1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Benefits of using two NIC

Discussion in 'Networks & Internet Connectivity' started by Reeferjon, 24 May 2006.

  1. Reeferjon

    Associate

    Joined: 24 Oct 2002

    Posts: 81

    Location: Shropshire UK

    Q.
    What would be the benefit in terms of overall network speed if I were to add an extra NIC to my simple file sharing machine and fed that also to my switch (guess I would need a cros-over for that).

    The machine is XP pro running RAID 1 and performs no other function than to share files.

    Thanks.
    John.
     
  2. growse

    Soldato

    Joined: 18 Oct 2002

    Posts: 7,139

    Location: Ironing

    If both net cards are same make and have drivers that support teaming and/or bonding, then you can use teaming/bonding for resiliancy/speed.

    You might need a switch that supports it, and you'll only see a benefit in speed if you're maxed out on your current connection, and the resiliancy benefit comes if you absolutely need 24/7.

    In short, unless you know you need it, you probably don't.
     
  3. Ricochet J

    Capodecina

    Joined: 29 Jun 2004

    Posts: 12,915

    It'll require more CPU power from your Switch.
    Why not just get one GigaNIC with Gigaspeeds?
     
  4. Reeferjon

    Associate

    Joined: 24 Oct 2002

    Posts: 81

    Location: Shropshire UK

    Yeh I see your point two NIC is going to be a pain...


    If I went to GigaNIC would that not mean I would need to swap my switch out for a GigaNIC, (then cables and the other NIC's eventualy)........

    I suppose that if the Switch were Giga then the data rate to the switch would be able to cope with say 4 (100Mhz) connections that were running at say 50%

    John.
     
  5. hybrid

    Wise Guy

    Joined: 18 Nov 2003

    Posts: 1,311

    Location: Newcastle

    If this is for a home network then i dont see the point tbh.

    Maybe you could get a Gbit NIC but then the switch would have to be Gbit too.