1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

7850 Twin Frozr III

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Hitman_UK, Sep 29, 2012.

  1. Hitman_UK

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 10, 2009

    Posts: 154

    Location: Hampshire

  2. Spenty

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 14, 2008

    Posts: 3,253

    Location: Sunderland

    What power supply and drivers are you using?
     
  3. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    should play fine,does for me with the same card,make sure your drivers and runtimes are upto date
     
  4. Hitman_UK

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 10, 2009

    Posts: 154

    Location: Hampshire

    [​IMG]

    drivers? how can i find them i downloaded ones off the website catalst and it loaded that
     
  5. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    does it crash in all games or just that one?

    did you set x.m.p for your memory in the bios?
     
  6. AMDMatt

    AMD Rep

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 29,779

    Location: United Kingdom

    Does it crash at stock settings? Sleeping dogs extreme stresses a gpu thoroughly, its very good at weeding out unstable graphics cards/overclocks.
     
  7. Spenty

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 14, 2008

    Posts: 3,253

    Location: Sunderland

    Power supply is fine and if you downloaded the new drivers then I'm out of ideas.
     
  8. Hitman_UK

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 10, 2009

    Posts: 154

    Location: Hampshire

    [​IMG]
     
  9. Hitman_UK

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 10, 2009

    Posts: 154

    Location: Hampshire

    no i havan't tounched anything and the gpu is stock aswell
     
  10. AMDMatt

    AMD Rep

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 29,779

    Location: United Kingdom

    My version says the 26th hitman. Can you post the software info from ccc please so i can check your version?
     
  11. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    when it crashes what does it do? random coloured screen and freezes or crash to desktop?

    id set x.m.p for your memory first,then look in ccc/overdrive settings and add 10% to the power control slider
     
  12. Hitman_UK

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 10, 2009

    Posts: 154

    Location: Hampshire

    is that the right thing?

    [​IMG]

    it loads the menu to the game to start it after pressing continue then it crashes to desktop

    if i edit it when in the game the background goes black but the chactacter is there
     
  13. Spenty

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 14, 2008

    Posts: 3,253

    Location: Sunderland

    Yeah good idea wazza, first thing you should do with AMD cards even at stock clocks is set powertune to +20%.
     
  14. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    right click the game icon on desktop then click run as administrator,see if that helps,install direct x again,google it
     
  15. AMDMatt

    AMD Rep

    Joined: Jul 12, 2007

    Posts: 29,779

    Location: United Kingdom

    Last edited: Sep 29, 2012
  16. Hitman_UK

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 10, 2009

    Posts: 154

    Location: Hampshire

    i change it the xmp in bios to Profile 1
    i saw another setting normal turbo extreme for the memory it was on turbo
    change any of that?
     
  17. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    no it should be fine on turbo,all it does is tighten up secondary ram timings,they will be ok
     
  18. Spenty

    PermaBanned

    Joined: Dec 14, 2008

    Posts: 3,253

    Location: Sunderland

    Not really good advice, I had major problems with the 12.9 beta drivers with my 7870 and a quick google search shows other having problems with them as well.
     
  19. Hitman_UK

    Gangster

    Joined: Dec 10, 2009

    Posts: 154

    Location: Hampshire

  20. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: Jul 11, 2009

    Posts: 26,772

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    arnt the caps just for xfired cards? 12.8 drivers here
     


Share This Page