Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > General Hardware

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 3rd Apr 2006, 15:03   #1
Fuzzi Bear
Associate
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 42
What amp fuse to i need for my PC?

Hey all,

Up til now, i've been using a 5amp fuse in my power cable, but some are now telling me that i should not be using more than a 3amp fuse for a PC. Then there is a professional electrical company who came into my place of work the other day to test a whole load of power cables, and said that a 5amp fuse would be the best versetile choice to fit into a power cable to use on both screens and PCs. So im getting mixed messages and just wanted some confirmation.

I personally have a good PSU, and i would like to think that if 5amps where a little too much, that my PSU would regulate it. In any case, this was more a general question that i was curious about.

Please help.

As Jonny Five so elequently put it... "Need more input!!"
-----
There are ONLY 10 types of people in the world who understand binary: Those that do, and those that dont!
Fuzzi Bear is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Apr 2006, 15:13   #2
Smurfy
Hitman
 
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 662
Id stick with a 3 Amp, simple reason being its a lot easier and cheaper to replace a fuse than pc parts, if its constantly blowing then and only then consider 5Amp, although im actually using a 13Amp fuse in One of my monitor cables :/
Gonna go change that tonight
Smurfy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Apr 2006, 15:19   #3
Energize
Caporegime
 
Energize's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2004
Posts: 25,931
Just go with the lowest rating that works.

Intel 3570K @ 4.8GHz
Nvidia GTX 960 4GB
16GB DDR3 1600 RAM
Samsung 512GB SSD
Energize is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Apr 2006, 16:31   #4
fornowagain
Sgarrista
 
fornowagain's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 9,493
What's the power supplies peak wattage rating and efficiency?

Ignoring PFC. Say its 70% efficient and rated to 480w. So if it needs 480w it will consume 480/0.7= 685w at 230vac. Or 2.98A. I'd think most PC's would need a 3A, an overclocked a 5A.

fornowagain is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Apr 2006, 16:39   #5
basmic
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Darlington, County Durham
Posts: 13,153
I think a 3 amp fuse will suffice.

Don't forget, if you have a 13 amp fuse in a device which only needs 3a, then if anything shorts out it'll take longer for the 13a fuse to burnout. Meaning more time for the shorts to do their damage.
basmic is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Apr 2006, 13:28   #6
Fuzzi Bear
Associate
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by fornowagain
What's the power supplies peak wattage rating and efficiency?

Ignoring PFC. Say its 70% efficient and rated to 480w. So if it needs 480w it will consume 480/0.7= 685w at 230vac. Or 2.98A. I'd think most PC's would need a 3A, an overclocked a 5A.
Whats that got to do with a 'general' question. My PSU shouldnt come into it, as everyone else in the world would have a variety.

My own PSU is a Seasonic S12 430W BTW.

As Jonny Five so elequently put it... "Need more input!!"
-----
There are ONLY 10 types of people in the world who understand binary: Those that do, and those that dont!
Fuzzi Bear is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Apr 2006, 13:33   #7
Jeff Crawly
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzi Bear
My own PSU is a Seasonic S12 430W BTW.
Then you should use a 3Amp fuse (And a quickblow glass one if your gonna do it properly )
Jeff Crawly is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Apr 2006, 13:44   #8
Slenpree
Hitman
 
Joined: Jul 2005
Location: Milton Keynes
Posts: 526
my Hiper 580W PSU came with a power cable and fuse already fitted

and it's a 3 amp



Quote:
its a lot easier and cheaper to replace a fuse than pc parts
i second that
Slenpree is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Apr 2006, 17:56   #9
fornowagain
Sgarrista
 
fornowagain's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 9,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzi Bear
Whats that got to do with a 'general' question. My PSU shouldnt come into it, as everyone else in the world would have a variety.

