1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any benefit of having PS4 wired to 5Ghz AP?

Discussion in 'Console Games & Hardware' started by michty_me, Aug 8, 2018.

  1. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,047

    I'm currently running a Netgear D7000 and ideally would like to hardwire my PC and PS4 but can't see it happening until I have reason to lift the flooring. Do you think there would be any advantages of plugging my PS4 via ethernet into a small 5Ghz access point?
    It seems very stable running off its built in 2.4Ghz card with no issues with gaming. I'm more leaning towards if I would see any benefits of download speeds for game updates etc?

    My connection is with Zen and its sitting at 71/16 Just now if that makes any difference.
     
  2. BattFink

    Hitman

    Joined: Jun 13, 2013

    Posts: 884

    Location: Brighton(ish)

    Wired over wireless any day

    Not so much in terms of bandwidth (any decent AP should be good upto 300+Mb/s) but for stability
     
  3. MrRockliffe

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 14, 2014

    Posts: 1,408

    Location: Limbo

    So I've got a Google Mesh network, and had a similar predicament. Do I run wired to the AP, or just use wireless (so wired->wireless or wireless->wireless).

    I didn't think there'd be much in it, but boy was I wrong. A difference of about 80Mb down (180 wired vs 97 wireless) and 5 ms latency. I guess the wireless on the Google APs is really good (between eachother at least). Still, considerably better than just the virgin SH3 which got me 11 down in the same location!
     
  4. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,047

    Believe me, If I could have wired tomorrow it would be done. It will get done one day but not any time soon.

    Interesting! So you have say for example a PS4 wired into a google AP which connects back to the main router via wireless?
    I may explore this further then and buy an AC AP that plugs into the wall socket. I guess I could try it and see if I see any improvements.
     
  5. MrRockliffe

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 14, 2014

    Posts: 1,408

    Location: Limbo

    The Google WiFi kit is a mesh system, meaning the SH3, in my scenario, runs in modem mode, disabling its WiFi in the process. The mesh system it sets up seems to have a significantly better WiFi connection that your phone/laptop.

    But yes, I have an Xbox one & PC connected to it. I've found it to be superior to a powerline kit, even. However I think this may be due to the old copper wiring in the property I'm in; it's quite a number of years old, and so with powerlines I get a max of 59Mb (with gigabit powerlines) and a bit of interference

    I'd definitely look into it as an option in your scenario. It's not the only one, mind you. But I found it offered the best compromise between performance and hassle - 90% of the performance of say going ubiquiti and their APs, but then I set everything up within an app in 5 mins, and can use said app to manage all my network (active hours, port forwarding, IP address assigning and guest networks)
     
  6. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,047

    My current setup is a Zyxel 1312-B10A as a modem and just using my Netgear D7000 as a router just now. The D7000 keeps locking up every 20-30 days and started causing massive errors on my line when it did so moved the modem duties to the Zyxel.
    I've tried powerline adapters (Solwise 1200AV2 units) a few years back and they crippled my line speeds from 76 down to 40 before I removed them. So don't want to go down that route again.

    I was thinking on trying something along the lines of a Netgear EX6120 as it will only be used to link up my PS4 to the existing AC wireless network. My PC which is upstairs (D7000 router is downstairs) connects via an Asus PCE-AC68 card. It gets full signal and pretty much spot on pings and speed tests very consistently.

    Edit to add:
    As I know my D7000 is locking up every few days, Maybe it might be worth investing in a mesh network like Google WiFi when it finally has its last lockup.
     
  7. mid_gen

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 20, 2004

    Posts: 7,436

    Location: Düsseldorf

    I've been pretty impressed with 5ghz. I was all set to pull up my skirting boards and run a cable for my Steam Link, but thought I'd try wifi first.

    2.4ghz was cack, 200ms latency. Switched to 5ghz and I can play with ~20ms latency, nice smooth 1080p/60 with no drops.
     
  8. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,047

    That's some difference that!!
    No harm in trying it I guess. I've got old modem/routers laying around that are 5ghz capable. I could try one of them first I suppose and take it from there.
     
  9. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,047

    I think I may have had my terminology wrong. When I was speaking about an Access point, I didn't realise they had to be connected via LAN. What I would have been speaking about would be a WiFi extender.
    Would an AC WiFi extender cause much issues with lag?
    I've been looking at the ASUS website and would have probably bought something by now if their AC-88U and Lyra kit worked together. Not one or the other.
     
  10. bremen1874

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 8,530

    What you want is something that can be configured as a wireless media bridge.
     
  11. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,047

    Ah I see. I've never heard of that but I shall look into it.
     
  12. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 10,394

    Location: Chorley

    Surely it's worth trying a powerline adaptor in this scenario?
     
  13. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,047

    I mentioned it in post #6.
    They totally crippled my line and it took months to recover so don't want to go down that route.
     
  14. Marvt74

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 20, 2004

    Posts: 10,394

    Location: Chorley

    Ooops sorry, i even read the thread. Must've completely missed that!
     
  15. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,047

    Not a problem. Appreciate the suggestion though. Pity it didn't work the last time I tried.
     
  16. mid_gen

    Soldato

    Joined: Dec 20, 2004

    Posts: 7,436

    Location: Düsseldorf

    'Bridge' is the important term, I think that's just what Asus calls it (my AC66u has a bridge mode).
     
  17. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,047

    I've just found an Asus DSL-AC68U tucked away in a cupboard after the modem was causing issues.
    I'll set this up tonight in bridge mode hopefully and see if it makes a difference.
     
  18. bremen1874

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 20, 2008

    Posts: 8,530

    I don't think the DSL versions will function as a media bridge. The RT models will.

    Obviously check for yourself.
     
  19. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,047

    Ok thanks for the heads up. I'll check when I get home.
     
  20. michty_me

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 19, 2012

    Posts: 1,047

    Just a side note, I've been told by Asus that the AC88U and the Asus Lyra mesh system now work together so I'm looking into this route possibly.