1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.
  2. Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

    Dismiss Notice

AMD Barcelona Core

Discussion in 'CPUs' started by Plodicus, 7 Apr 2007.

  1. Gashman

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 4,379

    Location: Jarrow, Tyne And Wear

    likewise, if there supposidly more than 40% faster than current opterons thats more than enough to beat C2D, if they overclock well i can see lots of C2D suddenly appearing on the members market ;)
     
  2. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,852

    Location: Autonomy


    MIne included but somehow I don't think its going to be faster than my C2D @ 3.8ghz even when clocked.
     
  3. NathanE

    Capodecina

    Joined: 21 Oct 2002

    Posts: 18,022

    Location: London & Singapore

    The L3 cache is going to limit their clockability so I can't see them being too popular in the enthusiast circles. But then, AMD will be pushing them into their new found server market share anyway.
     
  4. stigggeh

    Mobster

    Joined: 2 Apr 2004

    Posts: 2,906

    i am sure you said similar about conroe when you had your opteron.
     
  5. Gackt

    Soldato

    Joined: 2 Apr 2007

    Posts: 6,402

     
  6. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,852

    Location: Autonomy


    Well I got rid of the opty a month before C2D release and the AMD price slash.

    So I'm sure in my jmind I knew that C2D was faster...Much faster.
     
  7. HighlandeR

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 12,061

    Location: England

    Ditto Im not sure why people think he AMD quad core chips are due like next month or june, the workstation chips are due July+ and then September is is the desktop Quadcores.... quite far off actually.
     
  8. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,852

    Location: Autonomy

    They have quad core now.

    Shame its in the shape of 2 actual seperate CPU's :p
     
  9. cobxx

    Gangster

    Joined: 22 Jun 2006

    Posts: 276

    A 3.8ghz clocked conroe is pretty insane when you think about it though. This is by no means official, but surely a 3.8ghz conroe even destroys a Q6600?
     
  10. Justintime

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 24 Jul 2006

    Posts: 8,856

    Location: Edmonton, London, UK

    In single and dual core apps maybe but anything utilising quad would definetly run faster on quad core.
     
  11. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,852

    Location: Autonomy


    I clocked my QX6700 to 3.6ghz under water and it was awsome in tasks that utilised all four cores.

    Video editing was amazing.

    But I just couldn't justify the 650 quid it cost.

    sold it and now have a 6400 that cost me 125 ;)

    With a warmer feeling in my heart.
     
    Last edited: 9 Apr 2007
  12. easyrider

    Caporegime

    Joined: 24 Dec 2005

    Posts: 39,852

    Location: Autonomy

    Yes,

    worth the cost IMO opinion no.

    Although as soon as the cheapo quads come im in again.
     
  13. HighlandeR

    Capodecina

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 12,061

    Location: England

    Yup agreed a fast dual core cd2 will still be the better option over quadcores... only lately we seen mutlicores coming in hopefully stalker is good with it and soon crysis and other games.

    Still didnt mind going Quadcore Q6600 myself/ I dont overclock and yes 4 cores is simply lovely in supreme commander, may try an 8 player and max unit count and wait a few hours and see what happens proberly strain SC even lol
     
  14. Perfect_Chaos

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 4,787

    Location: South Wales

    Depends,

    Remember the stinkers that were prescott? it took intel ages to catch up to amd.. if this happens in reverse with barcelona then i guess amd is in big trouble.

    Bets are on, who will be fastest? Barcelona or C2D? :D
     
  15. ~>Dg<~

    Caporegime

    Joined: 1 Jun 2006

    Posts: 33,015

    Location: Notts

    all speculation as usual if it is faster all the core duo blokes will be jumping ship to amd then the silly games of whos got the fastest will start again.As long as its priced right then thats what matters.
     
  16. Defcon5

    Soldato

    Joined: 4 Sep 2005

    Posts: 6,423

    Location: Whitwood, West Yorks

    It will be faster. If you take overclocking out of the equation, there isnt really that much in it between their current CPUs and C2Ds, especially price/performance wise.
     
  17. jaykay

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 11 Nov 2006

    Posts: 1,410

    Location: Wales, Cardiff

    i hope amd improve thier clock speeds
    they were getting good clocks on 65nm form i wonder if they've improved even more
     
  18. A2Z

    Sgarrista

    Joined: 9 May 2005

    Posts: 8,453

    Location: London

    well im still with socket 939, decided to miss the conroe bandwagon as i simply didnt NEED the upgrade, maybe when the new AMD comes out and intel drops its conroe prices, a nice cheap upgrade will be on the way :D
     
  19. Perfect_Chaos

    Mobster

    Joined: 26 Aug 2004

    Posts: 4,787

    Location: South Wales

    Barcelona isnt out for a while yet, was hoping to upgrade soon :o
     
  20. Gashman

    Mobster

    Joined: 28 Mar 2006

    Posts: 4,379

    Location: Jarrow, Tyne And Wear

    been saying this for ages and still get the usual C2D is faster crap, but your TOTALLY right, price/performance there almost identical