Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Networks & Internet Connectivity

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12th Oct 2013, 22:45   #1
teaboy5
Soldato
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: NI
Posts: 5,046
Talktalk and imgur

I am with talktalk business, and I can't seem to get imgur.com to load at all. I have tried new dns, flushing the cache, accessing it via the IP (which seems to be blocked?)

Any one else having issues accessing imgur on talktalk?

Quote:
Originally Posted by [TW]Fox
I always indicate but only becuase the high quality,
solid feel of my indicator switches turns me on.
teaboy5 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Oct 2013, 11:39   #2
KIA
Man of Honour
 
KIA's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 12,626
Do you have any of the TT filtering options enabled?
Can you post a traceroute?
KIA is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Oct 2013, 12:11   #3
teaboy5
Soldato
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: NI
Posts: 5,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by KIA View Post
Do you have any of the TT filtering options enabled?
Can you post a traceroute?
Yeah I can ping and tracert the site fine.

I am on the business package, so I shouldn't have any filters applied?

Also I was a nildram customer back in the day until they finally got bought over by talktalk, so I don't have the portal access normal talktalk customers do.

Quote:
Originally Posted by [TW]Fox
I always indicate but only becuase the high quality,
solid feel of my indicator switches turns me on.
Last edited by teaboy5; 13th Oct 2013 at 12:16.
teaboy5 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Oct 2013, 12:54   #4
teaboy5
Soldato
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: NI
Posts: 5,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by teaboy5 View Post
Yeah I can ping and tracert the site fine.

I am on the business package, so I shouldn't have any filters applied?

Also I was a nildram customer back in the day until they finally got bought over by talktalk, so I don't have the portal access normal talktalk customers do.
Just noticed if I leave the site long enough the image finally loads. But we are talking 10 minutes plus.

Quote:
Originally Posted by [TW]Fox
I always indicate but only becuase the high quality,
solid feel of my indicator switches turns me on.
teaboy5 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Oct 2013, 19:21   #5
GSXRMovistar
Sgarrista
 
GSXRMovistar's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 8,366
Having the same problem here on standard Residental TalkTalk package.

GSXRMovistar is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Oct 2013, 23:21   #6
teaboy5
Soldato
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: NI
Posts: 5,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSXRMovistar View Post
Having the same problem here on standard Residental TalkTalk package.
Driving me mad to be honest, since half the images on the net seem to be hosted on imgur.

If I have time at work I shall give them a ring. I will post back with the results (Or lack of no doubt)

Quote:
Originally Posted by [TW]Fox
I always indicate but only becuase the high quality,
solid feel of my indicator switches turns me on.
teaboy5 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 13th Oct 2013, 23:32   #7
Rozzy85
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,390
On TalkTalk domestic and it happens too along with various other image sites. Images either partially load or not at all. Thankfully my browser (Opera) has a 'Turbo' feature which acts like a proxy so I just switch it on when it happens.
Rozzy85 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 14th Oct 2013, 13:31   #8
GSXRMovistar
Sgarrista
 
GSXRMovistar's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: London UK
Posts: 8,366
Right think I've cracked it, its to do with MTU max size.

Ruled out it being a browser or O/S issue as happening to multiple devices on same network. Then ruled out DNS as tried several others (google, OpenDNS).

Having a nose around it seems by default your TalkTalk MTU setting should be 1432 which is pretty much a max size (unless on fibre). If any network link on the route is unable to pass messages of this size you get the issue we have been experiencing.

I've now lowered the value to 1400 and all is working

GSXRMovistar is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 15th Oct 2013, 23:37   #9
teaboy5
Soldato
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: NI
Posts: 5,046
Quote:
Originally Posted by GSXRMovistar View Post
Right think I've cracked it, its to do with MTU max size.

Ruled out it being a browser or O/S issue as happening to multiple devices on same network. Then ruled out DNS as tried several others (google, OpenDNS).

Having a nose around it seems by default your TalkTalk MTU setting should be 1432 which is pretty much a max size (unless on fibre). If any network link on the route is unable to pass messages of this size you get the issue we have been experiencing.

I've now lowered the value to 1400 and all is working
Good man! Worked fine for me as well. I was using a cisco router so had to apply it at the dialer0. ip tcp adjust-mss 1400 if anyone is interested.

I would of never thought of that at all. I wonder what changed? As it worked fine for years on the same router?

Quote:
Originally Posted by [TW]Fox
I always indicate but only becuase the high quality,
solid feel of my indicator switches turns me on.
teaboy5 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Oct 2013, 16:12   #10
kael13
Gangster
 
kael13's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Posts: 294
Hi, I'm having this exact problem, but I'm actually on fibre. Anyone know what my MTU setting should be? Oh and, it seems I've only been having this problem since I upgraded to the faster, 70+mbps, fibre package, it was okay before.
It's currently 1500, which is apparently the correct setting for fibre. Confusing.
Last edited by kael13; 29th Oct 2013 at 16:16.
kael13 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Oct 2013, 14:47   #11
AcceptedWalnut
Associate
 
Joined: Jun 2012
Posts: 18
I have this problem on 38mb TT Fibre too. Trying to browse Reddit is awful as nearly all picture content seems to be hosted on imgur.

Anyone found the issue yet? Aside from MTU size when on adsl.
AcceptedWalnut is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Oct 2013, 16:49   #12
int
Mobster
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Exeter
Posts: 2,657
imgur has been put on the IWF blacklist (not for the first time) and TalkTalk is a member of this foundation. I'm sure it will be resolved shortly, but for now we have to put up with it.

edit: links for clarification:

http://www.talktalk.co.uk/informatio...ch-foundation/
http://www.reddit.com/r/unitedkingdo...alk_this_time/
http://www.talktalkmembers.com/t5/Un...ur/m-p/1016492

IWF checker allows you find out if a site you're having trouble connecting to is on the IWF blacklist: http://iwfchecker.lightning-bolt.net/index.php

Please read the FAQ regarding signature sizes
int is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Oct 2013, 17:05   #13
KIA
Man of Honour
 
KIA's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 12,626
IWF blanket blocking is stupid.
KIA is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Oct 2013, 18:43   #14
KNiVES
Capodecina
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 14,288
It's affecting me as well on talktalk. Surprised to see it's not a technical issue, but an act of blunt censorship. They really need to think about these things more before acting like China.

My signature below takes like 15 seconds to load and it's only something like 40kb if I recall right.

KNiVES is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Oct 2013, 18:55   #15
KNiVES
Capodecina
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Posts: 14,288
I've just found a solution, it's not necessarily fixing the problem itself - you'll have to wait for the Nazis at the IWF to come to their senses.

In the mean time, if you're on Chrome, you can use this.
Imgur to Filmot

It's a small extension to Chrome that uses Imgur's mirror site, Filmot. This isn't blocked by the IWF.
The extension description on the page mentions it being for reddit, but it applies to all Imgur images, full stop.

KNiVES is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Oct 2013, 21:37   #16
dl763
Gangster
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Posts: 469
Working fine here Have MTU on 1432.

Jon
dl763 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 31st Oct 2013, 14:33   #17
Rozzy85
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,390
Yeah, that MTU size worked. I've had it set at 1500 for years not knowing it was wrong. Bit stupid because I have a document from Pipex that states it should be set at 1432 which I obviously didn't follow when I set up the modem.
Rozzy85 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Mar 2014, 20:16   #18
GothicCorpse
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jan 2009
Location: Somerset
Posts: 1,150
I was having the same problem with postoffice broadband and changing mtu to 1400 worked.

So just posting here to say thanks.
GothicCorpse is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:04.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)