Post
^If that doesn't work.

Are they older games?

I had this issue with Crysis on a recently bought new monitor and ended up changing a setting in Steam for it.



I also read that Alt-Enter does magical things.
The main game it had issues with was the recent Payday 2 Beta, however the game seemed to be fine when i had changed it to 'windowed mode'

Quote:
Originally Posted by wazza300 View Post
pop in ccc/my digital flat panel/hdtv support

and click add to add custom res,then you'll see four arrows click the arrow pointing down just once,then save and apply it

then in the games with black borders (esp crysis 1) click to change screen res in game settings and apply new custom res of 1920 1076

then no black borders
Thanks, ill try that with the games i have the border on
MrAdamski is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Aug 2013, 22:28   #6
85256638
Gangster
 
85256638's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 119
try play it with DVI rather than HDMI?
85256638 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Aug 2013, 11:57   #7
MrAdamski
Gangster
 
MrAdamski's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by 85256638 View Post
try play it with DVI rather than HDMI?
My monitor doesnt have a DVI input in it, although i do have a DVI to HDMI cable on its way.
MrAdamski is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Aug 2013, 12:06   #8
PCM2
Soldato
 
PCM2's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2010
Location: Newcastle-upon-Tyne
Posts: 6,341
HDMI really can be a pain in the backside for PC users. What monitor model is it?

OLED and QLED - the future of monitors @ pcmonitors.info
PCM2 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Aug 2013, 16:10   #9
wazza300
Caporegime
 
wazza300's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2009
Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham
Posts: 26,773
did you try what I suggested in ccc? works fine for me using hdmi

wazza300 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Aug 2013, 16:33   #10
MrAdamski
Gangster
 
MrAdamski's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2013
Location: Nottinghamshire
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by wazza300 View Post
did you try what I suggested in ccc? works fine for me using hdmi
Works great! Thank you very much for that
MrAdamski is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:30.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)