Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Life > Mobile Phones & Tablets

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23rd Nov 2011, 11:20   #1
lilsammy
Associate
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Fraserburgh
Posts: 16
Three Mobile - Tether Blocking

Hi all,

I just renewed my contract and got a HTC Sensation and I have rooted it and installed a custom ROM with everything working fine and dandy but I was interested to know if anyone has a way of bypassing three mobile's tether blocking? Its weird because I used to be able to do it on my old Nokia N97 without issue but when I try to use my HTC Sensation it knows I am doing it and tells me I can't on the PC.

I know you can do tethering if you have the "One Plan" but I am on "Text 500" with unlimited data usage and if I wanted to change plans they tell me it will cost me over 40 a month which I don't want to pay.

So like I said has anyone managed to get a work around for this? I have already tried changing my user agent on the PC to mimic my mobile but that didn't work.

Tried seveal android apps for wireless tethering but they all failed to work for actually bypassing the tether block and HTC Sensation has built in wifi tethering anyway so not sure if this is the proble. (tried usb tethering same effect)

Any help would be apperciated.
lilsammy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Nov 2011, 11:26   #2
bhavv
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 13,645
I dont think that 3 block tethering as I've done that on a payg sim before, but if you are using android and tethering, easytether is a must have app which says it bypasses tethering restrictions and it wont be possible for your network to find out you are tethering through it.

Even on a price plan that allows tethering, easytether is awesome.
bhavv is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Nov 2011, 11:36   #3
squawkBOX
Gangster
 
Joined: Apr 2003
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 434
Are you using the right APN?

APN: three.co.uk
squawkBOX is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Nov 2011, 12:58   #4
413x
Capodecina
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Hampton, Cambs
Posts: 11,481
Quote:
Originally Posted by bhavv View Post
I dont think that 3 block tethering as I've done that on a payg sim before, but if you are using android and tethering, easytether is a must have app which says it bypasses tethering restrictions and it wont be possible for your network to find out you are tethering through it.

Even on a price plan that allows tethering, easytether is awesome.
ill be having that!

Honda S2000 2.0L VTEC - fun
Canon 70d - hobby
413x is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Nov 2011, 13:21   #5
Matteysan
Soldato
 
Matteysan's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: Telford
Posts: 5,441
I'm on text 500 & have no problems with tethering on Three.

See if your APN is the same as what squawkBOX says

Matteysan is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 23rd Nov 2011, 13:26   #6
bhavv
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Posts: 13,645
You still need a data tariff, and they will detect the data usage, but it will be seen as normal browsing on your phone.

I paid for it on a data tariff that allows tethering because my X10 mini didnt have native tethering support, and it is the best app ever for tethering. You only need to pay once for 9.99, and your license can be transfered to any new handset you get in the future.

Once its installed, all you need to do to connect to the web on your PC is connect your phone via USB with USB debugging enabled, right click the easytether tray icon, left click connect via android device, and you can start using the net.

Unfortunately my next phone will be windows mobile 7, and it wont work with that, but I'll have it for future use. I just need to figure out how to remove the license from my current phone before I sell it.
bhavv is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Nov 2011, 11:25   #7
lilsammy
Associate
 
Joined: Jul 2008
Location: Fraserburgh
Posts: 16
Thanks a lot for all the replies.

Just bought easy tether pro cost me 6 on the market didn't work I checked my APN its set to three.co.uk so that's not the problem.

I can't seem to work out how they always know I am using my phone :/ its a HTC Sensation like I said but I completely rooted and installed a custom ROM on it so there is no 3 mobile stuff left on the phone encase they had some process running to detect it somehow :/

Anyone else know anything that might work?

--------------

Ok just tired setting my phone to connect to a VPN :/ setup my own on my dedicated server and I thought I had everything right but phone wont connect keeps saying "server hung up wrong username and password" so tried that a load of times no joy, thinking I messed it up somehow I rented a VPN for 5 to test it out and it wont connect to that either and that should be fine so now I think I have something else wrong.

I started this VPN business because I had no problems on my old phone but I recently renewed my contract and that is when this trouble started, so when ever you guys renew your contract they will update there terms of service with you and you will no longer be able to do it on your current plans only the one plan will allow tethering.

So I am screwed it looks like, I think they must be packet sniffing to see that I am tethering the only way I can see how they are managing it.
Last edited by lilsammy; 24th Nov 2011 at 12:13.
lilsammy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2012, 14:19   #8
jjr1
Associate
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 75
Has anyone found a way round the Tether blocking on the normal 3 plans?

