anyone using ps3 on a monitor via hdmi>dvi cable?

Caporegime
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
39,466
Location
Ireland
Got mine today and updated the firmware, everythings fine, problem im having though is ive a hmdi cable with a dvi connector on the other end, currently trying to hook this to my dell 2005 fpw monitor, anytime i connnect it and switch to hdmi i get the message on the monitor "cannot display this mode".

I kinda assumed that it would work fine and dandy on my monitor like my 360, so far though no luck. :(
 
Caporegime
Joined
28 Oct 2003
Posts
32,026
Location
Chestershire
It does say in the PS3 online manual

If a device that is not compatible with the HDCP (High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection) standard is connected to the system using an HDMI cable, video and/or audio cannot be output from the system.
 
Caporegime
Joined
12 Mar 2004
Posts
29,915
Location
England
Sony make the most stupid mistakes ever. They constantly shoot themselves in the foot for no apparant reason. I don't think having hdcp is going to matter when blu-ray dvds can be ripped straight to a hard drive already.
 
Soldato
Joined
15 Mar 2005
Posts
10,424
Location
I am everywhere...
Energize said:
Sony make the most stupid mistakes ever. They constantly shoot themselves in the foot for no apparant reason. I don't think having hdcp is going to matter when blu-ray dvds can be ripped straight to a hard drive already.


You do realise sony dont own the hdcp iirc.
 
Man of Honour
Joined
13 Jul 2004
Posts
44,079
Location
/* */
sunlitsix said:
is HDCP a default feature with all HDMI connections or just associated with the content stored on the blu-ray discs used?
Part of the HDMI standard is HDCP. I believe that the PS3 uses HDMI 1.3 though?
 
Associate
Joined
20 Jun 2005
Posts
2,355
Location
OcUK
from my own investigations the problem the poster is encountering is the dvi-d input must be hdcp enabled, it won't work otherwise thats why I have my sights on the e228 from dell which is hdcp enabled.
 
Caporegime
Joined
28 Oct 2003
Posts
32,026
Location
Chestershire
But it's not necessarily just the games is it?

If you select HDMI as the video output and the display device doesn't have HDCP, you've had it. It's the console full stop.
 
Back
Top Bottom