My own PSU is a Seasonic S12 430W BTW.
Of course it does, what do you think is drawing power from the mains? All the mains fuse does is isolate the PSU. As far as the mains is concerned the PSU is your PC. The fuse of any equipment is rated to its peak power consumption and that includes start up surge current and operating efficiency. It should also account for reactive power. Of course there's a variety, you think every PC should have the same size fuse just because its called a PC.

Last edited by fornowagain; 4th Apr 2006 at 18:19.
fornowagain is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Apr 2006, 18:19   #10
fornowagain
Sgarrista
 
fornowagain's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 9,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzi Bear
I personally have a good PSU, and i would like to think that if 5amps where a little too much, that my PSU would regulate it.
Just to clarify in case your confused. All a fuse does is stop a device pulling to much peak current. Some fuses blow fast if they see to much current, some blow slowly and allow over-current surges for a small time they're called thermals. The fuse can't regulate anything, they isolate circuits that pull to much current, maybe a dead short or failing insulation. leakage.

Single phase domestic mains outlet fuses only come in the three sizes, 3, 5 & 13. The electrical (like the one's inside your PSU) Cartridge or pigtail fuses come in all kinds of sizes and rates. The lack of domestic mains fuse sizes has always annoyed me tbh. The best way to stop electrical fires is to rate the fuse correctly. What uses 13A/3kW anyway? 5A should be the standard, but they always put in 13A.

Last edited by fornowagain; 4th Apr 2006 at 18:32.
fornowagain is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Apr 2006, 18:58   #11
BigDom
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 2,005
Quote:
Originally Posted by fornowagain
What uses 13A/3kW anyway? 5A should be the standard, but they always put in 13A.
Sadly true.. goodness knows what I'm using but I'd bet nearly every one is a 13A and the only ones needing more than 5 would I'd summise be the Kettle and Iron.

Athlon 2X 5000+ Black Edition - Asus M2R32-MVP - ATI HD3850
Running at 15.5 multiplier, 3.1ghz, 1.3 volts vcore.
BigDom is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Apr 2006, 01:50   #12
Fuzzi Bear
Associate
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by fornowagain
Of course it does, what do you think is drawing power from the mains? All the mains fuse does is isolate the PSU. As far as the mains is concerned the PSU is your PC. The fuse of any equipment is rated to its peak power consumption and that includes start up surge current and operating efficiency. It should also account for reactive power. Of course there's a variety, you think every PC should have the same size fuse just because its called a PC.
My point was what does 'MY' particular power supply got to do with the general question i asked? - i am asking a general question which applies to everyone. So asking what my own personal PSU is, is no help.

I've been told that printers, PCs, and monitors are all best on a 5A fuse. This was a cable testing company that told me this, and they specialise in PCs etc. so i was just wondering if others agreed with that?


As Jonny Five so elequently put it... "Need more input!!"
-----
There are ONLY 10 types of people in the world who understand binary: Those that do, and those that dont!
Fuzzi Bear is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Apr 2006, 11:20   #13
fornowagain
Sgarrista
 
fornowagain's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 9,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fuzzi Bear
My point was what does 'MY' particular power supply got to do with the general question i asked? - i am asking a general question which applies to everyone. So asking what my own personal PSU is, is no help.

I've been told that printers, PCs, and monitors are all best on a 5A fuse. This was a cable testing company that told me this, and they specialise in PCs etc. so i was just wondering if others agreed with that?

I said "What's the power supplies peak wattage rating and efficiency?" I didn't say "what's yours". And that is the only correct answer you will receive from an electrician. Answer that and you can then ask for the fuse rating.

If you wish to be pedantic, there can be no general answer. However as I said there are only three choices. In practicality, consider the average maximum draw of any particular generic groups PSU's and match it to nearest fuse above rated just above said average. And remaining pedantic, it's the PSU the fuse protects not the PC. The PSU has it's own fuses for the PC.

Or normal PC's 3A and power hungry PC's 5A.

