120GiG Black Xbox360 With HDMI Official!?

Soldato
Joined
6 Jun 2005
Posts
22,598
Exactly - why Australia and $560 US dollars (i believe its $1 Aus = 75 US Cents)

Seems very steep to me but you never know.
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Jun 2005
Posts
22,598
I initially thought around the £400 mark compared to $560 us dollars maybe £350 - but whats the point in hdmi if the console only does 720p anyway - most hdmi enabled tv's have componant anyway and more have componant and no hdmi (admittedly this is changing fast - but consideration of all potential customers never hurt)
 
Associate
Joined
19 Oct 2002
Posts
1,021
FrankJH said:
I initially thought around the £400 mark compared to $560 us dollars maybe £350 - but whats the point in hdmi if the console only does 720p anyway - most hdmi enabled tv's have componant anyway and more have componant and no hdmi (admittedly this is changing fast - but consideration of all potential customers never hurt)
erm, the 360 does 1080p! or am I missing something? :confused:
 
Soldato
Joined
6 Jun 2005
Posts
22,598
I believe that everything on the x360 is output at 720p (this is what everyone on here was saying at launch anyway but could be wrong)

As every hdtv seems to have a componant connection, there seems little point in making the hdmi version without increasing the output to 1080p (which potentially needs a lot more cpu power) not to mention the fact that very few tv's at the moment have more than one hdmi slot (this is getting better though)

(1080i is usualy available when 720p is -apart from old TV's sold in the US reports seem to indicate , 1080i is a lot less stress to produce than 1080p)
 
Associate
Joined
15 Jan 2003
Posts
682
Location
London Baby!
Only a couple of tv's can output 1080p via vga, all the new tvs on the market can do it via HDMI. I have not bought a 360 due to this and await a revision, my tv can only output it via HDMI 1080p.
 
Man of Honour
Joined
13 Jul 2004
Posts
44,079
Location
/* */
FrankJH said:
I believe that everything on the x360 is output at 720p (this is what everyone on here was saying at launch anyway but could be wrong)
Incorrect. PGR3 is rendered at a lower resolution and afew games are natively rendered at 1080p. When set to 1080p/i the dashboard etc are all rendered at native 1080.
 
Last edited:
Back
Top Bottom