Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Audio Visual > Home Cinema & Hi-Fi

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 24th May 2013, 18:17   #1
Skeeter
Caporegime
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 35,952
Sky box without a viewing card?

Does a Sky box work if you plug it into a couple of feeds but don't have a viewing card? If so, what channels do you get? If you plug in a HD box do you get any HD channels?


#KeepFightingMichael #JB17
Skeeter is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2013, 19:00   #2
TALON1973
Mobster
 
TALON1973's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2004
Location: llanelli , south wales
Posts: 3,623
you cant run a sky box without a card ... even just for freeview

if youstop subscribing the card will still work for freeview purposes , but if you buy a 2nd box with no card your goign to have to pay sky to get a card to do that job

Arcam bdp300 blu ray , Arcam I-rdac
Graham Slee SRG11 headpone amp
Sennheiser HD700 headphones
TALON1973 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2013, 19:57   #3
Skeeter
Caporegime
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 35,952
Its for a second set of feeds upstairs (previous tenant had multi room). So I'm better of just getting a cheap Freesat SD box for 30 quid?

We only want the Freeview channels upstairs, but there's no wired in aerial feed and the signal on my plug in little aerial is dire, but there are 2 Sky feeds.


#KeepFightingMichael #JB17
Last edited by Skeeter; 24th May 2013 at 19:59.
Skeeter is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2013, 20:26   #4
malachi
Soldato
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 5,185
Quote:
Originally Posted by TALON1973 View Post
you cant run a sky box without a card ... even just for freeview

if youstop subscribing the card will still work for freeview purposes , but if you buy a 2nd box with no card your goign to have to pay sky to get a card to do that job
You will get some FreeSat channels but not all without a viewing card inserted such as Fiver and Five US.

I gave my Sky HD box to my brother without the viewing card and he still can get BBC 1, 1 HD,ITV,E4 etc.
malachi is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2013, 20:30   #5
Psycho Sonny
Capodecina
 
Psycho Sonny's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 20,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by TALON1973 View Post
you cant run a sky box without a card ... even just for freeview

if youstop subscribing the card will still work for freeview purposes , but if you buy a 2nd box with no card your goign to have to pay sky to get a card to do that job
Freesat

PSN - PsychoSonny Xbox Live - PsychoSonny
Psycho Sonny is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2013, 20:35   #6
neil_g
Soldato
 
Joined: Dec 2007
Location: South Hampshire
Posts: 6,674
The other halfs mum runs a sky box with no card, even some basic channels don't work

The Division - Uplay: gatesn
Nothing to see here. This is not a signature.
neil_g is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2013, 20:53   #7
Caged
Capodecina
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 16,643
Freesat from Sky is what you want ideally, get the FTV channels not just FTA. The cards are 25.
Caged is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2013, 21:12   #8
Skeeter
Caporegime
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 35,952
175 for Freesat from Sky, bit much for just occasional use.

Unless you can get a Sky box for cheap somewhere?


#KeepFightingMichael #JB17
Skeeter is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2013, 21:43   #9
MagicBoy
Capodecina
 
MagicBoy's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: South Manchester 🇬
Posts: 13,873
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeeter View Post
Unless you can get a Sky box for cheap somewhere?
eBay.

|4670K|Maximus VI Hero|16GB Corsair 1600MHz|
|R9 390|512MB Crucial M4|2TB 7200.14|
|CM690 II Advanced|Corsair H100|Dell U2412M|
|Apple MacBook Pro 15" 2013|Apple Mac mini 2009|
MagicBoy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2013, 21:47   #10
Skeeter
Caporegime
 
Joined: Mar 2007
Location: Surrey
Posts: 35,952
Its full of Sky+ boxes . Filtering out the non + HD boxes is a pain, but there's a few on there for cheap.


#KeepFightingMichael #JB17
Skeeter is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 24th May 2013, 22:51   #11
Psycho Sonny
Capodecina
 
Psycho Sonny's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 20,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeeter View Post
175 for Freesat from Sky, bit much for just occasional use.

