Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Life > Mobile Phones & Tablets

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21st Mar 2011, 14:22   #1
Wang
Wise Guy
 
Wang's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
Goldcard and downgrade problems (Branded Desire HD)

Hi people,

I had a Desire HD on contract, direct from Orange. Luckily for me it was unbranded with no bloatware whatsoever, fast forward a couple of months, the phone developed a fault and was replaced with no arguments by Orange. Great I thought, till it arrived. It is absolutely crammed with all the Orange crap which on investigation can only be removed via the Goldcard -> downgrade method.

It is currently sat on software version 1.84.61.2 and I know it needs to be rolled back to 1.32.405.6 software to remove branding and in future allow root. I have created the goldcard without too much hassle and now gone onto the following process:
Quote:
adb push psneuter /data/local/tmp
adb push misc_version /data/local/tmp
adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/psneuter
adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/misc_version
adb shell /data/local/tmp/psneuter
adb shell

If you got "#" in the result, you have temproot! Proceed:
Problem I have is I can't get the "#" it just constantly throws up the $ sign.

I tried to continue with flashing the older software anyway via recovery mode but it just throws up "Main version is older".

So does anyone have any suggestions or an idiots walkthrough?

Thanks in advance people.

Wang is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 15:57   #2
SimonCHere
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,056
do you get an error after the
adb shell /data/local/tmp/psneuter
line?
SimonCHere is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 16:43   #3
Wang
Wise Guy
 
Wang's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonCHere View Post
do you get an error after the
adb shell /data/local/tmp/psneuter
line?
How would this error manifest itself?

After I type in the 1st, 2nd & 5th lines in command prompt, I just get a list of all the possible "adb" options.... is this correct?

Wang is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 16:58   #4
amigafan2003
Capodecina
 
amigafan2003's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Fylde Coast, Lancashire
Posts: 10,651
Try connecting the phone to the computer via "HTC Sync", not "charge only" like the instructions say.

Are you following this guide?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=905003

Quote:
I tried to continue with flashing the older software anyway via recovery mode but it just throws up "Main version is older".
Very risky! If any step fails - just stop and reasearch the error - don't carry on regardless, else you risk bricking your phone.

4770k @4.8ghz || 980 Ti WC'd || GA-Z87X-UD3H || 16gb || 840 250gb ssd, 2tb F3, 2tb Barracuda || Lian_Li V2000b || Custom WC (XSPC D5 combo, EK GTX 240 rad + 160 rad, EK Supremacy WB) || Corsair RM850 psu || AOC U3477PQU 21:9 monitor.
Last edited by amigafan2003; 21st Mar 2011 at 17:02.
amigafan2003 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 17:08   #5
Wang
Wise Guy
 
Wang's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafan2003 View Post
Try connecting the phone to the computer via "HTC Sync", not "charge only" like the instructions say.

Are you following this guide?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=905003



Very risky! If any step fails - just stop and reasearch the error - don't carry on regardless, else you risk bricking your phone.
Yes mate, that's the one. I followed all the instructions to the letter but it just doesn't seem to be working.
Been looking around for a video of what exactly I should be seeing but to no avail.

Wang is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 17:09   #6
mrbell1984
Capodecina
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 17,738
Restore the phone to factory firmware and try it again.

mrbell1984 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 17:19   #7
amigafan2003
Capodecina
 
amigafan2003's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Fylde Coast, Lancashire
Posts: 10,651
Quote:
Originally Posted by iDroid84 View Post
Restore the phone to factory firmware and try it again.
What's the point - he hasn't even flashed a rom yet?

Quote:
Yes mate, that's the one. I followed all the instructions to the letter but it just doesn't seem to be working.
Been looking around for a video of what exactly I should be seeing but to no avail.
As stated earlier, try connecting the phone to the computer via "HTC Sync", not "charge only".

