Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Networks & Internet Connectivity

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 4th Nov 2011, 13:51   #1
Drunzer
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,390
Alternative to BT Home Hub 2.0 (Fibre Connection - BT Infinity)

So after a year or so of having Fibre with BT Infinity, think I've had just about enough of the Home Hub 2.0. I play a lot of games and it seems like everytime a new game comes out I have to fiddle with ports and such just to play the game correctly, it's a bit ridiculous. There's so many bugs in the firmware aswell so a simple task like port forwarding is also becoming really difficult. I've been reading up a lot online recently and the general advice people are being given is something along the lines of 'Get rid of that router asap and buy a proper one', can any of you suggest a good router as an alternative to the Home Hub 2.0?

I don't do anything fancy on my network, I have a PC which is wired whilst my PS3 and 360 are wireless. My price range is around 50, would really appreciate it if anybody could suggest something.

Thanks a lot fellas.

PSN/XBL - Drunzer
Drunzer is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Nov 2011, 15:15   #2
Orcvader
Capodecina
 
Orcvader's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2009
Location: Essex, England
Posts: 12,052
You could call up BT, tell them the problem and try get a free HH3 as a free replacement?

Orcvader is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Nov 2011, 15:17   #3
El Jimben
Wise Guy
 
El Jimben's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2006
Location: Essex
Posts: 2,245
The HH2 doesn't even support Infinity does it

3570K @ 4.4GHz||GTX 970||8GB DDR3||MSI Z68-GD65
uplay - Trailblaz3r
El Jimben is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Nov 2011, 15:42   #4
Drunzer
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,390
HH 2.0 is compatible with BT Infinity yes, I tried calling them before to report the firmware bugs with the router. The guy was a tech from the UK aswell so I was able to have a good conversation with him about the whole thing, he said there are indeed a lot of firmware bugs with both HH 2.0 router types (A and B) and BT are well aware of it that's why they pushed to get HH 3.0 released ahead of schedule.

I asked could I get the HH 3.0 saying as mine is defective and he said there's no way BT will send a replacement as by their definition, my internet is fine he said as soon as they start doing line tests and see your connection and speed are fine they would fob me off straight away.

By all accounts anyway the HH 3.0 isn't much of an improvement over 2.0, that's why I was asking for an alternative. The BT tech actually advised me to go and buy a Netgear, that shows you how awful the routers are when their own techs won't even lie about them.

PSN/XBL - Drunzer
Drunzer is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Nov 2011, 15:46   #5
Ryan-3
Soldato
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Novocastria
Posts: 6,442
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drunzer View Post
By all accounts anyway the HH 3.0 isn't much of an improvement over 2.0, that's why I was asking for an alternative. The BT tech actually advised me to go and buy a Netgear, that shows you how awful the routers are when their own techs won't even lie about them.
Mine refused to give me a HH2.0 (quite abit ago), and said that if you want any improvement, you might as well not bother with the HH2.0, and just get another router.

I got a Belkin one, works great for Wireless, and with the Xbox, but gives Mod Nat on the ps3, But netgear is the best one to go for

Ryan-3 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Nov 2011, 16:07   #6
Drunzer
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2007
Posts: 2,390
I have been looking at the Netgear N300 it's around 50, anybody had experience with this on Infinity?

PSN/XBL - Drunzer
Drunzer is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Nov 2011, 16:18   #7
Nightglow
Soldato
 
Nightglow's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: South West
Posts: 6,787
Drunzer: Been looking to replace my own HH3 with a Draytek 2750N, but the price is too expensive, so the N300 (WNR3500L) is an interesting option, as it has gigabit ports.

Would like to know what the wireless is like, & other peeps views of it first though.
Last edited by Nightglow; 4th Nov 2011 at 16:22.
Nightglow is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Nov 2011, 20:05   #8
KIA
Man of Honour
 
KIA's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 12,713
http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/wirel...outer-with-usb
KIA is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th Nov 2011, 23:54   #9
Nightglow
Soldato
 
Nightglow's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: South West
Posts: 6,787
Thanks fluff, two faults though shame it's not dual band router, & no external antenna connectors
Last edited by Nightglow; 4th Nov 2011 at 23:56.
Nightglow is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th Nov 2011, 11:11   #10
anything I don't mind
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: london
Posts: 13,054
Just put it in bridge mode and then install secondary router.

I use pfsense as a firewall/router.

I still want to see if i can take the bt home hub out of the chain. Because i am not sure if i even need it, but i have not bothered to disconnect it and test it.

At the moment i have the bt infinity modem going in to bt business hub in bridge mode, then it goes in to pfsense pc and then in to my pc via another network card in the pc.

pfsense installs like an os from usb.
anything I don't mind is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 5th Nov 2011, 15:26   #11
KIA
Man of Honour
 
KIA's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 12,713
@groen you can remove the homehub.
KIA is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 17:46.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)