1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Asus - A8-N SLI Premium - Startup screen (before windows)

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by duncsharp, 30 Apr 2006.

  1. duncsharp

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Dec 2005

    Posts: 238

    im not sure if its the same for everyone but when i reboot my pc, the start up screen for the motherboard looks really messed up, the colours are all blurry and it looks like its in about 2bit instead of maybe 16bit - 32bit

    any ideas, all the drivers are installed i think, cant think what it could be??

    also has anyone every found that your computer suddenly reboots and then your motherboard cant find one of your SATA hard drives, happened to me this morning, i cleared the CMOS, and plugged it into another slot and now its fine,,, bit wierd though!!

    any help would be great

    thanks
     
  2. Jokester

    Don

    Joined: 7 Aug 2003

    Posts: 42,461

    Location: Aberdeenshire

    Using a X1800/X1900 card?

    Jokester
     
  3. Gibber

    Gangster

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 420

    Location: Nr Wrexham, North Wales

    I had this problem with my very similar a8n-sli, the graphics looked corrupted and were in the wrong colour, a bit like when you've just fried your GPU or gfx mem. :o

    Updating to the latest BIOS fixed this for me. I think it's a slight incompatiblity problem between earlier BIOS revisions for these particular boards and x1800/1900 cards (I have an x1800 btw :D)

    Mark.
     
  4. duncsharp

    Gangster

    Joined: 5 Dec 2005

    Posts: 238

    thanks guys, i do have an x1800

    so ill just update *** bios
     
  5. luminous

    Gangster

    Joined: 10 Apr 2006

    Posts: 373

    Location: Edinburgh

    Phew!,glad you asked that question, just built system and bios screen is just like you say.
     
  6. Delvis

    Caporegime

    Joined: 7 Nov 2004

    Posts: 29,640

    Location: Buckinghamshire

    Ill bare this in mind when i get my system up n running :p
     
  7. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Dec 2003

    Posts: 7,013

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    The bios that came with the Asus disk for me had this very same problem, just download bios 1009, save it to disk & use that as the back up disk - the screen should be fine then, I disable it within the bios though - not sure if it speeds up booting up but I guess so.
     
  8. subxero

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Feb 2003

    Posts: 4,353

    Location: Over the Moon

    Nelly dude, you need to get rid of one line of text in ya sig mate ;)
     
  9. Delvis

    Caporegime

    Joined: 7 Nov 2004

    Posts: 29,640

    Location: Buckinghamshire

    Well, that screens pretty pointless anyway lol...i always disable splash screens, tis nice to know if anything dies in your system or is acting odd during post :p
     
  10. subxero

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Feb 2003

    Posts: 4,353

    Location: Over the Moon

    I always keep it for aesthetics, usually the system won't post if there's a problem so it doesn't really matter :)
     
  11. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Dec 2003

    Posts: 7,013

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    lol shush!!! whats that got to do with this thread (only kidding mate, aye your right) ;) Dude! that word is soo Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle! lol :)
     
  12. Delvis

    Caporegime

    Joined: 7 Nov 2004

    Posts: 29,640

    Location: Buckinghamshire

    Actually...one of my XP chips booted to windows fine, but it was downclocked...and displayed something liek er....CRGSD£$"£(£)("! - instead of XP2700 :p
     
  13. subxero

    Mobster

    Joined: 13 Feb 2003

    Posts: 4,353

    Location: Over the Moon

    Lol, had a beer or two which explains that, remember that program though, it rocked!!! Just didn't want you to have to type it all out again when your sig is replaced with that yellow banner :p

    See I was bein nice really :D

    Eek what happened there :o
     
  14. Nelly

    Soldato

    Joined: 19 Dec 2003

    Posts: 7,013

    Location: Grimsby, UK

    Yes make sure your Sata boot up drive is connected to Sata 1, I had problems when using up my windows drive having it on a higher connector.

    Yes I actually thought my sig was one line too much, fixed it now anyway but those slacker dons didnt catch my extra line. . . no offense Dons! lol :)

    Sorry for de-rail guys