Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Networks & Internet Connectivity

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19th Jun 2013, 16:31   #1
kcon1
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,294
Internet Help

So if I plug an ethernet cable from my router to my computer the internet works. If I do the same for my brothers computer it doesn't.

Any idea what it could be?
kcon1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jun 2013, 16:33   #2
Beerbaron
Soldato
 
Beerbaron's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2006
Location: Herts
Posts: 5,316
Check his network settings.
Is he using dhcp?


"Next to God, there is no greater protector than I."
Beerbaron is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 19th Jun 2013, 16:33   #3
mrbell1984
Capodecina
 
Joined: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 17,526
'ipconfig /all' on your brothers computer from command prompt (start > run > cmd > enter) and paste results here.
'ipconfig /all' on your computer from command prompt (start > run > cmd > enter) and paste results here.

mrbell1984 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2013, 10:16   #4
kcon1
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,294
Here's mine

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Shodan
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : home

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : home
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 8C-89-A5-C5-52-F7
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::a882:8999:6721:a33c%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.72(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 21 June 2013 08:24:51
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 22 June 2013 08:24:50
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 244091301
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-17-5B-03-A3-8C-89-A5-C5-52-F

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
192.168.1.254
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.halls.manchester.ac.uk:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
kcon1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2013, 10:23   #5
kcon1
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,294
My brother's (the one that doesn't work)

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Hamachi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Hamachi Network Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 7A-79-19-63-61-FD
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2620:9b::1963:61fd(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::2028:2c7c:2e1b:9d4%13(Pr
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 25.99.97.253(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 21 June 2013 11:18:36
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 21 June 2013 11:22:50
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 2620:9b::1900:1
25.0.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 25.0.0.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interf
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter isatap.{0DBD7D00-2C43-424C-8764-AA28BBAA55F6}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
kcon1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2013, 10:25   #6
ChocolateStarfishRammer
Mobster
 
ChocolateStarfishRammer's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2011
Posts: 3,714
Open Network Connections by clicking the Start button , clicking Control Panel, clicking Network and Internet, clicking Network and Sharing Center, and then clicking Manage network connections.

Right-click the connection that you want to change (Hamachi Network Interface), and then click Properties. If you are prompted for an administrator password or confirmation, type the password or provide confirmation.

Click the Networking tab. Under This connection uses the following items, click Internet Protocol Version 4 (TCP/IPv4), and then click Properties.

Click Obtain an IP address automatically.

Click Obtain DNS server address automatically, and then click OK.

Should now work fine.

Last edited by ChocolateStarfishRammer; 21st Jun 2013 at 10:27.
ChocolateStarfishRammer is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2013, 11:04   #7
kcon1
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,294
Just had a look and it was already set to automatic.
kcon1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 21st Jun 2013, 11:38   #8
kcon1
Wise Guy
 
Joined: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,294
I've managed to fix it, I installed the ethernet drive again.
kcon1 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:52.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)