Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Life > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 8th Apr 2013, 16:39   #211
SlyReaper
Soldato
 
SlyReaper's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Hotwells, Bristol
Posts: 5,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted View Post
Every bitcoin wallet can make unlimited number of "addresses" to receive payments - so I presume that one is unique to you - I also had the same question!
I think you misunderstood the question. When I send MtGox my bitcoins, how does it know to credit my account with those bitcoins rather than somebody elses? As far as they can see, they've just received some bitcoins from a bitcoin address, but how do they know who that address belongs to? I can't see any fields to include messages like my account name.

Edit: never mind, I'm being thick. That actually does answer my question, now that I think about it. Thanks.

Please read the FAQ regarding signature sizes
Last edited by SlyReaper; 8th Apr 2013 at 16:54.
SlyReaper is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 16:42   #212
morguk
Hitman
 
morguk's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Posts: 923
I have a 7970 at work, worth doing this? What could I get for 40 hours per week?
morguk is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 17:15   #213
hanluc
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Ratae Corieltauvorum
Posts: 1,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlyReaper View Post
I think you misunderstood the question. When I send MtGox my bitcoins, how does it know to credit my account with those bitcoins rather than somebody elses? As far as they can see, they've just received some bitcoins from a bitcoin address, but how do they know who that address belongs to? I can't see any fields to include messages like my account name.

Edit: never mind, I'm being thick. That actually does answer my question, now that I think about it. Thanks.
I know you realise now, but just to clarify mtgox gives you an address to send your bitcoins to, and that address relates solely to your account.

hanluc is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 17:26   #214
Addicted
Mobster
 
Addicted's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by morguk View Post
I have a 7970 at work, worth doing this? What could I get for 40 hours per week?

About 0.04 BTC every 24 hours, so, 0.08.

Addicted is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 17:35   #215
hanluc
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Ratae Corieltauvorum
Posts: 1,939
delete.

Last edited by hanluc; 8th Apr 2013 at 17:37.
hanluc is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 18:16   #216
norm
Mobster
 
norm's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,297
I sense an impending crash as soon as these ASIC miners flood the market with coins and try to cash them out. And once it starts falling so the rest of the market will follow.

The value of BTC really has balooned to stupid proportions over the past month. But then I'm no economist so I could well be talking tripe. : )
norm is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 18:50   #217
booyaka
Sgarrista
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Posts: 9,648
A question - instead of mining bitcoins and the associated cost of electric etc, why not just purchase the bitcoins if you believe in the long term they will rise in value?
booyaka is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 19:00   #218
zuludawn
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,054
Just hijacked wife's and daughter machine getting 1573 KH/s, just need my sons now it has a HD 5970 in it.
All these machines are on 18 hours plus a day anyway, so just the extra heat and electric, should have done this from the start really.
Just for a bit of fun to see what its all about.

zuludawn is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 19:01   #219
Addicted
Mobster
 
Addicted's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by zuludawn View Post
Just hijacked wife's and daughter machine getting 1573 KH/s, just need my sons now it has a HD 5970 in it.
All these machines are on 18 hours plus a day anyway, so just the extra heat, should have done this from the start really.
Just for a bit of fun to see what its all about.
WTH does she have in it to get 1573? 3x 7970's ?

I'm trying to find somewhere to buy LTC/BTC from /$ - no luck, jesus this stuff is hard to get.

Addicted is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 19:04   #220
zuludawn
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted View Post
WTH does she have in it to get 1573? 3x 7970's ?

I'm trying to find somewhere to buy LTC/BTC from /$ - no luck, jesus this stuff is hard to get.
That is the total

2 x 7970 very under clocked, mine
7870 daughters
6970 wife's

Should do 8.202 LTC a day if i left them all on.

Settling at 1678 KH/s now

Last edited by zuludawn; 8th Apr 2013 at 19:09.
zuludawn is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 19:10   #221
Addicted
Mobster
 
Addicted's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by zuludawn View Post
That is the total

2 x 7970 very under clocked, mine
7870 daughters
6970 wife's

Should do 8.202 LTC a day if i left them all on.

Settling at 1678 KH/s now
Very nice , what are you getting on the 7970 for LTC?

