Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Storage Drives

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 27th Sep 2009, 21:00   #1
John24
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,265
Post Your AS SSD Benchmark benchmarks!

About time we had an SSD bench thread I think. Currently the only dedicated SSD bench app specificly optimized for SSD's is AS SSD Benchmark. Download and details about the optimisations at it's homepage (translated).


Features:
  • Good precision of results
  • Simplicity of use
  • Optimized for SSD
  • Screenshot-function
  • It's freeware
System Requirements:
  • Windows XP/Vista/7
  • .NET Framework 3.0
  • An SSD to test with 3gb free space on it

**Note you can use the built in image capture in the file menu or Ctrl+Printscreen to capture the bench.

AS SSD benchmarks only please, if you need help start a new topic.

4790K @ 4.6GHz
Last edited by John24; 3rd May 2011 at 17:43.
John24 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 27th Sep 2009, 21:04   #2
John24
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,265
Here's my humble offering then, not the fastest bench these days but I've been very happy with it for the last 14 months and can`t imagine it being any quicker for OS use.

Mtron MOBI 3000 16GB


John24 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 28th Sep 2009, 19:37   #3
John24
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,265
hmm, knowone want to post their ssd benchmarks?
John24 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 28th Sep 2009, 19:41   #4
reygjabla
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Mar 2009
Location: London
Posts: 1,654
Here's mine.

reygjabla is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 28th Sep 2009, 20:33   #5
Zarf
Mobster
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,527
A used state 80GB Intel G2, AHCI, latest Intel Storage Manger. Not benchmark prepped - A fair few services and windows gadgets running in the background.

Zarf is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Sep 2009, 21:33   #6
John24
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,265
Interesting to see the differances between them, they all have strengths and weaknesses in different areas.
John24 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Sep 2009, 07:53   #7
Nick1881
Sgarrista
 
Nick1881's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Nuneaton, UK
Posts: 8,469
I'll run this when I'm home on my 128Gb G.Skill Falcon.

Edit



Anthem MRX510, MF M6i, PMC OB1i, CB6i & KK-Q125TFX, SVS+ FI SP4
Last edited by Nick1881; 30th Sep 2009 at 17:24.
Nick1881 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Sep 2009, 18:32   #8
ChileanLlama
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Feb 2007
Location: Leeds
Posts: 1,921
A month old install of Win7, drive about 2/3rds full and what I would consider a pretty "dirty" state by now. Like Zarf this hasn't been optimised for benchmarks and was run with the normal services running, about 10 mins after booting so most of the initial disk activity settled down.



ChileanLlama is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2009, 21:20   #9
jbloggs
Soldato
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: NI
Posts: 6,960
Intel X25-M G2 on an Intel ICH10R in AHCI mode, using Vista 64 bit:


Useful Freeware Utilities Thread
For ALL your freeware utilities...
Last edited by jbloggs; 2nd Nov 2009 at 13:54.
jbloggs is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2009, 21:36   #10
Zarf
Mobster
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbloggs View Post
Intel X25-M G2 on an Intel ICH10R in AHCI mode
I assume that's a brand new drive, since mine is miles worse on the writes.

I'm on Win7 and ICH9 however, so might also be partly a driver thing (looks like you're on XP)

I don't care enough to wipe it and retest though.
Zarf is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2009, 21:42   #11
ejr22
Hitman
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Posts: 834
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChileanLlama View Post
snip
I assume that you have a RAID0 config?
ejr22 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 1st Oct 2009, 21:52   #12
Saltank
Gangster
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Location: London
Posts: 351

i7 920, ASUS Rampage II Extreme, Corsair HX850W PSU, Corsair XMS3 12GB, MSI GTX 980Ti 6G, Razer Naga 2014/Mantis, Astro A40, HP 2475W
Saltank is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Oct 2009, 09:04   #13
jbloggs
Soldato
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: NI
Posts: 6,960
Quote:
looks like you're on XP
I'm actually using Vista 64bit, which was put onto the SSD via Acronis True Image, the SSDs are just over a week old...

Quote:
I don't care enough to wipe it...
How does one "wipe" an Intel X25-M SSD, so that it is set to original new condition (ie., wipe the nand cells)?

Useful Freeware Utilities Thread
For ALL your freeware utilities...
Last edited by jbloggs; 2nd Oct 2009 at 10:06.
jbloggs is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Oct 2009, 10:25   #14
Zarf
Mobster
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Posts: 2,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbloggs View Post
How does one "wipe" an Intel X25-M SSD, so that it is set to original new condition (ie., wipe the nand cells)?
http://www.iishacks.com/index.php/20...ate-drive-ssd/

Instead of using a floppy, i put mine on a bootable freedos cd.
Last edited by Zarf; 2nd Oct 2009 at 10:27.
Zarf is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Oct 2009, 11:46   #15
jbloggs
Soldato
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: NI
Posts: 6,960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarf View Post
http://www.iishacks.com/index.php/20...ate-drive-ssd/

Instead of using a floppy, i put mine on a bootable freedos cd.
Thanks...

