1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Abit IP35 Pro overclocking guide for Q6600 CPU from 11 years ago wanted..

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Nanos, Jan 29, 2019.

  1. Nanos

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 29, 2019

    Posts: 4

    Location: Shetland Islands

    I asked Overclockers but it appears they no longer have a copy of their helpful instructions, which many years ago now I got with a CPU+MB bundle.

    Since my CPU has mysteriously reset itself somewhat (I added a new graphics card and it did this !), and so far I haven't found my hard copy of said guide, has anyone got a PDF/etc. copy they could send me by email ?

    I know there are various online guides, but this particular guide was very specific about the steps you had to take so you didn't break anything, and I'd really not like to break anything more !

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Jumper118

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 17, 2012

    Posts: 4,689

    Location: Leeds

    Its very unlikely you will be able to kill it by doing something wrong and the cpu is £8 now. I have accidentally boot a q6600 at 2.1v on phase cooling and it still works fine now.
     
  3. Nanos

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 29, 2019

    Posts: 4

    Location: Shetland Islands

    I also don't want to kill the motherboard and anything else plugged in.

    Its running a Q9550 now.

    I do remember there was steps you had to do in a certain order and reboot between them, or it wouldn't work. (I seem to recal that W10 is ultra picky about this kind of thing on this particular MB and CPU, as such I don't want to break my W10 installation !)

    Interestingly its settings got changed when I plugged in a GTX 1060 6Gb graphics card, I wonder why that was ?

    I also have a GXT 750 Ti plugged in too, before that, now running both in tandem. (I wonder if there is a power draw issue with having two graphic cards and an overclocked CPU ?) I also have a new PSU as well, a 1,000w model, rather than the previous 550w model, on the basis that I wasn't sure 550w would be enough to power the two graphic cards and other bits N' pieces. (Various online calculators said 750w PSU was recommended for what I have plugged in.)

    I've searched the house and the garage, but no sign of it, but I could swear I saw it a year or two ago here, I just can't remember where for sure, or where I put it !

    You'd think something like that would be laying around on the web someplace..
     
  4. Robbie_G

    Gangster

    Joined: Mar 16, 2008

    Posts: 7,396

    Location: OcUK HQ

    Hi,

    I have some settings from when we used to do them. Hopefully they will be of use to you.

    It was a long time ago so maybe use them as a guideline.

    Here you go:

    Press Del To Enter The BIOS

    Uguru utility - Press Enter
    CPU Operating system - Press Enter And Change To User Define
    External clock - Press Enter And Type In 377Mhz- Press Enter
    Dram speed - Press Enter And Change To 1:1 20 - Press Enter
    PCI Express clock - Press The + Key On The Keyboard - 101MHz

    Voltage Control - Press Enter
    CPU core - Press Enter And Scroll Down To - 1.45V - Press Enter
    DDR2 voltage - Press Enter And Scroll Down To - 2.200v - Press Enter
    MCH voltage - Press Enter And Scroll Down To - 1.29v - Press Enter
    ICH 1.05v voltage - Press Enter And Scroll Down To - 1.09v - Press Enter
    ICHIO Voltage - Press Enter And Scroll Down To - 1.55v - Press Enter
    Press Esc Twice

    Standard CMOS Features - Press Enter
    Change Time and Date Accordingly
    Floppy Drive A - Disable If One Is Not Installed
    Halt On - Press Enter And Scroll To No Errors And Press Enter
    Press Esc

    Advanced BIOS Features - Press Enter
    First Boot Device - Press Enter And Scroll To HDD And Press Enter
    Second Boot Device - Press Enter And Scroll To CDROM And Press Enter
    Press Esc

    Advanced Chipset Features - Press Enter
    DRAM Timings - Press Enter And Change To Manual
    CAS Latency - Press Enter And Scroll Down to 5 Press Enter
    RAS to CAS - Press Enter And Scroll Down to 5 Press Enter
    RAS Precharge - Press Enter And Scroll Down to 5 Press Enter
    Precharge - Press Enter And Scroll Down to 15 Press Enter
    Init Display First - Press Enter and Select PCIEX Press Enter
    Press ESC

    Save And Exit - Press Enter And Then Press Y And Then Enter Again

    Obviously each board and CPU is different and we did tweak the settings so please use as a guideline.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2019
  5. Jumper118

    Mobster

    Joined: Oct 17, 2012

    Posts: 4,689

    Location: Leeds

    see this is the problem, you have a different cpu to the q6600, so it wont run at same settings XD With c2q there are different stepping for some cpus as well.

    From the above i would change.

    Cpu core down to 1.4v as on a 45nm you dont want to run as high voltage as 65nm
     
  6. Yadda

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Nov 19, 2009

    Posts: 1,766

    Location: Baa

    Now that's what you call a comprehensive instruction doc. From 11 years ago too. :eek: Impressive!
     
  7. Nanos

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 29, 2019

    Posts: 4

    Location: Shetland Islands

    I found using the Q9550 I hardly had to change anything to get it to overclock, but I did have to underclock the memory to get all 8Gb of RAM to work.
    (I went for a simple overclock to 3.4Ghz for the CPU, and the memory downgraded to 800Mhz.)

    Now its back to 2.89Ghz with all auto settings, and the memory to 816Mhz or so.

    On the plus side, its using less watts. :)

    But it is noticeably slower.. :-(

    Thanks hugely for the guidelines.
     
  8. bainbridge

    Mobster

    Joined: Dec 9, 2009

    Posts: 2,988

    Location: Bristol

    Ahh happy days!

    Ip35 pro and Q6600 was a great combo back in the day.
     
  9. Nanos

    Associate

    Joined: Jan 29, 2019

    Posts: 4

    Location: Shetland Islands

    This just came to me, doesn't tell me how I got there, but at least shows me / others what the settings ended up as:

    https://www.flickr.com/photos/127894154@N03/albums

    Two photo albums:

    > Abit IP35 Pro BIOS settings with 3.4Ghz Q9550 CPU

    > Abit IP35 Pro BIOS settings with Q6600 CPU

    I vaguely remember now taking the pictures on an Android phone, and it was so difficult to upload them to anywjere, the only place I could find to put them was on a FlickR account, I created it just for them.

    Hopefully this helps anyone else searching for answers too.