• Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

AMD X2 Dual Core only showing as Single Core

Associate
Joined
25 Aug 2005
Posts
475
Hi

I installed my new AMD 64 X2 4000+ a few days ago (did have a AMD 64 3000+) and just realised that only one core is being utilised. I've flashed the bios, installed AMD drivers and changed from uniprocessor to multiprocessor in device manager. I'm still only getting one cpu graph in task manager. I don't know what else to do, has anyone had the same problem ?

Thanks,
Marcus

p.s. I'm using XP Pro
 
Soldato
Joined
12 Sep 2003
Posts
9,095
Location
Newcastle, UK
Strange mate, I have done a similar swap (single > dual). Did you reset the BIOS to default values, then power off, put in the new CPU and clear the CMOS before booting back up? Mine was detected straight away. :confused:
 
Associate
Joined
25 Aug 2005
Posts
475
I just took the old one out and put the new one in. It detected it correct (2.4Ghz) but only one core is showing :confused:
 
Soldato
Joined
12 Sep 2003
Posts
9,095
Location
Newcastle, UK
I'm hoping he hasn't got the same problem I had last week, I was sent a single core chip instead of a dual.

Ah mate that sucks, from a retailer or like private sale?

To the OP, did you happen to note the stuff written on top of the CPU before you installed it? Pretty sure it should say X2 on the top of the heat-spreader.
 
Soldato
Joined
27 Nov 2002
Posts
3,105
Location
North Yorkshire
I got it from ocuk lol. Yeah, in hindsight, it should say x2 on the heat spreader, mine didn't, but I didn't think anything of it at the time :o
 
Soldato
Joined
31 Jul 2005
Posts
2,592
I just took the old one out and put the new one in. It detected it correct (2.4Ghz)

Sounds like you have been sent a single core. The dual core X2 4000+ is only 2.1ghz. The single core 4000+ is 2.4ghz. :(
 
Associate
Joined
25 Aug 2005
Posts
475
its defo a single core, bloody eb*yer :mad:

They ain't getting a penny more of my dosh.
 
Soldato
Joined
3 Jan 2006
Posts
5,009
Think he got it from another retailer e****r and not ebay so he should be fine getting his money back.

But agreed that's rediculous. If it's on skt 939 I don't think there is a X2 4000+? only the 3600+/3800+/4200+/4400+/4800+?
 
Top