Best voltage settings for P5Q-E, Q9550 and 8GB?

Associate
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
660
Location
West Midlands
I've been searching for hours for can't find anything concreate on this.

What is the best voltage settings to use to run 400fsb on a P5Q-E, Q9550 and all 4 ram slots populated?

At the moment its all on auto but apparantly thats bad due to asus overvolting.
 

Cob

Cob

Soldato
Joined
30 Jul 2006
Posts
18,267
Location
Antrim town
Certainly take it off auto. It'll damage your CPU.

Tbh there's no definate settings. Each CPU is different (and each motherboard can differ too). What works for one system may be nowhere near what works for another identical system.
 
Associate
Joined
4 Aug 2008
Posts
1,778
Location
Waterlooville
you can use the ASUS unitily for this ive forgot the name of it but it monitors the voltage of most parts of the board im not sure how accurate it is but it does give you a rough idea.

if i was you id would just start at the lowest you can boot at and continue from there.
 
Associate
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
660
Location
West Midlands
My cpu seems stable at 1.2 vcore @ 3400mhz (400mhz fsb).

What voltages should I have on the PLL, FSB Term, and NB? Its all at Auto at the moment.
 
Associate
Joined
28 Sep 2008
Posts
277
like Cob said earlier, definitely take it off auto. As each setup is different, all the voltages will be different too, so its trial and error i'm afraid :( just play around, see which is best imo!
 
Associate
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
660
Location
West Midlands
This is the PLL, NB, and FSB Term volts which the P5Q overvolts if left on auto (apparantly)

Keep lowering and add 2 notches is still the case for cpu voltage.
 
Man of Honour
Joined
21 Nov 2004
Posts
41,149
Using an Asus Rampage here, 8gb Ram, Q9550 with a tuniq tower (near max fan speed). Think my cosmos s sport case helps quite a bit too.

Just hit 3.6Ghz with 425 FSB, 8.5 Multiplier, 1.2v (asus auto voltage)

Reading 65, 58, 58 and 54 in Real Temp 2.75 beta after 5 hours with Prime95.

Very happy :). Got my 4870x2 idling at 43C too :D.
 
Soldato
Joined
30 Sep 2008
Posts
3,433
Location
Chelmsford
My temps are a bit higher than yours mainly due to using a Silent knight 2, hitting 70 on one core during prime testing.
Currently running at 3.8Ghz though at 1.34V have tried dropping but it becomes unstable.
Was able to run at 1.25 for 3.6Ghz had to step up the northbridge voltage and Dimm to get my RAM to become stable running below stock though.
 
Top