I have been sold a plan and told explicitly by the manager of Bluewater 3 that tethering was allowed and now I find the phone is blocked from doing so.
jjr1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2012, 14:22   #9
Jay794
Soldato
 
Jay794's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 5,109
I don't know how they "detect" tethering, surely it just comes up as heavy usage on your phone?

I'm on the One Month Plan and tethering kicks ass! nice to be able to browse the net and read the news on my Wifi only iPad instead of on my tiny screened iPhone 4 lol

Cooler Master HAF X| Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2Ghz | ASUS P8Z68-V Gen 3 | Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3 | Corsair 860W | Custom Water Cooled| Crucial 256GB SSD | MSI R9 290X Twin Frozr
Jay794 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2012, 14:49   #10
jjr1
Associate
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 75
It is not useage that they are using to detect it. As soon as I enable tethering on the phone, the browser on the phone comes up with a message to say that tethering is not enabled on my plan.

I phoned 3 and asked to be moved to the 40 One Plan and they said I can't because I am in contract. A rediculous situation as I am acually asking to pay more !
jjr1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2012, 16:24   #11
Mekrel
Soldato
 
Joined: Aug 2004
Location: Buckinghamshire
Posts: 6,359
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjr1 View Post
It is not useage that they are using to detect it. As soon as I enable tethering on the phone, the browser on the phone comes up with a message to say that tethering is not enabled on my plan.

I phoned 3 and asked to be moved to the 40 One Plan and they said I can't because I am in contract. A rediculous situation as I am acually asking to pay more !
Try this.

Has to be over usb though and I believe there's a PC side install that is also needed.

Google Nexus 5
Apple rMBP 15"
Fuji X-T1 10-24 F4 / 23 F1.4 / 56 F1.2 / 55-200 F3.5-4.8
Mekrel is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2012, 16:27   #12
w1lliam
Hitman
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Posts: 793
Might be the rom? Remove 3's cuztomisations or go for a light rom of some kind.
w1lliam is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2012, 17:22   #13
Skully
Sgarrista
 
Joined: Jan 2004
Location: Halesowen
Posts: 9,530
I am on the One plan and I can tether.

Friend who is on an old Text deal can tether.

Wife and Mother are on Text 500 (iPhone 4S and Nokia Lumia 800) and both can tether.

All using stock, non rooted or jailbroken phones.

I have found speaking to @ThreeUk on Twitter very useful for any account or technical queries, much better than phoning and they know what they're on about.


Live : Sku1ly | PSN : SkullyPSN | Steam : Skully
Skully is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2012, 17:27   #14
Jay794
Soldato
 
Jay794's Avatar
 
Joined: Aug 2011
Location: Sheffield, UK
Posts: 5,109
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skully View Post
II have found speaking to @ThreeUk on Twitter very useful for any account or technical queries, much better than phoning and they know what they're on about.
Agreed, the Twitter guys are much better at getting stuff done, even though it takes them a while I phoned up a total of 4 times to get the adult content filter removed from my account and it reappeared a couple of days later (yes I look at porn on my phone, get over it)

One message to the twitter guys at 3 and it was gone, it did take them 4 days to confirm it though lol

Cooler Master HAF X| Intel i7 2600k @ 4.2Ghz | ASUS P8Z68-V Gen 3 | Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR3 | Corsair 860W | Custom Water Cooled| Crucial 256GB SSD | MSI R9 290X Twin Frozr
Jay794 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2012, 19:59   #15
jjr1
Associate
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 75
Cheers guys I will take it up with Three on twitter. If that has no resolution, pop down to Three at Bluewater on Friday to see me create merry hell !!!!!!
jjr1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2012, 20:15   #16
Attu90
Wise Guy
 
Attu90's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2007
Location: Mansfield, Notts
Posts: 1,529
Im on 3 text 500 with all you can eat data add on and can tether without any problems at all using my Galaxy Nexus.
Attu90 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th Jan 2012, 22:35   #17
jjr1
Associate
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Attu90 View Post
Im on 3 text 500 with all you can eat data add on and can tether without any problems at all using my Galaxy Nexus.
Well we have an interesting situation then as I can't but am in exactly the same set of circumstances.
jjr1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 30th Jan 2012, 14:27   #18
magick
Mobster
 
Joined: Apr 2004
Posts: 4,293
I'm thinking of getting a Galaxy Nexus. Should I pay the extra 3 a month and go on the one plan to get tethering and save myself alot of hassle?

