1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Athlon II x4 630 won't boot past hardware monitor screen?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by helpimcrap, Jul 25, 2020.

  1. helpimcrap

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 13, 2004

    Posts: 12,420

    Location: Leicestershire

    Mates asked me to look at it as it won't boot to windows 7. It's a good few years old with no issues other me having to replace motherboard battery few years back.
    HDD is M4 SSD drive. Has floppy and DVD drive.
    Motherboard is Biostar a77oe3. I've replaced the battery just in case but I think the motherboard has died? I've tried checking BIOS and altering boot devices but no change.

    Does a dead motherboard sound about right?
     
  2. Grimley

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 18, 2007

    Posts: 6,779

    Location: Deepest Darkest Essex!!

    I would've thought so, especially if its not seeing any drives. you could install a small linux distro onto a thumb drive & try & boot from that, if that doesn't work then give it up as a lost cause. The board is at least 12 years old & worth pennies even if it did work. The money spent on a used replacement would be better off on something newer.
     
  3. helpimcrap

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 13, 2004

    Posts: 12,420

    Location: Leicestershire

    Cheers, It's seeing the drives, and showing no errors but hangs before booting windows. Even a fresh installation wouldn't fix it because it's not getting as far as loading windows. BIOS reset hasn't changed anything.

    Figured a new AM3 mobo might be needed. I'll have a look for a cheap one.
     
  4. Tetras

    Mobster

    Joined: Jun 22, 2006

    Posts: 3,174

    I assume you tried a different HDD, or booting from USB?
     
  5. helpimcrap

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 13, 2004

    Posts: 12,420

    Location: Leicestershire

    Don't have any spare hard drives to hand.
     
  6. Journey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,820

    Location: West Midlands

  7. Grimley

    Soldato

    Joined: Nov 18, 2007

    Posts: 6,779

    Location: Deepest Darkest Essex!!

    Oh yeah, hadnt thought of that. I had one of those & i patched it as soon as I knew about the firmware bug. 8 Years later its still going strong in my dad's rig.
     
  8. helpimcrap

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 13, 2004

    Posts: 12,420

    Location: Leicestershire

    5000hrs? Possibility. How do you patch it without it starting up? Can you create a boot able USB?
    Not been able to look properly at website yet.
     
  9. Journey

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Oct 18, 2002

    Posts: 7,820

    Location: West Midlands

    Take it out, plug in to another PC use Windows updater tool in the link I posted above.
     
  10. helpimcrap

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 13, 2004

    Posts: 12,420

    Location: Leicestershire

    Will do, take. Weekend job I think as I need to dig my PC out lol.
     
  11. helpimcrap

    Capodecina

    Joined: Jan 13, 2004

    Posts: 12,420

    Location: Leicestershire

    Forgot I'd installed an SSD as well as a stock SATA hard drive. And had versions of windows 7and 10 kicking around when I'd fixed others computers. Doh lol.
    Booted off USB to update SSD drive image. Then booted with win 7 USB, formatted both drives, installed win 7 to SSD, booted fine and working. Obviously unregistered at moment but he wants to upgrade to win 10 so I'll get internet working at his and download win 10 from Microsoft. Sorted.

    I'm not 100% it was the SSD as there was about 30gb of files downloaded that looked like virus types in win32.sys (think it was that one).

    Anyways, all sorted so thanks for advice.
     
    Last edited: Aug 1, 2020