Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Games > PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 20th Nov 2011, 12:13   #1
Insta
Gangster
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 131
Twitch TV Streaming

Hi, just wondering if anyone has had experience streaming games to Justin/Twitch TV. I would like to stream multiboxing my five warlocks and also for SWTOR being released. However I cannot get my stream to run smoothly. I have tried various settings and tried various broadcasting software. I have read some guides saying that you can stream smoothly at 480p with a 500kbps upload speed. Any ideas chaps?

edit: heres a video of me playing some bf3, as you can see the video is very blocky and laggy

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nTzAspXqaaY
Last edited by Insta; 20th Nov 2011 at 12:19.
Insta is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2011, 14:17   #2
stoobar
Hitman
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 886
streaming can be quite intensive on the CPU, what spec is the computer?
stoobar is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2011, 14:26   #3
Insta
Gangster
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 131
My specs are Intel Core i7 920 @ 4.0Ghz, Corsair XMS3 12GB, Corsair H80, Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R, 120GB OCZ Agility 3, 3TB Hitachi Deskstar, 2GB MSI 6970, Asus Xonar D2X, Windows 7 64bit Pro

My internet is 50 Mbps download and 1 Mbps upload
Insta is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2011, 16:46   #4
stoobar
Hitman
 
Joined: Dec 2003
Location: Glasgow
Posts: 886
well the spec seems good enough although it could be your upload speed. 1mbps is alot for streaming video
stoobar is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2011, 16:54   #5
H2F Scott
Mobster
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 4,248
You've disabled Aero right?

Using Xsplit?

H2F Scott is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2011, 17:03   #6
Insta
Gangster
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by H2F Scott View Post
You've disabled Aero right?

Using Xsplit?
yeh disabled aero, currently using xsplit with FME. I have also tried using vhscrcap on its own with FME, also tried SCFH DSF with FME. I am using FM2 2.5 as it apparently uses less resources.
Insta is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2011, 17:36   #7
H2F Scott
Mobster
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 4,248
Can't really help you with FME sorry. Stopped using that program months ago, never really had much luck with it. I currently use SCFH DFS with Xsplit.

Here's the quality I get: http://www.twitch.tv/scottyyy/b/298908643

I'll try and do some settings for you. Try these out and see if it works for you, if you want to try without FME.





If you don't know how to get SCFH in Xsplit, just go to file - add camera. Then right click SCFH in the screen sources box and go to video capture format and change the resolution to your screen res and the framerate to 25. After you've done that you'll have to restart both programs to apply the settings.

In Xsplit do 960x540 (assuming you have a 1920x1080 screen resolution) and 25 fps. Make sure you lower the scale viewpoint to 10%. It's a low resolution but you can't use a high res with that upload speed unfortunately, even though your CPU can handle it.

Other things to note: having any sort of flash player open will destroy your stream fps. So don't watch your own stream to see if you're lagging, because you'll make yourself lag if you do that.

With the settings above you can adjust the bitrate to whatever you want. If you find you have a stable fps with those settings you can increase it to 800 or 900, but be aware this might make your ping go up in game. You just need to find the sweet spot for the bitrate based on your own internet. Also you can mess with the Xsplit preset too. ultrafast is good for lower resolution streams, but if you have very good fps you can try a slower setting to get more video quality.

edit: just checked your video and noticed it's 720p. You can really go that high with your upload speed unfortunately. Look at my video for example. That's 720p with 1300kbps bitrate and it's still blurry. You need about 2000-3000 bitrate to play an fps without it being blocky at 720p I'm afraid. Mine is just passable with my bitrate.

Last edited by H2F Scott; 20th Nov 2011 at 17:41.
H2F Scott is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2011, 17:59   #8
Insta
Gangster
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 131
Thanks for those settings, I shall try them later tonight. Its pretty much down to my available bandwidth which is rubbish. Need to look into getting 100meg internet, which has 10meg up and should do the job for a nice 720p stream. Thanks again
Insta is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2011, 18:03   #9
H2F Scott
Mobster
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 4,248
No problem. Let me know how you get on. But I'm fairly sure you'll have a good stream once you lower the output resolution to 960x540.