Unless you can get a Sky box for cheap somewhere?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeeter View Post
Its full of Sky+ boxes . Filtering out the non + HD boxes is a pain, but there's a few on there for cheap.
i bought a sky+ hd box and a wireless connector for 25 off gumtree.

why would you want a non +HD one?

also it is not 175 for freesat from sky, you need to pay them a one off fee (10-25) for a special viewing card which unlocks freesat on one of their boxes.

the other alternative is buying a freesat box which is most likely going to cost you a lot more than buying a box from gumtree then paying 10-25 to use

PSN - PsychoSonny Xbox Live - PsychoSonny
Psycho Sonny is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 09:54   #12
MagicBoy
Capodecina
 
MagicBoy's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: South Manchester 🇬
Posts: 13,873
The "official" price from Sky is 175 for a new HD box with the card.

I can't really see the point in Skeeter buying a + box. The recording facilities will be disabled without a monthly subscription so it's a waste of electricity. HD less so, but there's only the five main terrestrial channels and it appears to be for a secondary room.

|4670K|Maximus VI Hero|16GB Corsair 1600MHz|
|R9 390|512MB Crucial M4|2TB 7200.14|
|CM690 II Advanced|Corsair H100|Dell U2412M|
|Apple MacBook Pro 15" 2013|Apple Mac mini 2009|
MagicBoy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 10:24   #13
Psycho Sonny
Capodecina
 
Psycho Sonny's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 20,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicBoy View Post
The "official" price from Sky is 175 for a new HD box with the card.

I can't really see the point in Skeeter buying a + box. The recording facilities will be disabled without a monthly subscription so it's a waste of electricity. HD less so, but there's only the five main terrestrial channels and it appears to be for a secondary room.
so if he wants to record he will need to buy a freesat box, it's actually cheaper buying a freeview recorder and an indoor aerial btw.

otherwise if he doesn't he needs to buy a normal HD box from gumtree and pay sky money as well, outlay of 50 maximum.

imo he would be better off buying a HD freesat box which doesnt record due to warranty reasons, etc.

anyway the choice is his, the last thing i would be doing is paying sky 175 for a box when you can get them from gumtree for 20.

PSN - PsychoSonny Xbox Live - PsychoSonny
Psycho Sonny is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 12:56   #14
leezer3
Mobster
 
Joined: Jan 2006
Location: Norwich
Posts: 2,636
If you want a white Sky Freesat viewing card, trust me your address.

I've got one spare you can have

-Leezer-

leezer3 is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 13:29   #15
Caged
Capodecina
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 16,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skeeter View Post
175 for Freesat from Sky, bit much for just occasional use.

Unless you can get a Sky box for cheap somewhere?
The cards by themselves are 25.
Caged is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 13:53   #16
MagicBoy
Capodecina
 
MagicBoy's Avatar
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Location: South Manchester 🇬
Posts: 13,873
Yeah we know. You said yesterday.

Doesn't change Sky advertising it with a non-recording HD box at 175.

|4670K|Maximus VI Hero|16GB Corsair 1600MHz|
|R9 390|512MB Crucial M4|2TB 7200.14|
|CM690 II Advanced|Corsair H100|Dell U2412M|
|Apple MacBook Pro 15" 2013|Apple Mac mini 2009|
MagicBoy is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 25th May 2013, 17:02   #17
Psycho Sonny
Capodecina
 
Psycho Sonny's Avatar
 
Joined: Jun 2006
Posts: 20,552
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicBoy View Post
Yeah we know. You said yesterday.

Doesn't change Sky advertising it with a non-recording HD box at 175.
that's for installation too i would imagine for the sky dish, etc. that's why it's so expensive.

PSN - PsychoSonny Xbox Live - PsychoSonny
Psycho Sonny is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2013, 00:23   #18
Caged
Capodecina
 
Joined: Oct 2002
Posts: 16,643
Quote:
Originally Posted by MagicBoy View Post
Yeah we know. You said yesterday.

Doesn't change Sky advertising it with a non-recording HD box at 175.
Because that's the price with a box, a dish, and the installation.

http://www.sky.com/shop/freesat/home/faq/#3

It's the best option if you want some HD and don't want to pay monthly for it. I'm assuming since the thread is about a Sky box without a card that a Sky (HD) box already exists.
Last edited by Caged; 26th May 2013 at 00:25.
Caged is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 20:19.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)