Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Life > Motors

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 6th Oct 2011, 14:21   #1
Guru
Mobster
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,630
ESP warning light?

Hi all,

My car (VW Touran) has got a light on on the dash that looks like a car with some skid lines coming out the back in orange.

I've also discovered that the ESP button, that turns of the traction control, doesn't do anything any more. It's permanently off.

Is this anything to worry about?

I don't care about traction control, but if it's likely to affect ABS then I would get it fixed asap. We've got a 500 mile trip to do next week to a funeral with 3 small children on board. I don't fancy making this journey if it's something that could cause an accident. So I thought I should ask.

VW want 50 just to have a look at the light and I was wondering if anyone here might know more specifically what that light means?

Thanks,

G

GURU
i7 930/GTX 780/12GB DDR3/Asus P6T SE
ONLY ONE 4 PORT NIC LEFT!(click)
Guru is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 14:30   #2
Dandle
Mobster
 
Dandle's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Ashford
Posts: 3,959
That almost certainly will be the G201 pressure sensor failure in the abs module, can you get anyone to read the code for you? Means neither your traction control or abs will operate if it is.

Where abouts are you based because theres various companies that will fix the fault the same day for about 300.
Dandle is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 14:38   #3
stoofa
Capodecina
 
Joined: Mar 2003
Location: Chatteris
Posts: 10,396
As above - I had exactly the same thing fail on my old Octy vRS.
There is a whole list of VW, Skoda, Seat and Audi owners who have seen exactly the same thing happen.
However VW group will not issue a recall on it.

If it's in warranty - no worries, go and get it done.
If it's out of warranty, if you have a full VW service history then ask about a goodwill gesture, ideally ask to have it done FOC as it's a known fault.
Don't take no from the dealership - go directly to VW UK.

If no luck then VW can use a "Fix Kit" to fix the issue. Cost is around 200+vat plus a couple of hours labour.
It used to be a 780+vat repair before the fix kit was released for the "doesn't happen all that often" fault.

Your ESP/ABS won't be working correctly - so you will want to get this sorted.
stoofa is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 14:45   #4
wez130
Sgarrista
 
wez130's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Nether Wasdale
Posts: 9,427
Are there any independant VAG garages local to you? Theywill stick the VAGCom on it foir 15/20 or so. But as others have virtually answered your query i'd listen to them.


Asus Maximus Hero VI / i7 4770k / EVGA 780ti SC
wez130 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 14:47   #5
Guru
Mobster
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,630
The car is an 06 plate and is not in warranty. I don't have a full VW history I don't think

I'm in Widmer End, near High Wycombe.

There is a place called Marlow VW in Cressex that is an independant dub place.

GURU
i7 930/GTX 780/12GB DDR3/Asus P6T SE
ONLY ONE 4 PORT NIC LEFT!(click)
Guru is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 14:59   #6
Dandle
Mobster
 
Dandle's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Ashford
Posts: 3,959
Give them a ring and see what they say on a price for the repair kit fitted.
Dandle is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 16:26   #7
encephalopathy
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: N Ireland
Posts: 1,110
exact same thing happened recently on my 06 touran. used a local VW independent and had the sensor replaced and everything reset - 250 quid all in
encephalopathy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 17:21   #8
Guru
Mobster
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,630
I have just driven the car (I don't normally drive this one) and the brakes are absolutely fine. I even took it down a gravelly track and I could tell the abs was working.

However I seemed to be able to Wheelspin quite easily. So I was thinking maybe there IS an issue with the ESP. But then it does say it's off lol. How can I check the sensors? Could something just be dirty?

Thanks,

G

GURU
i7 930/GTX 780/12GB DDR3/Asus P6T SE
ONLY ONE 4 PORT NIC LEFT!(click)
Guru is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 17:23   #9
MeEsH BaKkA
Mobster
 
MeEsH BaKkA's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2002
Posts: 2,765
Dirty ABS sensor?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tony Williams View Post
they found I was a retard...
MeEsH BaKkA is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 17:44   #10
ci_newman
Soldato
 
Joined: Feb 2004
Location: Hook, Hants
Posts: 7,347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guru View Post
I have just driven the car (I don't normally drive this one) and the brakes are absolutely fine. I even took it down a gravelly track and I could tell the abs was working.