Text 500 with unlimited data is 37
One plan with unlimited data& tethering is 40
magick is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 17th Mar 2012, 14:37   #19
Euphoria
Gangster
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 499
i am on custom rom and on same package and can tether fine via usb and wifi. how exacrly do you tether on your device
Euphoria is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 18th Mar 2012, 14:00   #20
nikzGfx
Hitman
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: London
Posts: 514
Currently testing a Three PAYG sim on the 15 AYCE plan and tethering works flawlessly with my S2 on rooted stock ICS rom no APN settings entered as it was detected automatically. Tested tethering to my tab and worked fine.
nikzGfx is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2012, 11:24   #21
ScoTTyBEEE
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2004
Location: London
Posts: 1,186
Tested tethering is not enough. Mine worked fine for a week and now I get blocked (shortly after adding the unlimited data option). I have only used 150 meg or so.

( ^_^)/ やぁ!
ScoTTyBEEE is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2012, 11:30   #22
Matteysan
Soldato
 
Matteysan's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: Telford
Posts: 5,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScoTTyBEEE View Post
Tested tethering is not enough. Mine worked fine for a week and now I get blocked (shortly after adding the unlimited data option). I have only used 150 meg or so.
You can only tether with unlimited data if you are on the one plan.

If you are on text500 & added unlimited data you can't tether. I could tether when I didn't have the addon though.

Quote:
All-you-can-eat data on our Ultimate Internet plans or our All-you-can-eat data add-ons do not support tethering. If you would like to tether, please choose an alternative option: you can tether on (i) The One Plan; (ii) the One Plan SIM only; or (iii) By purchasing an Ultimate Internet Plan with the Tethering Add on. The add-on can be purchased via My3 on your handset and is also available to customers on our Talk and Text plans.
http://www.three.co.uk/Smallprint/Te...=1220469566802

Seems you need to buy an add on for tethering. Can't see it on the addon page though.

Matteysan is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2012, 13:20   #23
ScoTTyBEEE
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2004
Location: London
Posts: 1,186
Yeah what a PITA! So I added the unlimited data which stopped tethering working and have to wait a month to cancel it. WTF!!?

( ^_^)/ やぁ!
ScoTTyBEEE is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2012, 13:25   #24
Ging3r
Hitman
 
Joined: Oct 2008
Location: Portsmouth, Oxford
Posts: 582
I think three have only just changed their price plans in the last week or so which has changed whether you can tether or not
Ging3r is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2012, 14:58   #25
2StepSteve
Soldato
 
Joined: Apr 2006
Location: SE England
Posts: 5,082
I'm confused, it's not particularly clear. So does that mean SIM 300 - 1 month All-you-can-eat data does not allow tethering? I was about to buy one.

2StepSteve is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Mar 2012, 17:05   #26
Frozennova
Soldato
 
Joined: Nov 2009
Location: Northampton
Posts: 6,765
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2StepSteve View Post
I'm confused, it's not particularly clear. So does that mean SIM 300 - 1 month All-you-can-eat data does not allow tethering? I was about to buy one.
Nope you need to one plan, anything else that has all-you-can-eat data has tethering blocked


Celeron G1610 | 4Gb Mushkin Radioactive | GTX460
Frozennova is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 2nd Apr 2012, 21:33   #27
Euphoria
Gangster
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 499
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2StepSteve View Post
I'm confused, it's not particularly clear. So does that mean SIM 300 - 1 month All-you-can-eat data does not allow tethering? I was about to buy one.
It is mentioned in the pricing guide on the three web site and all over the three web site. The one plan is the only plan that allows tethering, any other package does not allow this, this includes the other all you can eat data. Its an added extra you must pay for.

This however does not stop some of us from tethering as it doesnt seem to block
Euphoria is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 3rd Apr 2012, 09:53   #28
Matteysan
Soldato
 
Matteysan's Avatar
 
Joined: Nov 2004
Location: Telford
Posts: 5,441
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2StepSteve View Post
I'm confused, it's not particularly clear. So does that mean SIM 300 - 1 month All-you-can-eat data does not allow tethering? I was about to buy one.
You need the tethering add-on if your plan supports it.

Matteysan is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2012, 01:55   #29
silverblack
Associate
 
Joined: Jun 2007
Posts: 6
Im on the Sim 600 with AYCD and changed phones yesterday.
Its a Galaxy S2 and sometimes i end up at the 3 tethering page.
The thing is im not tethering im only using the phone
silverblack is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2012, 07:33   #30
Euphoria
Gangster
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Posts: 499
three filter the market and block the default android tether. This does not stop you from using tethering apps ona rooted phone. on sim 600 and it all works fine and NO you do not need the tethering add-on at all.

root your phone and you will be ok with the right app
Euphoria is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 17:09.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)