Useful Freeware Utilities Thread
For ALL your freeware utilities...
jbloggs is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Oct 2009, 17:01   #16
rick fowler
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: nottinghamshire
Posts: 1,030
i think i have sorted my ssd out now i ran the benchtest and bootup test so what you reckon this look good,really would like to know as its all new to me

cheers





thanks
Last edited by rick fowler; 20th Oct 2009 at 20:09.
rick fowler is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Oct 2009, 19:47   #17
Ducky Spud
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: Teesside
Posts: 1,716
Quick bench with a 30GB Vertex



Got another for RAID 0 but not got it set up yet, will get it sorted before installing windows 7 in a few days and then test again

Ducky Spud is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Oct 2009, 20:09   #18
rick fowler
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Sep 2008
Location: nottinghamshire
Posts: 1,030
Quote:
Originally Posted by rick fowler View Post
i think i have sorted my ssd out now i ran the benchtest and bootup test so what you reckon this look good,really would like to know as its all new to me

cheers





thanks
can someone confirm all is well with my benchmarks please as i dont know if its good or bad
rick fowler is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Oct 2009, 20:32   #19
surge
Hitman
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Brighton UK
Posts: 718
Intel 160GB G2

[IMG][/IMG]

EVGA Classified, i7 920 @4.2GHz 24/7, 3 x 2GB GSkill Perfect Storm 2000 CAS 8, ATI 7970 W/C, Be Quiet 850W PSU, ASUS Xonar, Windows 7 64 Bit, custom water-cooling
surge is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Oct 2009, 21:08   #20
MadMatty
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln, UK
Posts: 1,449
Heres mine For Crucial 120GB Drive firmware 1919, ICH9R ACHI Win7 Driver. I dont think im hitting the proposed 250mb/s read 190mb/s write specs of the drive (by quite a margin). My atto benchmark in another thread shows similar poor write performance (but great read performance).



GA-Z97X-Gaming 7, 4790K @4800,
Rad R9 290(1170/1600), 16Gig HyperX 2400 DDR3,
Super Flower 750w, Blackgold 3620, Crucial C300 128,
Samsung 840 evo 1TB, Windows 8.1 64bit
MadMatty is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Oct 2009, 08:54   #21
Ducky Spud
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: Teesside
Posts: 1,716
Just added the other vertex and set them up in raid 0 but now my pc wont boot! Windows is on my old hard drive so cant imagine why raiding those 2 drives would me effected it, but its saying boot manager isnt found it is set to boot from the old drive too lol. No worrys, windows 7 in a few days so just install that if i cant get it working!

Ducky Spud is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Oct 2009, 21:34   #22
Ducky Spud
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Feb 2009
Location: Teesside
Posts: 1,716
Well reinstalled windows haha. Got the vertex's in RAID 0 and these are the results



Only just set it up so not done any optimizing or anything. Much faster than when it was a single 30GB Vertex but not that much faster than some of the drives shown here. But the smaller drives tend to be slower anyway, 30GB drive slower than 128GB etc.

Ducky Spud is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Oct 2009, 21:57   #23
kablooey
Hitman
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: Oblivion aka East Anglia
Posts: 922


Steam: icantbetrustedwithc4 Origin: kablooooey
kablooey is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Oct 2009, 23:37   #24
Nate Silvers
Mobster
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Hull, East Yorkshire
Posts: 2,634
Crappy score on my Intel 160 G2, which now has only 16gb left.


GO VEGAN.
Nate Silvers is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th Oct 2009, 16:20   #25
jbloggs
Soldato
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: NI
Posts: 6,960
This is with 2 x Intel X25-M G2s set up in RAID0 in Win7 on Intel ICH10R controller, stripe 32KB:


Useful Freeware Utilities Thread
For ALL your freeware utilities...
Last edited by jbloggs; 2nd Nov 2009 at 13:53.
jbloggs is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 28th Oct 2009, 17:33   #26
Humate
Hitman
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nate Silvers View Post
Crappy score on my Intel 160 G2, which now has only 16gb left.

why do you only get 23.88MB/sec read on 4k-64 ???

I get this also on my x25-m 80GB (my 4k-64 read is 22.74mb/sec)... everyone else is getting over 100MB/sec... does anyone know why our 4k-64 scores are so low?

personally im using a p7p55d mobo, i7 860 2.8Ghz and 8GB G. skill DDR3 1600mhz ram.
Humate is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 28th Oct 2009, 21:15   #27
peahead
Mobster
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Posts: 2,925
This is my G.Skill Falcon 128g which i have just put windows 7 onto.



My 4K-64 THRD score seems low compared to mr_x_plosion G.Skill 128 post .

X5650@4ghz /Asus X58 /12GB /128GB ssd/1tb hdd/BQuiet 1200w PSU /GTX 780/27"Dell1440p @144hz G-sync
LIVE:HILLY1979
peahead is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Oct 2009, 08:59   #28
Humate
Hitman
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 652
Quote:
Originally Posted by peahead View Post
This is my G.Skill Falcon 128g which i have just put windows 7 onto.



My 4K-64 THRD score seems low compared to mr_x_plosion G.Skill 128 post .
at first i thought it might be an issue with AS SSD as everyone using version .40358 gets low 4k-64 scores... EXCEPT kablooey... which blows that theory out the window.
Humate is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 29th Oct 2009, 18:53   #29
redballoon
Gangster
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Herts
Posts: 293
Here's my results for a week old Intel 160GB G2 with the latest firmware. 82.5GB remaining.

Using a P5Q Deluxe (ICH10R) with AHCI and I've uninstalled the Intel drivers and gone back to the standard win7 ones.





redballoon is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 1st Nov 2009, 12:24   #30
father-ted
Gangster
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: York, UK
Posts: 311
Can somebody take a look at this and tell me if I have it set up correctly?

Many thanks.

father-ted is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:16.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)