1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Asus X570 TUF (Wi-Fi) - Updates. Tips & Troubleshooting

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by The Old School Gamer, Apr 12, 2020.

  1. The Old School Gamer

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 22, 2019

    Posts: 568

    Location: The Twilight Zone

    Latest BIOS update

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    To download the latest BIOS and older versions please visit:
    https://www.asus.com/uk/Motherboards/TUF-GAMING-X570-PLUS-WI-FI/HelpDesk_BIOS/

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Not a huge deal, but with 1407 we finally get an option to disable the spread spectrum.
    Performance is pretty much the same as 1405 (within margin of error).

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2020
  2. The Old School Gamer

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 22, 2019

    Posts: 568

    Location: The Twilight Zone

    Troubleshooting and tips

    • No display signal / blank screen / monitor goes into standby on power up.

    By default CSM (Compatibility Support Module) is disabled, hence the motherboard will use an certified GOP display driver.
    If your graphics card is not fully UEFI compatible this could cause this issue.

    Fixes / possible workarounds

    - Check for an VBIOS or separate DisplayPort update for your graphics card.
    For example see: https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/drivers/nv-uefi-update-x64/

    - Try changing the DisplayPort version in your monitor OSD settings from v1.4 to v1.2.

    - Try using HDMI, enter the BIOS and enable CSM, switch back to DisplayPort.

    Got anything to add that would be useful and would help others out?
    Post it here and I'll add it to this second post.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2020
  3. r22snapper

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 15, 2014

    Posts: 610

    Location: Peterboghorror

    Thanks for this. Is it possible to export my BIOS settings to a USB and then just import them all back in after the update or do I have to re-enter everything?
     
  4. r22snapper

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 15, 2014

    Posts: 610

    Location: Peterboghorror

    Not to worry, all sorted. Very easy upgrade from 1405 and nice to have the bus at 100 instead of 99.8. Seems to boost higher in games although that may just be me looking for it. Certainly doesn't have a noticeable impact on performance.
     
  5. The Old School Gamer

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 22, 2019

    Posts: 568

    Location: The Twilight Zone

    Yes exporting and importing to .CMO and .TXT file works with a USB memory stick (and is the safest way to retain your settings).
    If you upgrade via an USB memory stick using the built-in flash utility it shouldn't erase any profile saves you have in the BIOS.

    ;)
     
  6. wa5ted

    Associate

    Joined: May 13, 2020

    Posts: 4

    Hi I just signed up to talk about this. I seemed have upgraded to bios 1407 and get the error where i put the motherboard to sleep wake it and the picture never comes up. Is this thread related to that?
     
  7. The Old School Gamer

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 22, 2019

    Posts: 568

    Location: The Twilight Zone

    No that's an different issue to the one described above.
    It's not one I've come across as I don't use the sleep or hibernate functions.

    Have any more details?
     
  8. wa5ted

    Associate

    Joined: May 13, 2020

    Posts: 4

    I seem to have a weird issue where when i put the computer to sleep and I try to wake it (via keyboard/mouse/power button) the computer starts but no video signal. In addition, the case (275r carbide from corsair) blinks its lights as if to indicate its still in standby. My specs are:

    • ryzen 7 2700x w/ wraith prism rgb cooler (plugged in cpu 1 + cpu 2 power ports)

    • asus tuf x570 plus (no wifi) motherboard, bios 1405 ( tried 1407 upgrade but still same issue)

    • 16gb (2 x 8gb) t force delta rgb ram (in DCOP mode to run at 3000mhz)

    • asus rog 1070 strix (with firmware patch for display port)

    • samsung 970evo plus 500gb (ran firm ware update)

    • gigabyte gc-wb867d-i wifi + bluetooth card (thought i would include this just in case)

    • corsair rmx 750 fully modular psu gold 80+

    • thermal take pure 12 rgb fans (dunno if this makes a difference)

    • corsair carbide 275r tempered glass case
    Here is what I have tried (together and isolated):

    • did a bios update from 1405 to 1407 (latest as of writing this)

    • enabled compatibility mode (for legacy + uefi)

    • did the driver updates for the gpu and any updates suggested by armoury crate (sound driver, lan driver, and chipset driver)

    • updated windows to 1909 update ( also tried on 1 version before that)

    • checked and installed all updates

    • fresh install of windows

    • played around with sleep/wake functions and hibernate

    • edited a registery value (hkey local machine current control settings control power -> csendabled value)

    • swap of gpu (used a radeon card 570 mini saphire)

    • ram swap to different model ram (vengeance pro lpx)

    • monitor swap

    • ram is in correct orientation and position per motherboard manual

    • gpu is in top slot as recommended
    I am hoping it isnt a bad motherboard. Looking for any other tips people can suggest.



    UPDATE:

    - i checked the compatibility list for my motherboard and it says my ram is not on their list of supported memory. But checking T force ram packaging and their website, they claim to be compliant and compatible.
     
  9. DrMekon

    Hitman

    Joined: Dec 15, 2005

    Posts: 598

    My tip... Disable WiFi in bios before attempting to install windows!
     
  10. wa5ted

    Associate

    Joined: May 13, 2020

    Posts: 4

    So i figured it out. Turns out was a bad power supply. Thanks for your help!
     
  11. The Old School Gamer

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 22, 2019

    Posts: 568

    Location: The Twilight Zone

    Glad you got it sorted, that didn't occur to me to be honest.
    Out of interest what make and model of PSU was causing the problem?
     
  12. wa5ted

    Associate

    Joined: May 13, 2020

    Posts: 4

    Corsair rm750x modular psu. I think it was just a bad unit. Bought it used. Ended up Getting a new one.
     
  13. The Old School Gamer

    Hitman

    Joined: Feb 22, 2019

    Posts: 568

    Location: The Twilight Zone

    UPDATED - New 2203 BIOS version.

    If you are running fine on 1407 and don't need XT support I'd probably recommend giving it a miss.
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2020