H2F Scott is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2011, 18:22   #10
Astaeri
Gangster
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 245
I was looking for a way to stream SC2! ~
I have an awful upload of around 65 kb/s but I can stream using Dxtory and XSplit.

Here's my settings I use for XSplit. @ 1280x720.
Dxtory is a program you do need to pay for but well worth it if you're getting serious into streaming. If you need settings for dxtory > http://www.teamliquid.net/forum/view...opic_id=272764


Goodluck!
Astaeri is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 20th Nov 2011, 23:39   #11
Vegeta
Soldato
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,606
Didn't realise anyone could do this! Going to give it a try

EDIT: I can't seem to get decent quality just using xsplit how do you guys use the other programs with it I have no idea what I'm doing.

EDIT: Sorry just seen your link.
Last edited by Vegeta; 21st Nov 2011 at 00:25.
Vegeta is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Nov 2011, 02:34   #12
H2F Scott
Mobster
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 4,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vegeta View Post
Didn't realise anyone could do this! Going to give it a try

EDIT: I can't seem to get decent quality just using xsplit how do you guys use the other programs with it I have no idea what I'm doing.

EDIT: Sorry just seen your link.
What's your specs and upload speed just out of curiosity?

H2F Scott is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Nov 2011, 08:00   #13
barmyllama
Man of Honour
 
barmyllama's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Tamworth
Posts: 5,426
Quote:
Originally Posted by Insta View Post
Thanks for those settings, I shall try them later tonight. Its pretty much down to my available bandwidth which is rubbish. Need to look into getting 100meg internet, which has 10meg up and should do the job for a nice 720p stream. Thanks again
If you're on Virgin Media 50 MB then you should have a 10 MB upload. At least mine is, so I don't see why yours wouldn't be. I was under the impression that they'd upgraded all 50 MB lines to 10 MB upload.
barmyllama is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Nov 2011, 10:22   #14
Insta
Gangster
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by barmyllama View Post
If you're on Virgin Media 50 MB then you should have a 10 MB upload. At least mine is, so I don't see why yours wouldn't be. I was under the impression that they'd upgraded all 50 MB lines to 10 MB upload.
only 1 meg upload for me, although thinking about it I remember hearing about the upload being upgraded. not sure really

edit: im going to call VM today and see if I can get my upload sorted, as it seems I should have 10 meg upload with my service. I pay them enough every month anyway.
Last edited by Insta; 21st Nov 2011 at 10:30.
Insta is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Nov 2011, 12:18   #15
waso_dude
Soldato
 
waso_dude's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 5,871
You can Stream 720p on 2mb easily.

There are little tips and hits ect that can sort xsplit.

I use, Aero off generally - useing it on for wow as it gives less lag that way. 1280x720 @ 30fps - I do stream at less during FPS games because it can cause lag - But generally 100% 720p.

Also as you can see, I don't use the twitch settings that come inside xsplit - reason why: The London preset doesn't actually use the London servers.



I got the url in that from Gunrun on twitch twitter and has improved my streams no end.


BTW my stream: www.twitch.tv/peeejayz

Idea of the quality in wow: http://www.twitch.tv/peeejayz/b/300017280

And i'm using VM 100mb down 10mb up.

But i was on 50/5 and streaming 720 before.

PC: i7 3770k @ 4.6ghz - 970 GTX - 24GB DDR3
waso_dude is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Nov 2011, 12:28   #16
barmyllama
Man of Honour
 
barmyllama's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2004
Location: Tamworth
Posts: 5,426
Yeah, its 50/5. Don't know why I thought it was 10. Even so 5 is better than 1.
barmyllama is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Nov 2011, 12:38   #17
tlrBeta
Wise Guy
 
tlrBeta's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 1,200
Have your tried Flash Media Encoder?

