ASUS PRIME Z690-P D4 boot and reboot problem

Associate
Joined
24 Apr 2022
Posts
5
Location
Denmark
1. setup
ASUS PRIME Z690-P D4
Intel Core i7-12700K Alder Lake
Crucial MX500 SSD 2.5" - 500GB
G.Skill AEGIS DDR4-3000 C16 DC - 32GB
3 year old Palit Geforce GTX 1650 StormX OC 4gb
Arctic Freezer 34 eSports DUO
Corsair CX650F RGB

2. setup because i found out that the ram wasn't compatible to the MB.
ASUS PRIME Z690-P D4
Intel Core i7-12700K Alder Lake
Crucial MX500 SSD 2.5" - 500GB
G.Skill TridentZ Neo DDR4-3200 C16 DC - 32GB
3 year old Palit Geforce GTX 1650 StormX OC 4gb
Arctic Freezer 34 eSports DUO
Corsair CX650F RGB

same problem as mentioned below

Power on both connectors on MB
GPU have been in PCI slot 1 and 2
Ram in A2 and B2
Bios up to date.
Running xmp2
Fast boot is off

I've tried to do a little change in bios, just to make it reboot and without SSD

Boot is only possible when the power has been off completely, or I press the reset button, or it only turns on the fans at full power, no boot screen at all. Reboot is not possible at all, it only turns on the fans at full power, no boot screen at all.
Tried without xmp and tried xmp1, no differense.
I've tried with another GPU, same problem.

I've tried default Bios and Clear CMOS.
 
Last edited:
Soldato
Joined
22 Jun 2006
Posts
4,875
You could try running without a GPU, off the onboard?

I'd make sure all the cables (internal and external), particularly the power cables and the memory are fully seated.

Double check the cooler is mounted properly and there is even pressure. Did you use a 1700 mounting bracket?

Double check the front panel connectors are connected right.

For troubleshooting purposes, I'd leave xmp disabled and run at 2133 or 2666 @ 1.2v.
 
Associate
Joined
24 Apr 2022
Posts
5
Location
Denmark
I've tried without the GPU, only with the hdmi, and the monitors won't turn on. I haven't got a display cable, I'll try to find one next week.
Yes I use a 1700 mounting bracket? and there is pressure on the CPU.
I've set the AI clockers to auto. And disabled xmp. Should it be manuel instead?
How an where to change the volt.
It says 1,35 at dram voltage and can't be changed somehow?
I run at 2133 now.
I have a card reader in the front with a little red diode that is on when I turn off the computer. It only turns off when I disconnect the power completely.
I have tried without the card reader.
 
Associate
Joined
24 Apr 2022
Posts
5
Location
Denmark
Finally I got the time to mess with it again.
I've now tryed without the Palit GPU and used the onboard GPU.
No difference at all.
 
Associate
Joined
25 Nov 2018
Posts
23
Location
UK
hmm. No way that board cannot run that memory capacity at that speed. What IO and SA voltages is the motherboard setting? It likely needs more because of the CPU IMC.

Disable XMP, set ram frequency to 3200mhz.

Set the VDIMM to the XMP Voltage, probably 1.35v.

Try 1.2v VCCIO and VCCSA, these are the IO and SA I mentioned above.
 
Associate
Joined
24 Apr 2022
Posts
5
Location
Denmark
I knew I forgot to mention that.
I had some bent pins, that is fixed, exept for 1 that is missing.
But. Yes there is a but.
I bought a MSI PRO Z690-A DDR4
And i've had the exact same problems.
So I returned it again.
I don't think it's the MB problem, but more the CPU or something else I overlook?
 
Top