1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

5850 + hdmi lead

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by chronic86, 27 Dec 2009.

  1. chronic86

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 4 Sep 2007

    Posts: 1,169

    Location: Newcastle upon tyne

    i got an hdmi lead i know how have a 1inch black black border round my monitor for some reason my monitor does not auto adjust and it has no settings to do it! i've looked around in CCC but caznt see anything ovbious to change can any 1 help me out?

    monitor is a Hyundai-q H245W
     
  2. shinester184

    Hitman

    Joined: 20 Jan 2009

    Posts: 708

    Location: Worcestershire

    Are you running dual monitors? I had this problem because my 24" would run at 1680x1050 at which the 22" was running but didn't stretch the image, so I had a black border round the 1920x1080 24". Fixed by going into Ctrl Panel and checking the 24" as 'Make this monitor my main display'.
     
  3. chronic86

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 4 Sep 2007

    Posts: 1,169

    Location: Newcastle upon tyne

    no i only have 1 monitor :(
     
  4. chronic86

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 4 Sep 2007

    Posts: 1,169

    Location: Newcastle upon tyne

    i think its the ati 9.12 drivers they have no scaling for some strange reason!

    EDIT - yes they do its just very well hidden... soloution was go to CCC Graphics -> Desktop & Displays -> Right click on your monitor -> Configure -> Apply support for correct formats -> Advanced -> Apply Format(that you just added) -> Scaling Options -> reduce to 0%
     
    Last edited: 27 Dec 2009
  5. w311zy

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 1 Aug 2008

    Posts: 509

    Location: Manchster

    yes mine always does this, it will be the scaling option, you need to reduce it to 0 or far right. Follow chronics instuctions and it is on the list.
     
  6. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 31 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,180

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    OH MY GOODNESS!!! YOU ARE A LIFE SAVER!!!!! I recently got a new monitor and moved up from vga to dvi connection and had the border problem!!!! And i RMAed the monitor but still had the same problem but this solved it!!! MASSIVE THANKS MAN!!!
     
  7. Temi_D

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 31 Jul 2009

    Posts: 2,180

    Location: 127.0.0.1

    Is there any way to disable this from happening?
     
  8. chronic86

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 4 Sep 2007

    Posts: 1,169

    Location: Newcastle upon tyne

    hahaha you rma'd your monitor :D:D merry christmas mate
     
  9. w311zy

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 1 Aug 2008

    Posts: 509

    Location: Manchster

    love the sneaky edit to add my instructions in there....
     
  10. wiak

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 May 2008

    Posts: 188

    Manually Adjusting Image Size and Position using Underscan/Overscan for TVs

    Based on the navigation system contained in the ATI Catalyst™ Control Center window, do one of the following:
    Navigation menu—From the display palette on the Desktops & Displays page, click the desired TV, and then click Configure in the context menu that appears.
    Navigation tree—From the tree in the Graphics Settings tab, expand TV Properties.
    Click Adjustments.
    Move the Underscan/Overscan slider to adjust the overall size of the image on the TV.
    Use this slider to adjust any visible black borders around the edge of the image.

    Note: The slider is not available for TVs configured to use a custom or the default optimized timing mode.
     
  11. R34pz

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 448

    Location: stoke on trent

    You will always have a black border when using HDMI, but once you set your overscan in the CCC by going to Graphics at the top/Desktops and Displays, then right click on the monitor picture at the bottom and configure. You will see a Scalings Options tab where you can adjust the overscan, once you apply and ok it, it will stay the full size of the screen from then on.
    On a side note, for anyone still struggling with having a 4:3 image on lower resolution games, set your resolution to 1024x768 then go to configure display as just described,under the Attributes tab tick "scale image to full panel size" then ok and exit, you can now run at your proper resolution and all 4:3 games will now be 16:9.
     
  12. chronic86

    PermaBanned

    Joined: 4 Sep 2007

    Posts: 1,169

    Location: Newcastle upon tyne

    it was all you buddy :p