Overclockers UK Forums Click here for more details
Free Shipping for Loyal Forum Members - CLICK HERE

Go Back   Overclockers UK Forums > Hardware > Motherboards

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 9th Oct 2013, 11:18   #1
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
Asus Z77 Maximus V Extreme advice

hi ocuk members and friends

i have ordered the Asus Z77 Maximus V Extreme from ocuk to day, should have it 2 morro.

the reason for this is post is that i want to test the mobo to see if it works in within the 14 days warranty thingy from ocuk, just in case something wrong with it.

not sure about the warranty from asus itself.

but the the thing is i have only have some of the components

current spec

Coolermaster Cosmos 2
Asus vg278he monitor
Retail cpu= Ivy Bridge i7 3770k with stock cooler

and the Asus Z77 Maximus V Extreme mobo.

i have spare 300 watt psu Mercury model KOB AP4300X CE

so when i get the mobo 2morro what shall i do and how shall i test it.

im saving up money for other parts reason why i bought the mobo now is that most companies are not going to stock up the Asus Z77 Maximus V Extreme.

i have read 8 packs thread and i would like him to help me or any one else who has worked on or has experienced this mobo.

The rig is going to be used for 2d/3d gaming and photoshop editing and 2d/3d movies.

im going to need help in purchasing the correct ram and ssd and gpu later on been advised to buy the gtx 670 2gb/4gb to run 1 nvidia 3d vision monitor, but later on in the future i will buy 2 more asus vg278he so i will need to buy other 1 or 2 670 in sli.


recap

Q1: what shall i do when i first receive the mobo and what can i doto test the mobo with components i have mentioned.

Q2: im thinking of getting the corsair h100i so that i can install cpu on the mobo or shall i use the stock cooler but the thing when i replace it with h100i i l have to clean the tim on the cpu.


look forward to your advise

thanks

Eshan
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 11:42   #2
8 Pack
OcUK Staff
 
8 Pack's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: OcUK HQ
Posts: 6,871
You cant test it without DRAM. You need at least one stick to post. I would advise testing with two though just to make sure dual channel is fine.

8 Pack is online now   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 11:45   #3
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
hi 8 pack
how are you
by the way its my first build

if you were in my place,what is the first thing you would do.

i have no ram , ssd hdd i have only the cpu and mobo and case and 300w generic psu
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 14:01   #4
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
guys i need some advice because the mobo been dispatched should get it 2 morro
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 14:06   #5
stulid
Don
 
stulid's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: weston-super-mare
Posts: 65,736
You need a stick of RAM, anything thats normal DDR3 will do, I picked up a silly cheap (under a tenner) from a local shop, stick of bog standard 1333MHz stuff just for this sort of thing.

Spoiler:

Last edited by stulid; 9th Oct 2013 at 14:10.
stulid is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 14:24   #6
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
so what do i need to do can you explain step by step so when i get the mobo out of the box what should i do connect ed the psu i mentioned above and 1 stick ram i have no ssd or hdd.
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 14:28   #7
stulid
Don
 
stulid's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: weston-super-mare
Posts: 65,736
Well you don't need a graphics card as the CPU has a built-in gfx core and the board has some display connectors at its rear to connect your monitor too.

You dont need any drives attached to get into the BIOS.



You need the board/CPU and some sort of cheap as chips RAM (that is compatible, i.e it fits the slot)

So fit the CPU and cooler and ram to the board, attach the 24pin and 8pin ATX power plugs to the board and hook up the monitor.

Attach a keyboard and power the board ON (there is a power button on the actual board to help you do this without a case)

If it works and displays an image and you can enter the BIOS then chances are its fine and working.

stulid is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 14:57   #8
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
ok so let me get this Wright

outside the case testing

-install cpu and cpu stock cooler.
-1 stick of ram any cheap compatibly to fit board.
-connect the 24 pin and 8 pin

connect monitor to back of motherboard or install my 250 gts and run off tht.


problems

the psu i have hasn't got 8 pin only 4 pin its p4 psu

if install the stock cooler then that would mean when i install the h100i after market cpu cooler that il have to clean the tim off the cpu which i don't wanna do because il have to buy cpu tim cleaner.

should i order the h100i and install that instead of the stock cooler but if their problem then il have to take it anyway and clean it so i guess il stick with the stock cooler to make sure that everything working.
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 15:05   #9
stulid
Don
 
stulid's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: weston-super-mare
Posts: 65,736
Sometimes some boards will work with just a 4pin ATX placed in one half of the 8pin ATX socket (it only fits one half as the pins are shaped to only fit one way around)

But I don't know if such an expensive board will allow this or not.