Last edited by fornowagain; 30th Apr 2006 at 11:28.
fornowagain is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2006, 16:18   #14
Fuzzi Bear
Associate
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by fornowagain
If you wish to be pedantic, there can be no general answer. However as I said there are only three choices. In practicality, consider the average maximum draw of any particular generic groups PSU's and match it to nearest fuse above rated just above said average. And remaining pedantic, it's the PSU the fuse protects not the PC. The PSU has it's own fuses for the PC.

Or normal PC's 3A and power hungry PC's 5A.
Finally a semi-sensible anwer. thank you for that.

Pedantic or not, the answer you gave WAS in reply to the exact question i asked. Its as if i wanted to start selling fuses on the open market... which would i need to stock up on for the majority of people's needs? - it was that type of question. Which, you've answered well for me. thanks again.

As Jonny Five so elequently put it... "Need more input!!"
-----
There are ONLY 10 types of people in the world who understand binary: Those that do, and those that dont!
Fuzzi Bear is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2006, 00:51   #15
Ladforce
Hitman
 
Ladforce's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Fleet
Posts: 890
why not work out the current draw on everything on your pc/printer etc and choose the fuse accordingly. there is no right answer on what fuse everyone should use. just use the equation P=VI and use the next fuse up from the answer you get for the current.
Ladforce is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 11th May 2006, 01:50   #16
fornowagain
Sgarrista
 
fornowagain's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 9,493
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladforce
why not work out the current draw on everything on your pc/printer etc and choose the fuse accordingly. there is no right answer on what fuse everyone should use. just use the equation P=VI and use the next fuse up from the answer you get for the current.
That's what it says two posts up.

fornowagain is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2006, 16:02   #17
Fuzzi Bear
Associate
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: London
Posts: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ladforce
why not work out the current draw on everything on your pc/printer etc and choose the fuse accordingly. there is no right answer on what fuse everyone should use. just use the equation P=VI and use the next fuse up from the answer you get for the current.
I dont want to know what fuse to use FOR MY PC!...

Stop it now please.

I was asking a general question, which has now been answered as best as it can be.

I bet if i had asked:
"if i tree fell in the woods and there was nobody around to hear it, would it make a sound"...

I'd get some kind of replies such as "what kind of tree"..

Jes....

Oh well. im done banging my head on the wall now.

As Jonny Five so elequently put it... "Need more input!!"
-----
There are ONLY 10 types of people in the world who understand binary: Those that do, and those that dont!
Fuzzi Bear is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 12th May 2006, 16:06   #18
fornowagain
Sgarrista
 
fornowagain's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 9,493
Zen and the art of fuses.

fornowagain is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Dec 2015, 15:35   #19
lukuxider
Associate
 
Joined: Dec 2015
Posts: 3
Hello guys
Any idea why computer power cord lead plug could melted in smoke ???
I add it never happened before - once when comp was taking too much power for this what power supply could do, power supply just burnt out, But now just plug melted.
That was during extensive use I mean playing game.
I recently changed GPU to Gigabyte GTX 980 Ti G1 and I got AMD FX 8350
Here http://www.bit-tech.net/…/gigabyte-g...-980-ti-g1…/10
they say loaded using about 451 (not OC)
and here http://www.bit-tech.net/hardwa…/…/11...-8350-review/7
my processor using around 213 when on load
together is 664W
My Power supply is 750 Corsair, and Gigabyte recommendations is 600W up
but any way - even if comp taking to much power then power supply should go first not a cable
I add we got fuse in plugs in each cable and it melted exactly there



lukuxider is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Dec 2015, 22:06   #20
Ledz
Associate
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by fornowagain View Post
What uses 13A/3kW anyway? 5A should be the standard, but they always put in 13A.
Heaters, kettles, large toasters, hot plates, griddles, alot actually, the question is, why do manufacturers use 13A as standard (for the most part).