4770k @4.8ghz || 980 Ti WC'd || GA-Z87X-UD3H || 16gb || 840 250gb ssd, 2tb F3, 2tb Barracuda || Lian_Li V2000b || Custom WC (XSPC D5 combo, EK GTX 240 rad + 160 rad, EK Supremacy WB) || Corsair RM850 psu || AOC U3477PQU 21:9 monitor.
amigafan2003 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 17:23   #8
ViRuS2k
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 4,917
lol

If it spits up anything other than # then it means you dont have temp/root.
Once you use the gold card to flash stock on there then you can use visionary+ to temp root then perm root then after your rebooted you can proceed with those commands.

I recommend: you try visionary+ again to perm root you need to get the engineering hboot flashed.
Last edited by ViRuS2k; 21st Mar 2011 at 17:27.
ViRuS2k is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 17:28   #9
Wang
Wise Guy
 
Wang's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by iDroid84 View Post
Restore the phone to factory firmware and try it again.
Tried... same result

Quote:
Originally Posted by amigafan2003 View Post
What's the point - he hasn't even flashed a rom yet?



As stated earlier, try connecting the phone to the computer via "HTC Sync", not "charge only".
Also tried this, still same result.

Wang is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 17:32   #10
Wang
Wise Guy
 
Wang's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViRuS2k View Post
lol

If it spits up anything other than # then it means you dont have temp/root.
Once you use the gold card to flash stock on there then you can use visionary+ to temp root then perm root then after your rebooted you can proceed with those commands.

I recommend: you try visionary+ again to perm root you need to get the engineering hboot flashed.
Oh I know I don't have temp root, I fear I may be missing something here. To confirm:

I created a goldcard
Put this in the phone.
Copied the old firmware that allows root, onto it.
Then I get to this part of the process that seems to have me stumped.

Have I missed something out?

Wang is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 18:36   #11
ViRuS2k
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 4,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wang View Post
Oh I know I don't have temp root, I fear I may be missing something here. To confirm:

I created a goldcard
Put this in the phone.
Copied the old firmware that allows root, onto it.
Then I get to this part of the process that seems to have me stumped.

Have I missed something out?
Once you make the goldcard and put it on your phone place the stock rom on the sd card and pull the battery out and put back in and press vol down + power and it should load to white bootloader screen and proceed with flashing the stock rom automaticly.
ViRuS2k is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 18:58   #12
Wang
Wise Guy
 
Wang's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViRuS2k View Post
Once you make the goldcard and put it on your phone place the stock rom on the sd card and pull the battery out and put back in and press vol down + power and it should load to white bootloader screen and proceed with flashing the stock rom automaticly.
Hi mate,

Ok, I've done this and here is what I get...

SD Checking...
Loading....(PD98DIAG.zip)
No image!
Loading....(PD98DIAG.nbh)
No image or Wrong image!
Loading....(PD98IMG.Zip)

After this it loads the image, checks it and then says:

"Failed. Main image is older!"

Could it be my Goldcard??

Wang is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 19:18   #13
ViRuS2k
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 4,917
i would say your gold card is not done correctly.
ViRuS2k is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 22:47   #14
Wang
Wise Guy
 
Wang's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViRuS2k View Post
i would say your gold card is not done correctly.
No problem, I shall get one ordered. Any suggestions on which one to get as I have read there can be a few compatibility issues? Would Kingston or Sandisk be ok??

Wang is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Mar 2011, 22:57   #15
Wang
Wise Guy
 
Wang's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
Reading back through this thread I think there is some confusion (mainly on my part).

Just to check the order I should do things in:

1)Create Gold Card
2)Place old firmware on Gold Card
3)Do the "adb push psneu......" etc as mentioned in OP.
4)Boot into recovery and attempt to load IMG file.

Or have I got this totally wrong?? My head is scrambled with this

Wang is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Mar 2011, 04:56   #16
ViRuS2k
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 4,917
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wang View Post
Reading back through this thread I think there is some confusion (mainly on my part).