However I seemed to be able to Wheelspin quite easily. So I was thinking maybe there IS an issue with the ESP. But then it does say it's off lol. How can I check the sensors? Could something just be dirty?

Thanks,

G
Have you tried turning the ESP back on again, in case it was knocked off?


GONE - Honda ITR-DC5 - Vtec Yo 217bhp & 152lb/ft
ci_newman is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 19:32   #11
Guru
Mobster
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by MeEsH BaKkA View Post
Dirty ABS sensor?
I don't know where they are to check to be honest.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ci_newman View Post
Have you tried turning the ESP back on again, in case it was knocked off?
The button doesn't do anything. It just stays as off no matter how many times I press it unfortunately.

GURU
i7 930/GTX 780/12GB DDR3/Asus P6T SE
ONLY ONE 4 PORT NIC LEFT!(click)
Guru is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 20:50   #12
[TW]Fox
Man of Honour
 
[TW]Fox's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 146,165
The esp is disabled as it has detected a fault. That's why the light is on. Do as everyone says and get the codes read as you are just guessing until you do.

Please read the FAQ regarding signature sizes.
[TW]Fox is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 21:12   #13
Fuzz
Capodecina
 
Fuzz's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Cheltenham ;-)
Posts: 15,098
Quote:
Originally Posted by [TW]Fox View Post
The esp is disabled as it has detected a fault. That's why the light is on. Do as everyone says and get the codes read as you are just guessing until you do.

The usual case of ask for advise but then never follow any of it


Fuzz is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 22:16   #14
Guru
Mobster
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scubascorpion View Post
The usual case of ask for advise but then never follow any of it
I have emailed the only company I know with a vagcom, other than that, with being at work and not using this car I haven't had time to follow any advice yet give me a chance

Unless some kind person on here is near high wycombe and has one?

GURU
i7 930/GTX 780/12GB DDR3/Asus P6T SE
ONLY ONE 4 PORT NIC LEFT!(click)
Guru is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 6th Oct 2011, 22:50   #15
Fuzz
Capodecina
 
Fuzz's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2003
Location: Cheltenham ;-)
Posts: 15,098
I have, but I'm nowhere near High Wycombe


Fuzz is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 7th Oct 2011, 08:13   #16
Guru
Mobster
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,630
The company with the VAGCOM wanted 50 to scan. By some Bizarre co-incidence I've found someone with the latest VCDS on another forums who completely randomly lives on the same road as me and will do it for a tenner

Result

GURU
i7 930/GTX 780/12GB DDR3/Asus P6T SE
ONLY ONE 4 PORT NIC LEFT!(click)
Guru is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 7th Oct 2011, 18:12   #17
Guru
Mobster
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,630
Address 03: ABS Brakes *******Labels: 1K0-907-379-MK60-F.lbl
**Part No SW: 1K0 907 379 AA ***HW: 1K0 907 379 AA
**Component: ESP FRONT MK60 *****0102 *
**Revision: 00H13001 ***
**Coding: 0021190
**Shop #: WSC 01324 785 00200
**VCID: 71E33CE71132

1 Fault Found:
01435 - Brake Pressure Sensor 1 (G201)
***********012 - Electrical Fault in Circuit

GURU
i7 930/GTX 780/12GB DDR3/Asus P6T SE
ONLY ONE 4 PORT NIC LEFT!(click)
Guru is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 7th Oct 2011, 18:21   #18
Dandle
Mobster
 
Dandle's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Ashford
Posts: 3,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guru View Post
Address 03: ABS Brakes *******Labels: 1K0-907-379-MK60-F.lbl
**Part No SW: 1K0 907 379 AA ***HW: 1K0 907 379 AA
**Component: ESP FRONT MK60 *****0102 *
**Revision: 00H13001 ***
**Coding: 0021190
**Shop #: WSC 01324 785 00200
**VCID: 71E33CE71132

1 Fault Found:
01435 - Brake Pressure Sensor 1 (G201)
***********012 - Electrical Fault in Circuit
That's good at least you know what to get a quote for when phoning around now. Your ABS won't be working with that fault either.
Dandle is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 7th Oct 2011, 18:33   #19
Guru
Mobster
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandle View Post
That's good at least you know what to get a quote for when phoning around now. Your ABS won't be working with that fault either.
The ABS light isn't on and I can tell from driving it that the ABS is still working, but I still don't know how dangerous it is.