Maybe leave the GTS250 out of the equation so as not to put to much load on the PSU.

stulid is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 15:15   #10
Freddie1980
Soldato
 
Freddie1980's Avatar
 
Joined: Sep 2009
Location: Chelmsford, UK
Posts: 5,301
Out of interest why did you order the Asus Z77 Maximus V Extreme? Do you have a full watercooling loop in order as well? The Asus Formulee would be a better choice as it has a better sound chip the BIOS options on the extreme can be overwhelming,/
Standard DDR3 ram will surface if you just want to test it, 1600Mhz would do the trick (you can overclock it if you want). Your biggest problem is the PSU, Maximus Exterme meets a 300 watt PSU?
Last edited by Freddie1980; 9th Oct 2013 at 15:54.
Freddie1980 is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 15:31   #11
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by stulid View Post
Sometimes some boards will work with just a 4pin ATX placed in one half of the 8pin ATX socket (it only fits one half as the pins are shaped to only fit one way around)

But I don't know if such an expensive board will allow this or not.

Maybe leave the GTS250 out of the equation so as not to put to much load on the PSU.
ok i see hmm wut to do now need to find out if this 4 pin will work.

reason why i mentioned to to use my discrete gpu was to check if the 16x slot were working the pci-e, but there no point if my psu cant handle the load.

thinking of ordering a corsair Corsair AX860i Digital ATX '80 Plus Platinum' Modular Power Supply.
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 15:34   #12
stulid
Don
 
stulid's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: weston-super-mare
Posts: 65,736
You will want a NEW PSU, do not use that 300W gutless wonder for anything more than whats been suggested.

A cheap PSU is a risk not worth taking, if you only needed a good 450-500W PSU for your spec then there are plenty of good ones avalible.

stulid is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 15:39   #13
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by Freddie1980 View Post
Out of interest why did you order the Asus Z77 Maximus V Extreme? Do you have a full watercooling loop in order as well? The Asus Formulee would be a better choice as it has a better sound chip.
this rig was supposed to be finished last year it was rog custom build with water cooling in the cosmos 2 but i didn't have the funds to complete.

the reason why i went with exterm was i already bought the i7 3770k cpu so it had to be z77 board and because this was rog build i already made custom air intakes cutouts with rog logo in the cosmos

the other reason why i went with extreme board was that it offers more expansion addons in the future proof( 3/4 sli/crosfire.

the formula on the other hand supports 2 way sli and quad 2 dual gpu crossfire.

im also adding discrete sound card so the supreme fx wasn't important
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 15:42   #14
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
Quote:
Originally Posted by stulid View Post
You will want a NEW PSU, do not use that 300W gutless wonder for anything more than whats been suggested.

A cheap PSU is a risk not worth taking, if you only needed a good 450-500W PSU for your spec then there are plenty of good ones avalible.

going to sli 2 680 or 2 670 for my 3 asus 27 vg278he in the future

for now i have 1 asus vg278he so i guess i just need 1 gpu
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 15:55   #15
stulid
Don
 
stulid's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: weston-super-mare
Posts: 65,736
Well a good 850W PSU should be fine for a pair of either of those cards.

Antec do a nice 850W 120 PSU which has Seasonic internals.

stulid is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 16:30   #16
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
which is the best in term of psu has to offer more for the money 850+ psu

i wanna get this http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...23&subcat=1084
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 16:39   #17
stulid
Don
 
stulid's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: weston-super-mare
Posts: 65,736
YOUR BASKET
1 x Corsair Professional Series AX 860W '80 Plus Platinum' Modular Power Supply (CP-9020044-UK) 169.99
1 x Seasonic X-Series 850w '80 Plus Gold' Modular Power Supply 159.95
1 x Antec High Current Gamer 850W Modular '80 Plus Bronze' Power Supply (0-761345-06225-1) 119.99
1 x XFX Pro 850W Core Edition '80 Plus Bronze' Power Supply 95.99
Total : 557.92 (includes shipping : 10.00).




They are all Seasonic made PSU's, the Antec looks great value for money.

The XFX is not modular.


But I have also spotted this beast,

YOUR BASKET
1 x EVGA SuperNova G2 1000W '80 Plus Gold' Modular Power Supply 139.99
Total : 151.39 (includes shipping : 9.50).