I'm on 510Kh/s can't seem to get it any higher

That's at 1200/1770 clocks too!

Addicted is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 19:22   #222
zuludawn
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted View Post
Very nice , what are you getting on the 7970 for LTC?

I'm on 510Kh/s can't seem to get it any higher

That's at 1200/1770 clocks too!
First is 7970 is underclocked to 925-1375 gets 504 kh @66 degree, fan 65%
second 7970 is underclocked to 880-1375 gets 482kh @73 degree, fan 75%

They were clocked to 1125-1575 and getting 630kh each but they were just to hot, this is more acceptable for my gaming rig. Just on GPU (low usage) defaults as well (GUIMiner)

Last edited by zuludawn; 8th Apr 2013 at 19:25.
zuludawn is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 20:06   #223
Addicted
Mobster
 
Addicted's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by zuludawn View Post
First is 7970 is underclocked to 925-1375 gets 504 kh @66 degree, fan 65%
second 7970 is underclocked to 880-1375 gets 482kh @73 degree, fan 75%

They were clocked to 1125-1575 and getting 630kh each but they were just to hot, this is more acceptable for my gaming rig. Just on GPU (low usage) defaults as well (GUIMiner)
Ahh ok nice - I'm at 969-1700 and currently doing 615Kh/s, so not too bad now, currently at 1.175v so seems ok.

And I'm on water, so temp is 48c

Addicted is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 20:28   #224
RichIbizaSport
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: London
Posts: 1,412
Damn Nvidia. 42 kh lol absolutely pointless.

Has anyone been successful in purchasing LTC from a UK bank account. From what I'm reading it's a right pain.
RichIbizaSport is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 20:55   #225
Addicted
Mobster
 
Addicted's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2007
Location: Worcester
Posts: 2,574
Quote:
Originally Posted by RichIbizaSport View Post
Damn Nvidia. 42 kh lol absolutely pointless.

Has anyone been successful in purchasing LTC from a UK bank account. From what I'm reading it's a right pain.
Nope - still looking, if you find a way let me know!

Currently mining LTC at 700Kh/s but getting some lag in chrome etc - what should I lower to counter this? My 650Kh/s is MUCH different, so I can't even make it similar to reduce the lag!

Addicted is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 21:13   #226
SlyReaper
Soldato
 
SlyReaper's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Hotwells, Bristol
Posts: 5,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted View Post
Nope - still looking, if you find a way let me know!

Currently mining LTC at 700Kh/s but getting some lag in chrome etc - what should I lower to counter this? My 650Kh/s is MUCH different, so I can't even make it similar to reduce the lag!
What are you using for LTC? I tried give-me-ltc and it refused to connect. I tried litepool.eu, but gave up because there was nothing to indicate I was actually generating any LTC.

Please read the FAQ regarding signature sizes
SlyReaper is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 21:14   #227
anything I don't mind
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: london
Posts: 13,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Addicted View Post
About 0.04 BTC every 24 hours, so, 0.08.
lol 8 pence

cost 5 per week +- to run a 400watt power
anything I don't mind is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 21:15   #228
SlyReaper
Soldato
 
SlyReaper's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Hotwells, Bristol
Posts: 5,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by groen View Post
lol 8 pence

cost 5 per week +- to run a 400watt power
More like 10. A BTC is worth about 120 at the moment.

Please read the FAQ regarding signature sizes
SlyReaper is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 21:18   #229
anything I don't mind
PermaBanned
 
Joined: Dec 2009
Location: london
Posts: 13,054
The guy I know started mining a year ago or maybe longer i am not sure, cant remember time very well, but didn't do constantly, just off and on and ended up with 9.5 bitcoins.
anything I don't mind is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 21:20   #230
zuludawn
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlyReaper View Post
What are you using for LTC? I tried give-me-ltc and it refused to connect. I tried litepool.eu, but gave up because there was nothing to indicate I was actually generating any LTC.
Im using give-me-ltc now, think you can only use http://pool.give-me-ltc.com port 8080 no stratum, they having problems with stratum.

Lol well i did 10 mins ago when i updated my clock speeds, seems the whole site is now down.

