Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Distributed Computing > Crypto Currency & Mining

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 4th May 2013, 08:24   #151
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,515
Quote:
Originally Posted by danewesley View Post
did you have any luck with cgminer? people usually get a higher hash rate using it for some reason. If you want a .bat command sorting i could throw one together with some reading.
uh guiminer-scrypt is just a gui for cgminer.

Run it and take a look at task manager. theres cgminer running away in the background.

Biffa is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 11:27   #152
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Afternoon miners

Am a bit ticked off, my account showed 0.9 etc great I thought nearly got my 1st coin checked it a little while later and its back down to 0.6. Checked transactions and there is only credits and donations fees which are taken out of credits so no outward sign of where .3 credits have gone grrrrr

If I switch from wml to give me litecoins will those credits still come to me don't want to think they might get swallowed up in the move

Cheers

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 11:28   #153
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,515
No the credits stay with the pool.

You want to transfer your LTC's to either your wallet or to somewhere like BTC-E

Biffa is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 11:29   #154
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
.Damnit man that means I better stay put then Thanks for that sir

ahhh righto

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 12:13   #155
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,515
I set mine to transfer once it reaches 1 LTC where you put it is up to you. You just need to generate a transfer address either via BTC-E transfer page or you can get your wallet to generate one, it looks like a long string of random letters and numbers.

Then you can set your mining pool to automatically transfer when it reaches a certain threshold.

Or like I did when I switched back to give-me-ltc I just told wemineltc to do a manual transfer which cost me 0.1LTC

Biffa is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 12:29   #156
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Thanks for that am kindof getting the hang of it now which could be good or bad depending how you look at it.
Fingers crossed I should be able to triple output next week then it would get interesting

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 12:58   #157
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,515
I think, knowing the little I know of you it won't be long before your house looks like some of the farms in https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7216.1900

Like this guy This is room 1 of 3

Last edited by Biffa; 4th May 2013 at 13:05.
Biffa is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 13:07   #158
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Those farms are out of this world

At least if I go gpu crazy the power draw on these newer cards is nowhere near what I would have been spending when I first started crunching. Am pleased with the 7970 so far 1100 stock runs at 62-64 degrees, it is only a midi sized case ..... but I think there might just be room in there to squeeze in another triple slot 7970 ..... its going to be tight but what the heck worth a go

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 13:12   #159
Biffa
Man of Honour
 
Biffa's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 14,515
I've got one 7970 and a 5970 on the go. Get about 620 out of the 7970 and 500 out of the 5970

Thinking of getting another 7970 and a 7950

Biffa is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 13:18   #160
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Sounds good sir and why the heck not, nothing ventured nothing gained

Mmmm that's a thought, if you have 2 x gpu mining would there be a 0 - 1 device show also and just create another worker and instanceof below with all the same info except device number 1 etc?

muchas gracias



You and Dane will probably end up slugging it out on mm trying to acquire gpus

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 13:37   #161
danewesley
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: Merseyside
Posts: 2,801
I have zero cash right now, I'm thinking of selling everything I've bought and starting fresh, I'm going to be building an open frame aluminium case that holds 6 gpu's using ribbon cables. Looking at the vega in the p67 section, and then going to start grabbing some 7960,s.

I need to think about it all though because I really have almost no cash in the world and have a lot to pay for, plus my finances is gonna kill me when I start to sell my new stuff.

Yes the GUI will say 0-1, on combiner I have 0, 1, 2 showing, one 6870 temp went to 100 degrees last night, had to turn it right down, I might end up burning my house down.

danewesley is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 13:41   #162
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Burning house down = Bad
Spending a fortune when your finances are limited = Bad

Just sit back and figure if you can optimise what you already have, maybe a few gpu changes but surely theres a way you can chop n change what hardware you have without the bank manager come knocking on your door ...... and its a safe bet he will not accept Coins!!!

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 13:48   #163
HankScorpio
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Apr 2011
Location: North West
Posts: 2,053
Can someone kindly explain what's best for a single 7970 to do with this?

Using pool or single (not sure what this means)

I've got the guiminer running but what do I do with it? Where does my progress get stored, how can I check on what I'm mining etc?

Sorry for asking very basic questions, it's just all the other guides are so swamped it's hard to find out where I should be starting.

3570k | Z77X | 8GB | 7970 | 120gb Vertex 3
IndieRetroGamer
HankScorpio is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 14:42   #164
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
If you drop me a trust message with your email address will forward you the guide that was given to me that got me started

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 15:31   #165
hanluc
Wise Guy
 
hanluc's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Ratae Corieltauvorum
Posts: 1,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToxicTBag View Post
Sounds good sir and why the heck not, nothing ventured nothing gained

Mmmm that's a thought, if you have 2 x gpu mining would there be a 0 - 1 device show also and just create another worker and instanceof below with all the same info except device number 1 etc?

muchas gracias

[
Exactly that, and just click on the same exe file twice and 2 instances will appear.

Last edited by hanluc; 4th May 2013 at 15:33.
hanluc is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 15:33   #166
hanluc
Wise Guy
 
hanluc's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2010
Location: Ratae Corieltauvorum
Posts: 1,860
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biffa View Post
I think, knowing the little I know of you it won't be long before your house looks like some of the farms in https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7216.1900

Like this guy This is room 1 of 3
How about this guy over at the [H] forums

hanluc is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 15:34   #167
ChrisLandin
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Darlington
Posts: 1,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToxicTBag View Post
If you drop me a trust message with your email address will forward you the guide that was given to me that got me started
Tony are you running your 7970 under water to get the 62 degrees?