2500k @ 4.6 ghz // ASRock Z68 Extreme Gen 3 //
16GB Corsair XMS3 1600 // Crucial 128gb M4 SSD // GTX 780 MSI Twin Frozer Gaming Ed. // Corsair 600T
tlrBeta is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Nov 2011, 12:57   #18
Astaeri
Gangster
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Posts: 245
Quote:
Originally Posted by tlrBeta View Post
Have your tried Flash Media Encoder?
FME is awful, it does not appropriately distribute your upload accordingly. You will find pixelation at low bitrate and viewers not able to watch your stream with high bitrates.
Astaeri is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Nov 2011, 13:48   #19
waso_dude
Soldato
 
waso_dude's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2006
Posts: 5,871
Quote:
Originally Posted by Astaeri View Post
FME is awful, it does not appropriately distribute your upload accordingly. You will find pixelation at low bitrate and viewers not able to watch your stream with high bitrates.
It works well. but takes an age to setup, I used it before xsplit was out, and it took me a good month to get right. But its soo cpu intensive, you really need a i5 SB to beable to do 1080.

PC: i7 3770k @ 4.6ghz - 970 GTX - 24GB DDR3
waso_dude is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Nov 2011, 13:51   #20
tlrBeta
Wise Guy
 
tlrBeta's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 1,200
I have never seen many major issues with it but what do you expect from a free product?

2500k @ 4.6 ghz // ASRock Z68 Extreme Gen 3 //
16GB Corsair XMS3 1600 // Crucial 128gb M4 SSD // GTX 780 MSI Twin Frozer Gaming Ed. // Corsair 600T
tlrBeta is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Nov 2011, 14:47   #21
H2F Scott
Mobster
 
Joined: Sep 2006
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 4,248
Quote:
Originally Posted by waso_dude View Post
You can Stream 720p on 2mb easily.

There are little tips and hits ect that can sort xsplit.

I use, Aero off generally - useing it on for wow as it gives less lag that way. 1280x720 @ 30fps - I do stream at less during FPS games because it can cause lag - But generally 100% 720p.

Also as you can see, I don't use the twitch settings that come inside xsplit - reason why: The London preset doesn't actually use the London servers.



I got the url in that from Gunrun on twitch twitter and has improved my streams no end.


BTW my stream: www.twitch.tv/peeejayz

Idea of the quality in wow: http://www.twitch.tv/peeejayz/b/300017280

And i'm using VM 100mb down 10mb up.

But i was on 50/5 and streaming 720 before.
This doesn't work for me. I start streaming but my stream never actually starts on www.twitch.tv/scottyyy

What do you put under stream name?

edit: nevermind, got it to work. Remembered I had my old justin.tv unique url in a text file from years ago. It works but it's far far worse than the justin.tv setting in Xsplit. My ping goes up to 140+ in TF2 and I can feel lag when I use the custom rtmp. Switched back to the default profile and my ping didn't go up (30-50) and there was no noticeable lag at all.

Last edited by H2F Scott; 21st Nov 2011 at 15:00.
H2F Scott is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Nov 2011, 17:17   #22
Vegeta
Soldato
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Posts: 5,606
Quote:
Originally Posted by H2F Scott View Post
What's your specs and upload speed just out of curiosity?
Specs are great, Upload terrible.

I5 2500k @ 4.2ghz (don't run it full overclock no point really)
4gb ram
GTX480

Upload is sky broadband at a measly 0.65mb.
Vegeta is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Nov 2011, 17:57   #23
Insta
Gangster
 
Joined: Sep 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 131
I spoke to VM earlier today. Apparently my area needs an upgrade to get 50/5, which is still better that my current 50/1. By that time I will be able to upgrade to 100/10 anyway so that's a bit pointless. I tried the settings that H2F Scott recommended and it seems to work well. Guess I just have to wait until I have more bandwidth available to get the quality I am looking for. Posted my stream below for anyone interested. Thanks for the help guys.

www.twitch.tv/insta6
Last edited by Insta; 21st Nov 2011 at 18:11.
Insta is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 00:13.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)