1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

B450M DS3H no display (new rig)

Discussion in 'Motherboards' started by Silverscreen, Apr 14, 2019.

  1. Silverscreen

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 14, 2019

    Posts: 8

    So building a new rig and this is what I had to start with:


    GIGABYTE B450M DS3H

    AMD RYZEN 3 2200G

    CORSAIR VENGEANCE LPX DDR4 3200 (2X 8GB)

    SAPPHIRE NITRO+ RX 570 4GB


    first boot up had no displays, tried different set ups such as 1 ram stick, only on board gfx etc no luck. Realised the ram sticks weren't part of supported list so bought the HyperX version that was on the list and tried the same different set ups and I still have no display.


    Should I resign to it being a bad mobo and get a replacement?

    Alternatively, could it be the monitor? I got the Acer KG221Q but have also had my original Sony monitor and had no luck on either.
     
  2. keenan

    Gangster

    Joined: Sep 22, 2009

    Posts: 449

    It's very likely a faulty motherboard at this point. If you have made double sure that all the power connectors are properly seated ie. 2x4pin and 24pin, as well as checking the cpu than that's the next thing I would try..
     
  3. Silverscreen

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 14, 2019

    Posts: 8

    I took the cpu out to check if any were bent, I have checked cables, the mobo itself seems to power up fine and every other component seems to power up fine too
    Thanks for help, I guess I just need to replace mobo to check
     
  4. pokerking

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Aug 13, 2011

    Posts: 1,364

    Location: Leeds

    I have a B450M MSI with an 8Gb stick. On first install the PC would not boot up. I had the ram stick in the slot closest to the CPU. i tried the second slot and it booted but prompted a message saying it was in the wrong slot.

    Have you tried one stick in each slot?
     
  5. freddie64

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Mar 22, 2008

    Posts: 2,458

    Have you got another display cable you can try?
    Can you use a DP cable on your Sony monitor?
    Can you select the input on your monitor?
     
  6. orbitalwalsh

    Capodecina

    Joined: Dec 1, 2015

    Posts: 14,380

    if board is brand new and under 14 days should be swapped with a brand new one .

    forum rep from Gigabyte on here if needs be as well .

    since you've got a 2200G. unplug the GPU and try the Onboard iGPU and connect to the mother board only - see how you get on ?
     
  7. Silverscreen

    Associate

    Joined: Apr 14, 2019

    Posts: 8

    Hi all,

    just to say that it has been fixed. I got a Asrock B450M pro 4 instead and the rig is up and running! Just a bad Mobo (not the first time i've had 1 but it's been a while)

    Thanks to all for your help.