• Competitor rules

    Please remember that any mention of competitors, hinting at competitors or offering to provide details of competitors will result in an account suspension. The full rules can be found under the 'Terms and Rules' link in the bottom right corner of your screen. Just don't mention competitors in any way, shape or form and you'll be OK.

ATI 7.6 can someone help on this

Associate
Joined
27 May 2007
Posts
1,346
Location
Kent
I have downloaded 7.6 and when i click on catalyst controle center this message comes up.

"You do not have permission to change catalyst controle settings.
Please contact your administator for further help
".

I am ussing .net framework 3.0. should it be 2.0 ??.
7.5 were good for me and had no problems.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
27 May 2007
Posts
1,346
Location
Kent
Well seems i am the admin of this computer, I have also uninstaled .net twice now.
Do i use .net 2.0 or 3.0??

I have downloaded driver cleaner thanks to all for the links ;) ;)
 
Soldato
Joined
25 Jan 2006
Posts
2,671
Location
Birmingham
You need to install the .net in order.

I think it is 1.0, 1.1, 2.0, 3.0

I think you only need 1.1 to install Catalyst Control Centre. So don't install 2 and 3 until you have installed CCC.
 
Associate
OP
Joined
27 May 2007
Posts
1,346
Location
Kent
Hi Fanatic,
.net 2.0 is the minimum that you need to work with, i have removed everything to with ati and installed .net2.0 ATI drivers 4 times now and still comes up with "you do not have permission to change catalyst controle center please contact your administrator.

But iam the admin there is no one els on this computer???

Can i download 7.5 from ati still?
 
Associate
OP
Joined
27 May 2007
Posts
1,346
Location
Kent
HI timmy,

I am on windows XP i have not seen this problem on net so far?.

I have not changed the way i log on this seems bonkers.
Also how do i boot into safe mode.

Thank you all for trying to help.
 
Soldato
Joined
31 Jul 2004
Posts
3,730
ashmanuk67 said:
HI timmy,

I am on windows XP i have not seen this problem on net so far?.

I have not changed the way i log on this seems bonkers.
Also how do i boot into safe mode.

Thank you all for trying to help.

It appears You may not have administrive rights...Set Yourself up an new user account
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Mar 2006
Posts
4,148
Location
Liverpool
Dutch Guy said:
Long shot but here goes anyway:
Do you have a 6-pin and 8-pin power connector connected?
I remember seeing somewhere that you need a 8-pin connector to change things?

(can you tell I don't have a HD2900XT :o :D )

Nah you only need the 8 pin for the Overdrive section to come up on the CCC. CCC works fine with 2x6pin

EDIT: Also, have you tried right clicking and trying Run As Administrator, or Run As or what ever its called(Can't remember right now, On Linux in work lol :p)
 
Back
Top Bottom