Which seems decent enough looking at review,

http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php...Story&reid=346

stulid is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 16:49   #18
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
Thankyou very much Stulid first of all, im going to research/brush up everything their is know about psu and then im going to research the above items you have listed.

i think if i remember that the extreme has cpu 8 pin and 4 pin power cable and if so could use my 4 pin power cable
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 17:00   #19
stulid
Don
 
stulid's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: weston-super-mare
Posts: 65,736
Hardware secrets and Jonnyguru are possibly the best two sites for PSU reviews if you want to check up on the suggestions.

stulid is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 17:23   #20
chillidog
Gangster
 
Joined: Jun 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 412
i have the same mobo and i got it from ocuk if its new no need to test it,you should be ok. great mobo to use. good overclocker .mine is at 4.6 with the h1ooi
and i7 3770K with no prob with temps, psu i use is 1000w but i am using 2 gtx 680's
spec in sig
chillidog is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 18:08   #21
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
yeh man lol

my cpu, mobo, and cpu cooler are the same has yours and maybe the 2 670 or 2 680 in time. my case is a Coolermaster Cosmos 2 Ultra and yours is Corsair 900d and i'm still researching on psu but more a less its going to be same spec rig has yours high five^^.
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 9th Oct 2013, 18:57   #22
setter
Don
 
setter's Avatar
 
Joined: Dec 2005
Location: armoy, n. ireland
Posts: 28,111
If you wanted to save a few quid, a quality 750w psu from any of the manufacturers stulid has mentioned will also be fine. Overclocked to 4.5ghz and running overclocked gtx 670's in sli saw a max power draw at the wall of 580w for me when benching 3dm11, (incl monitor).

setter is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2013, 10:47   #23
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
just received my asus maximus v extreme board about hour ago so happpppppppy i was sleep mum bought it in for u s lol.

wasn't expecting it to be that early gj ocuk

the outer red box was damaged had little hole through it but it didn't penetrate the inner black accessories box i think, cant see any visual markings just the outside has small hole where its been damaged in transportation i reckon.

i quickly checked the accessories everything look to be in order.




ohhhhh so happy my first mobo nad build ahahha so its excited has you can tell.

now i have the mobo i need to find out if i can use the cpu 4 pin psu cable can be used on the 4 pin socket.

there a 8 pin and 4 pin cpu power socket on the mobo also i need to get some cheap ram and the h100i not going to use the stock cooler because i haven't got any tim remover.
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2013, 10:53   #24
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
guys could recommended a cheap psu that i can use to test the board out until i do more research on the psu i want.

it has to have 8 pin and 4 pin socket and the psu has only 4 pin connecter
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2013, 10:59   #25
Hyburnate
Capodecina
 
Hyburnate's Avatar
 
Joined: Jul 2011
Location: NN4
Posts: 12,300
I definitely don't mean to sound rude.
However what are you researching? All that Stulid have mentioned will not really changed at any point soon. These will still be awesome PSU's for a few years.

However that's a hell of a board.

Hyburnate is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2013, 11:06   #26
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
ty Hybutnate

i was researching how the psu works basic stuff to get better understanding.


im definitely getting one the psu from the list Stulid provided but i don't have the money right now to buy.

i have spare psu but its only a 4 pin cpu connector and i need the 8 pin.

i need to test the mobo because by the time i get all the parts it will be like 2 months have gone past.

guys when i do the test outside, do i need to connect the mouse too or just keyboard and the connecter i have to use are they ps2 or usb .
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2013, 13:40   #27
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
guys recommend me1 stick ram for testing the mobo out

i'm a bit confused with dual ddr3 ram when it comes to the memory standard

PC-2700
PC2-3200
PC2-4200 )
PC2-5300
PC3-6400
PC3-8500
PC3-10600
PC3-12800
PC3-16000
PC3-17000
PC3-19200

which one do i need the pc3 -16000 and what memory speed
Last edited by PurE GaminG; 10th Oct 2013 at 13:43.
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2013, 14:27   #28
stulid
Don
 
stulid's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: weston-super-mare
Posts: 65,736
A dual DDR3 kit is just that - two sticks of RAM to give you say 2 x4GB = 8GB total.


You just want a single stick of some cheap rubbish such as PC2-10666 which is 1333Mhz or PC3-12800 which is 1600Mhz to test quickly with.

Such as this - http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...=8&subcat=1180

Then when funds allow buy a decent proper "dual" kit.

stulid is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2013, 15:42   #29
PurE GaminG
Gangster
 
PurE GaminG's Avatar
 
Joined: Feb 2012
Location: westyorkshire, Bradford
Posts: 414
ok sorry missed your post was out shopping )

ok i just got back from shopping bought

corsair vs 450 psu

1 stick kingston hyper x 2 gb ddr3 -1600 cl9 240-pinn dimm

http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showpr...odid=MY-100-KS

h100i

im going to use the stock cooler and psu and 1 ram stick to test the motherboard.

do i need attach mouse if so usb or ps2 mouse and same with keybaord
Last edited by PurE GaminG; 10th Oct 2013 at 15:47.
PurE GaminG is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Old 10th Oct 2013, 15:45   #30
stulid
Don
 
stulid's Avatar
 
Joined: Jan 2010
Location: weston-super-mare
Posts: 65,736
Depends if the mouse and keyboard are USB or PS2? does the board even have any PS2 ports?

stulid is offline   View trust for Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:00.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Overclockers UK (Ocuk Ltd)