5820K||X99 Asus Sabertooth||32gb Crucial DDR4||Asus 980ti Poseidon||Corsair RMI 1000w||SoundBlaster Z||Intel 240gb SSD||Corsair Air 540||Custom Loop||Bose Companion 3|| Bose Soundlink 2|| Dell S2716DG
ChrisLandin is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 15:43   #168
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Afternoon Chris, no its on air at the minute am just about to sandwhich in another need to do a clean install though.
That went reasonably well both in and 32 n 41 degrees at idle now for a format and see if speeds increase if I install the sdk first before the drivers

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 15:46   #169
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Quote:
Originally Posted by HankScorpio View Post
Can someone kindly explain what's best for a single 7970 to do with this?

Using pool or single (not sure what this means)

I've got the guiminer running but what do I do with it? Where does my progress get stored, how can I check on what I'm mining etc?

Sorry for asking very basic questions, it's just all the other guides are so swamped it's hard to find out where I should be starting.
Have emailed you the guide that got me started

Quote:
Originally Posted by hanluc View Post
Exactly that, and just click on the same exe file twice and 2 instances will appear.
Hot diggity damn no wonder he has a cheesy smile on his face

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 18:05   #170
ChrisLandin
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Jun 2009
Location: Darlington
Posts: 1,856
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToxicTBag View Post
Afternoon Chris, no its on air at the minute am just about to sandwhich in another need to do a clean install though.
That went reasonably well both in and 32 n 41 degrees at idle now for a format and see if speeds increase if I install the sdk first before the drivers
Which pool have you gone with Tony?

5820K||X99 Asus Sabertooth||32gb Crucial DDR4||Asus 980ti Poseidon||Corsair RMI 1000w||SoundBlaster Z||Intel 240gb SSD||Corsair Air 540||Custom Loop||Bose Companion 3|| Bose Soundlink 2|| Dell S2716DG
ChrisLandin is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 19:10   #171
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Hi Chris I went with give me ltc . A wasted afternoon put the second gpu in machine kept cutting out pulled everything apart fearing the worst .... damn loose molex splitter supplying power to the cpu pump all sorted now clean install good to go in an hour or so.
Kept an eye on the electric meter and worked out 82p for 1 7970 for 24 hours not bad

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 19:44   #172
edgedemon
Mobster
 
edgedemon's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: London
Posts: 3,803
I know I should be doing this seriously, but I have far too many NVidia cards and I just can't face leaving seti :-(
TT, I sent you a message via trust

edgedemon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 19:47   #173
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Thumbs up

On it

It should be mentioned that Hanluc took the time to put together this guide to help me get started and any thanks should go directly to him Cheers Jon

Last edited by ToxicTBag; 4th May 2013 at 19:53.
ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 20:17
Super Miner
This message has been deleted by Maccy. Reason: Spam
Old 4th May 2013, 21:08   #174
AtaRo
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Posts: 1,688
Mtgox hit with $75 Million Lawsuit .
This is bad news for miners if this impacts mtgox operations as it is the largest Bitcoin exchange.
AtaRo is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 21:54   #175
edgedemon
Mobster
 
edgedemon's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: London
Posts: 3,803
Do I have to set up 2 workers, one for CPU and one for GPU?
Im using GUIMiner-scrypt and I have one worker set up at give-me-ltc
I think everything is configured, but the client is just sat there at with a message saying 'connecting'
My GPU usage is 0%
My cpu usage is 10% for the guiminer process, so something is happening

host = stratum.give-me-ltc.com
Use stratum is set to yes
username = username.worker number
pw = the worker pin I set

Originally I was getting messages saying it couldn't connect, but they have disappeared from the console output, but the default window still says 'connecting'
Should I be using reaper rather that cgminer?

Last edited by edgedemon; 4th May 2013 at 22:00.
edgedemon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 22:07   #176
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Have a look at page 2 of this thread to see what your settings should look like M

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 22:34   #177
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
Did you get sorted Mr Edge sah? the password is not your pin it is the password you set for the worker if that makes sense

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 22:44   #178
edgedemon
Mobster
 
edgedemon's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: London
Posts: 3,803
Already did that



I have also tried pool.give-me-ltc.com 8080 still no joy
Going to see if I can find another pool

edit - yeah, I sort of got that one, originally I was using my account password, but then switched it to the pin for the worker...

edgedemon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 22:48   #179
ToxicTBag
Soldato
 
ToxicTBag's Avatar
 
Joined: Mar 2010
Location: TBagTowers
Posts: 7,237
the worker does not have a pin its a password sit back for 2 minutes and go over it

ToxicTBag is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2013, 22:58   #180
edgedemon
Mobster
 
edgedemon's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2005
Location: London
Posts: 3,803
Quote:
Originally Posted by ToxicTBag View Post
the worker does not have a pin its a password sit back for 2 minutes and go over it
Sorry, saying pin as Im using a 4 digit number for my worker password

edgedemon is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:57.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)