Just to check the order I should do things in:

1)Create Gold Card
2)Place old firmware on Gold Card
3)Do the "adb push psneu......" etc as mentioned in OP.
4)Boot into recovery and attempt to load IMG file.

Or have I got this totally wrong?? My head is scrambled with this
If you still havent gotten it sorted out i will walk you through it tonight via remote assistance...
ViRuS2k is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Mar 2011, 09:12   #17
SimonCHere
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,056
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wang View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonCHere View Post
do you get an error after the
adb shell /data/local/tmp/psneuter
line?
How would this error manifest itself?

After I type in the 1st, 2nd & 5th lines in command prompt, I just get a list of all the possible "adb" options.... is this correct?
No, each line is a separate command, you type one line in and then press return.
You should either get an error message, a confirmation message (like the push commands should show the size of the file "pushed" to you phone) or just a new line.
If you are getting a list of adb options you haven't typed in the line correctly as it didn't understand what you were trying to do, or you typed in more than one line at a time.

Hopefully ViRuS2k has sorted you out anyway.
SimonCHere is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Mar 2011, 09:48   #18
Wang
Wise Guy
 
Wang's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViRuS2k View Post
If you still havent gotten it sorted out i will walk you through it tonight via remote assistance...
Much appreciated dude.

Wang is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Mar 2011, 09:50   #19
Wang
Wise Guy
 
Wang's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
Quote:
Originally Posted by SimonCHere View Post
No, each line is a separate command, you type one line in and then press return.
You should either get an error message, a confirmation message (like the push commands should show the size of the file "pushed" to you phone) or just a new line.
If you are getting a list of adb options you haven't typed in the line correctly as it didn't understand what you were trying to do, or you typed in more than one line at a time.

Hopefully ViRuS2k has sorted you out anyway.
Hi mate, I am definitely only typing one line at a time and hitting enter at the end. This is the format I am typing it in command prompt:

adb push psneuter /data/local/tmp
adb push misc_version /data/local/tmp
adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/psneuter
adb shell chmod 777 /data/local/tmp/misc_version
adb shell /data/local/tmp/psneuter
adb shell

Do I have spaces in there that I shouldn't??

Wang is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Mar 2011, 11:53   #20
amigafan2003
Capodecina
 
amigafan2003's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2008
Location: Fylde Coast, Lancashire
Posts: 10,651
After "adb push psneuter /data/local/tmp" you should get something like

Quote:
1466 KB/s <557962 bytes in 0.371s>
Indicating the push has been successful (you're transferring a file to the phone).

Should get the same after pushing misc_version.

If you just get a list of the adb syntax then you haven't typed the adb command in correctly.

Can you grab a screen shot of the cmd window for us?

4770k @4.8ghz || 980 Ti WC'd || GA-Z87X-UD3H || 16gb || 840 250gb ssd, 2tb F3, 2tb Barracuda || Lian_Li V2000b || Custom WC (XSPC D5 combo, EK GTX 240 rad + 160 rad, EK Supremacy WB) || Corsair RM850 psu || AOC U3477PQU 21:9 monitor.
Last edited by amigafan2003; 22nd Mar 2011 at 11:56.
amigafan2003 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Mar 2011, 14:28   #21
Wang
Wise Guy
 
Wang's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Location: Manchester
Posts: 1,339
Hi guys,

Ok it is all done!!! I am slightly embarrased to admit what the problem was but here goes!!

I had simply not left a space after "psneuter" and "misc_version" in the first two lines of code! D'OH!!!

Anyways, all sorted and rooted now with Visionary, time to flash a custom ROM I think. Anyone any suggestions as to the nicest ones to use??

Finally a very big thank you to all who helped me in this thread, it is much appreciated.

Wang is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 22nd Mar 2011, 15:15   #22
ViRuS2k
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 4,917
Install revolution HD 3.3 + latest leaked radio, make sure your radio S off.
ViRuS2k is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:24.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)