Last edited by zuludawn; 8th Apr 2013 at 21:28.
zuludawn is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 21:27   #231
RichIbizaSport
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: London
Posts: 1,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by zuludawn View Post
Im using give-me-ltc now, think you can only use http://pool.give-me-ltc.com port 8080 no stratum, they having problems with stratum.
Yup those are the setting I used around 2 hours a go. Working fine.

Make sure you have a worker setup in your account on give-me-ltc.com

It will be yourusername.1 and give it a password. Then stick those details into GUIMiner
RichIbizaSport is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 8th Apr 2013, 21:48   #232
Locky
Capodecina
 
Locky's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2003
Location: Leicestershire/Derbyshire
Posts: 11,786
got mine running with 50 btc and getting 2100mh/s not bad.

Locky is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2013, 12:08   #233
SlyReaper
Soldato
 
SlyReaper's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Hotwells, Bristol
Posts: 5,774
They've just passed 200 USD. I've been keeping an eye on the prices for the past few days and it's crazy how fast it's rising.

Still, the longer it keeps going like that, the faster I can cash out the proceeds of my mining.

Please read the FAQ regarding signature sizes
SlyReaper is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2013, 12:32   #234
Russinating
Capodecina
 
Russinating's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Bristol
Posts: 13,827
Giving this a try just to see how it all works.

Got a Bitcoin wallet all sycned and downloaded GUIMiner. Signed up to the give-me-ltc pool and put my details into GUIM, but it just says "Connecting..." whilst using ~25% of my CPU for the past 5 minutes+. What am I doing wrong?

Russinating is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2013, 12:47   #235
zuludawn
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,054
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russinating View Post
Giving this a try just to see how it all works.

Got a Bitcoin wallet all sycned and downloaded GUIMiner. Signed up to the give-me-ltc pool and put my details into GUIM, but it just says "Connecting..." whilst using ~25% of my CPU for the past 5 minutes+. What am I doing wrong?
Did you make a worker name with your username in Give Me LTC my account, which is then added to GUIMiner and only use this address

http://pool.give-me-ltc.com port 8080
use stratum (No)

Plus check Device in GUIMiner to make sure its the GPU and not the CPU.

Last edited by zuludawn; 9th Apr 2013 at 12:59.
zuludawn is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2013, 13:08   #236
Russinating
Capodecina
 
Russinating's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Bristol
Posts: 13,827
Ok had a few things wrong. It did something because my driver recovered from a problem when I started it . And I've now got some figures at the bottom (but all 0/0% etc).

In Summary it says Connection problems. I'm using http://pool.give-me-ltc.com port 8080, no stratum, and worker details (ie Username.1).

Russinating is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2013, 17:06   #237
SlyReaper
Soldato
 
SlyReaper's Avatar
 
Joined: Apr 2008
Location: Hotwells, Bristol
Posts: 5,774
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russinating View Post
Ok had a few things wrong. It did something because my driver recovered from a problem when I started it . And I've now got some figures at the bottom (but all 0/0% etc).

In Summary it says Connection problems. I'm using http://pool.give-me-ltc.com port 8080, no stratum, and worker details (ie Username.1).
Can you explain exactly how you got it working? Because mine still just says "connection problems". I even tried putting a ".1" after my username as you suggested, but it didn't help.


Please read the FAQ regarding signature sizes
Last edited by SlyReaper; 9th Apr 2013 at 17:09.
SlyReaper is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2013, 18:33   #238
kohlditz
Mobster
 
kohlditz's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2005
Location: London innit
Posts: 4,080
Just started running LTC, generating around 800k so I guess that equates to around 8 a day or so. It more than covers the energy bill and the long term costs look stable.

Not going to get rich out of it, but it's just equipment that's kicking about the house.
kohlditz is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2013, 18:36   #239
Russinating
Capodecina
 
Russinating's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: Bristol
Posts: 13,827
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlyReaper View Post
Can you explain exactly how you got it working? Because mine still just says "connection problems". I even tried putting a ".1" after my username as you suggested, but it didn't help.

I didn't get it working . Still had the connection problems. It's on my work PC where I don't pay for bills so can't try anything else at home.

Russinating is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Apr 2013, 21:42   #240
zuludawn
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,054
http://pool.give-me-ltc.com connected workers are fine but new ones don't connect, seems they having some problems.

zuludawn is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:52.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)