You do realise though, the fuse is meant to protect the cable only. The items short and fault protection comes from your rcd/mcb/rccb/rcbo. The fuse in the plug should be sufficient to protect the cable in the event of overload, so the cable doesn't melt or worst case, cause a fire before the fuse blows. In the event of a fault, the circuit protection should jump in and save the day, think of all the times you've plugged in something faulty, your breaker tripped but the fuse in the plug didn't blow... there's why.
Ledz is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th Dec 2015, 01:46   #21
Cat_J
Hitman
 
Cat_J's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2011
Location: Suffolk
Posts: 524
^ Lol I love how you answered a question from 9 years ago. Btw my compressor is 3KW and I had to renew my workshop wiring to have it running reliably.

To the question about the burnt fuse, did you have any other hight draw device on that splitter? And the fuse does the extensions plug have? I have seen this before when somebody plugged a fan heater into the same extension lead they we're using for their PC.

Cat_J is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th Dec 2015, 10:23   #22
Ledz
Associate
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cat_J View Post
^ Lol I love how you answered a question from 9 years ago.
I've just noticed this
Ledz is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th Dec 2015, 10:37   #23
RJC
Don
 
RJC's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 26,524
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukuxider View Post
Snip
It could of been a loose connection to the fuse and when under load the fuse overheated.

RJC is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th Dec 2015, 10:41   #24
BluD
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jan 2013
Location: Yorkshire
Posts: 2,442
Wow i thought that 2012 thread necro the other day was a good one. Lets see if we can find an older one to bring back to life.

4790k @ 4.9 | 290x Crossfire @ 1200/1600
16GB TridentX | EVGA G2 850w| GB z97 Gaming7
Samsung 840 pro | GPUs/CPU EK cooled
BluD is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th Dec 2015, 10:47   #25
RJC
Don
 
RJC's Avatar
 
Joined: May 2005
Location: Kent
Posts: 26,524
lukuxider ideally should of started their own thread

RJC is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th Dec 2015, 10:57   #26
Dogoid
Mobster
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Posts: 3,540
you know what , this is something i've never ever considered . i wonder what amp fuse is in the cable that came with my PSU.? ( Antec HCG 750 )

"can see it doing what I believe is some sort of dimensional shift or fading in and out of our 3d existance" -Magick
Dogoid is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th Dec 2015, 16:11   #27
Ledz
Associate
 
Joined: Dec 2012
Posts: 70
I did some reading through some of the BS & BS:EN and found it states any cable above and including 0.75mm˛ needs to be supplied with a 13A fuse. The cable should be sufficiently sized for the appliance and the fuse for the cable.
Ledz is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Dec 2015, 03:01   #28
Limpnoodle
Wise Guy
 
Joined: May 2011
Posts: 1,298
Yup you just need a trusted psu +80
They must be 13 amp fuses, but i haven't checked
Last edited by Limpnoodle; 6th Dec 2015 at 03:04.
Limpnoodle is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Dec 2015, 11:47   #29
Dr_Zeus789
Associate
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukuxider View Post
Hello guys
Any idea why computer power cord lead plug could melted in smoke ???
I add it never happened before - once when comp was taking too much power for this what power supply could do, power supply just burnt out, But now just plug melted.
That was during extensive use I mean playing game.
I recently changed GPU to Gigabyte GTX 980 Ti G1 and I got AMD FX 8350
Here http://www.bit-tech.net/…/gigabyte-g...-980-ti-g1…/10
they say loaded using about 451 (not OC)
and here http://www.bit-tech.net/hardwa…/…/11...-8350-review/7
my processor using around 213 when on load
together is 664W
My Power supply is 750 Corsair, and Gigabyte recommendations is 600W up
but any way - even if comp taking to much power then power supply should go first not a cable
I add we got fuse in plugs in each cable and it melted exactly there



Fault inside the plug the welded joint between supply and the fuse carrier
Dr_Zeus789 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:06.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
© Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)