1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

3070 in a pcie 2.0 motherboard?

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by cub123, 14 Aug 2021.

  1. cub123

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2004

    Posts: 191

    Just a temporary solution, before I upgrade the rest.
    Asus P8p67 pro.

    But this should work OK?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Captain_Bosh

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 7 Feb 2014

    Posts: 1,176

    Location: Lancashire

    Yeah should work in theory.
     
  3. Aretak

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 May 2014

    Posts: 2,612

    Yeah, it should work fine. An x16 2.0 slot is even enough to feed that class of card with only a couple of percent drop in performance, though obviously you're likely to end up CPU limited a lot of the time.
     
  4. cub123

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2004

    Posts: 191

    Thanks for the replies.
    I have an i5 2500k overclocked to 4.5ghz.
    Probably wait for ddr5 to come out.
    Cheers.
     
  5. Tommy_Here

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 30 Dec 2013

    Posts: 1,726

    Location: Liverpool

    My brother is using a i7 2600 and in games at 1440p it can at times hold back a Titan Xp a lot... so an i5 2500k and a more powerful gpu will only be worse.. in theory it will work yes but you won't be stretching the legs on that 3070 :)
     
  6. pastymuncher

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 12 Jul 2005

    Posts: 19,405

    Location: Aberlour, NE Scotland

    It will all depend on if the motherboard bios supports the new cards. If you are on the latest bios and get a black screen that usually means the card isn't supported and unless there's a beta bios it never will be. Unfortunately you won't know until you try.
     
  7. dave28

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 28 Jun 2013

    Posts: 1,455

    a 2500k plus pcie-2 should only be very temporary if it works, that will bottleneck a 3070 very badly i feel.
     
  8. Spaghetti

    Associate

    Joined: 24 Mar 2013

    Posts: 8

    It'll be fine. I got a 3080 FE on last weeks drop and have been using it temporarily with the same motherboard, Asus p8p67 pro rev 3.0 with a i7 2600k @4.3ghz.
    Was planning on a new 5950X build but have now decided just to wait a few months until Zen 3 + V-Cache or Alder Lake releases.
     
  9. JohnG7

    Perma Banned

    Joined: 22 Jul 2020

    Posts: 2,903

    As the OP said "Temp".
     
  10. BUDFORCE

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 May 2012

    Posts: 4,098

    Depends on the board.

    I had a an MSI board same generation I had to flash the bios.
     
  11. XBloodyR

    Associate

    Joined: 31 May 2017

    Posts: 43

    Astounding how well the 2500k held up to this day. Without AMD it would probably still not be too much behind.
     
  12. Grim5

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Feb 2019

    Posts: 8,863

    Mother of god sticking a 3070 in that pc, good luck and god speed
     
  13. HangTime

    Man of Honour

    Joined: 25 Oct 2002

    Posts: 29,620

    Location: Hampshire

    You'll probably be CPU limited, so I wouldn't worry too much about the bandwidth.
     
  14. cub123

    Gangster

    Joined: 11 Oct 2004

    Posts: 191

    Sorry to resurrect this thread.
    Installed and running ok. Updated bois and works for now, with 30% gpu and 100% utilisation in BFV ;)

    Thanks again for the advice guys.
     
  15. Grim5

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 6 Feb 2019

    Posts: 8,863


    30% gpu usage with uncapped framerate? Ouch lol
     
  16. heatonpkmassive

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 22 May 2015

    Posts: 1,403

    Location: Manchester

    I think he's aware of that hence the winky smiley :cool:
     
  17. BUDFORCE

    Mobster

    Joined: 3 May 2012

    Posts: 4,098

    At least you can whack all the graphics up to max knowing it's not that will cause you slow down.