I think I will have the mrs use my other car with the kids until it's sorted though.

GURU
i7 930/GTX 780/12GB DDR3/Asus P6T SE
ONLY ONE 4 PORT NIC LEFT!(click)
Guru is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 7th Oct 2011, 19:17   #20
Dandle
Mobster
 
Dandle's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Ashford
Posts: 3,959
The ABS won't work with that pressure sensor inoperative. It's not ideal but you can still use the car with the ABS not working, a few years ago no cars even had ABS. The light on the switch is off because you don't have the option to turn it off now it is broken, if the system was ok the switch would be lit.
Dandle is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 7th Oct 2011, 20:24   #21
Dangerous Dave
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dandle View Post
The ABS won't work with that pressure sensor inoperative. It's not ideal but you can still use the car with the ABS not working, a few years ago no cars even had ABS. The light on the switch is off because you don't have the option to turn it off now it is broken, if the system was ok the switch would be lit.
The ABS still works with the pressure fault it is the ESP and traction control that is disabled. The light is not off on the switch it is on as the system is disabled when the light is off the system is working as designed.

To the OP I would try VW customer services they are replacing them for free with a full VW service history but a few owners on forums have managed to get them replaced without a full VW service history (but still needing a full service history)
Dangerous Dave is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 7th Oct 2011, 21:15   #22
*Moangroan*
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Way up High.
Posts: 1,899
With the G201 fault the ABS does work but the ESP does not.

If you are ok with spanners you can do the job yourself for 150 plus a few quid for 2/3 bottles of dot4 but you would need vagcom/vcds to bleed the ABS pump.

Thats what the repair kit is ....a new ABS pump without the electronic controller.

If your MOT is due it will not fail the ABS as my G201 sensor went on a 06 reg in summer and passed the MOT fine with ESP light on dash.

But MOT as of 2012 a ESP warning light will be a fail...so if you keeping car its gonna have to get done I'm afraid.
Last edited by *Moangroan*; 7th Oct 2011 at 21:17.
*Moangroan* is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Oct 2011, 04:10   #23
Guru
Mobster
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,630
Thanks for all the info. Most importantly... Is it still safe for a very cautious driver to drive it as it is? Just for a couple of weeks till I can afford to get it done should it not get done for free.

Thanks,

G

GURU
i7 930/GTX 780/12GB DDR3/Asus P6T SE
ONLY ONE 4 PORT NIC LEFT!(click)
Last edited by Guru; 8th Oct 2011 at 04:12.
Guru is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Oct 2011, 07:11   #24
Guru
Mobster
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,630
Also am I right in thinking that this happens to all Tourans eventually and VW should know that?

GURU
i7 930/GTX 780/12GB DDR3/Asus P6T SE
ONLY ONE 4 PORT NIC LEFT!(click)
Guru is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Oct 2011, 07:46   #25
Dangerous Dave
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 2,399
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guru View Post
Also am I right in thinking that this happens to all Tourans eventually and VW should know that?
It affects Golfs and Tourans with ESP, they don't all fail but they do have a very high failure rate. It is a wide spread issue it also affects BMW, Volvo and Ford as the same company supplied the ABS pumps with the design flaw.
Dangerous Dave is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Oct 2011, 09:34   #26
Dandle
Mobster
 
Dandle's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2003
Location: Ashford
Posts: 3,959
Quote:
Originally Posted by Guru View Post
Also am I right in thinking that this happens to all Tourans eventually and VW should know that?

It pretty much happens to all cars fitted with the mk60 pump before a certain age eventually. I've had the pumps rebuilt both on my dads Touran and my wifes Seat Altea. We were offered no good will on either as the servicing wasn't kept within the dealer networks. It cost over 400 for them just to be rebuilt a year ago. It's much cheaper now.
Dandle is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Oct 2011, 09:58   #27
Guru
Mobster
 
Joined: Jun 2005
Posts: 4,630
VW are saying I still have to pay 50 for a diagnosis and then there is no promise that they will do anything on the price in terms of goodwill.

I printed out the vcds and showed them it but they insisted I pay the 50 any way.

Can't afford it at the moment, kind of wish I hadn't already spent that Tenner now lol

Never mind.

GURU
i7 930/GTX 780/12GB DDR3/Asus P6T SE
ONLY ONE 4 PORT NIC LEFT!(click)
Guru is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)