1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Access router history

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by rebel rebel, 13 Nov 2018.

  1. rebel rebel

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2010

    Posts: 3,462

    Location: Exile

    Hi, is it possible to find out the browser history of an Alcatel Lucent Router i 240w r?
     
  2. Avalon

    Soldato

    Joined: 29 Dec 2002

    Posts: 6,769

    Use a DNS provider who logs such as OpenDNS?
     
  3. J.B

    Soldato

    Joined: 16 Aug 2006

    Posts: 5,922

    I'm not familiar with the router but I would say it is pretty unlikely it would keep that level of logging.
     
  4. rebel rebel

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2010

    Posts: 3,462

    Location: Exile

    Yeah after browsing this part of the forum I figured Opendns was the best option. I have to change the connection to a dynamic ip first though.

    As far as we can tell, you're right it doesn't.
     
  5. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2008

    Posts: 12,070

    Why?

    Also OpenDNS is only going to tell you what the network is doing as a whole, not what an individual device is doing.
     
  6. rebel rebel

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2010

    Posts: 3,462

    Location: Exile

    When I add my IP and test it, it says "You aren't using OpenDNS yet. Let's fix that
    If you haven't restarted your computer yet, please do that now".
     
  7. rebel rebel

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2010

    Posts: 3,462

    Location: Exile

    What out of these IPs should I be adding?

    Broadband network IP address:
    Default gateway:
    Primary DNS:
    Secondary DNS:
     
  8. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2008

    Posts: 12,070

    You need to change the DNS settings to point to OpenDNS.

    The local IP address and gateway won't change.

    You can also change the DNS settings on your router if it allows it. If your devices have dynamic IPs they'll pick up the revised DNS settings at the same time.

    If you want devices to have fixed IPs use the IP reservation features that the router should have.
     
  9. rebel rebel

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2010

    Posts: 3,462

    Location: Exile

    It doesn't let me change dns on the router. Does that mean I'm wasting my time?
     
  10. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2008

    Posts: 12,070

    You'll need to change it on the device instead. How practical this is will depend on the type of device.

    Most routers will allow the DNS to be changed. Unfortunately some ISPs seem to like locking it down.

    I'd question why you'd want to be logging in the first place, but that's your decision.
     
  11. rebel rebel

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2010

    Posts: 3,462

    Location: Exile

    It's just an experiment for me. I was helping a friend in another country help log their families history. I thought I'd set it up on mine as I'm helping them. This is why I originally asked for help with the Alcatel router.
    I have a Plusnet hub one. And there's no DNS changing options on that.
    Changing it on all devices is a non starter for them, so I'm hoping they can change dns. I'll find out later.
     
  12. bremen1874

    Capodecina

    Joined: 20 Oct 2008

    Posts: 12,070

    Unless his family are all idiots they'll be able to circumvent the logging very easily.

    If you're logging your own family something is broken.
     
  13. rebel rebel

    Mobster

    Joined: 30 Mar 2010

    Posts: 3,462

    Location: Exile

    They needed something secretive. And yes they're very broken.