1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bikers What Cam Do You Use?

Discussion in 'Biker's Cafe' started by wazza300, Aug 6, 2015.

  1. IC3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 3, 2011

    Posts: 9,229

    What are you on about? I'm a good boy, I'm like a saint. :)
     
  2. TallPaul_S

    Soldato

    Joined: Mar 24, 2011

    Posts: 5,778

    Location: Kent

    Bike mounted is easy to power from a USB, depends what use you want it for. Just commuting? My camera battery will last a day, there and back, just needs charging every night. For a long trip, you'll need extra batteries.
     
  3. MowyTone

    Mobster

    Joined: May 4, 2009

    Posts: 3,366

    Location: Southampton

    The main reason I don't have one. Alone with the charging faff etc
     
  4. misterjingo

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Apr 21, 2006

    Posts: 1,476

    Just don't keep copies ;). Unless something interesting happens, I delete after I get home.

    I generally look through the video first to see what I can learn from / do better etc :p.
     
  5. IC3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 3, 2011

    Posts: 9,229

    After a few people that I know got done because of the footage. I stopped using my action cam, without the footage from the cam some would get away with a course. Due to the footage they got done for a list of offences. :eek: :rolleyes: :(
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2017
  6. MowyTone

    Mobster

    Joined: May 4, 2009

    Posts: 3,366

    Location: Southampton

    The issue is being stopped while you are out. They can take the camera off you and review all the footage and basically 'go in dry'.



    I'm not saying I ride like a **** everywhere because I don't. However I do like to let loose every now and then, like we all do, and these are the bits I don't want recorded. That said it's very little of my riding I don't want recorded. If something happens in normal circumstances it's always better to have footage......ok I might get one :D
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2017
  7. AndyCr15

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 28, 2011

    Posts: 10,645

    Location: Barnet, London

    Ideally, you want a camera that has segments of footage passing through memory, but only 'records' if you push a button or it detects a crash. I'm sure I've heard of something like this... but I can't think where.
     
  8. MowyTone

    Mobster

    Joined: May 4, 2009

    Posts: 3,366

    Location: Southampton

    Some cameras have remotes which will then record according to pre-set config.

    For example if a button is pressed, say on a remote wristband, then what will be recorded is 30 secs before button press and 3 mins after
     
  9. The_Abyss

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 15, 2007

    Posts: 12,796

    Location: Ipswich / Bodham

    For the past couple of years I've been using a pair of GoPro 3+ Blacks. Very easy to power a multi charger through USB, storing it in the tank bag, and also run a permanent power cable to them if I want to. Although, thanks to the unique way GoPro design their cameras you then can't record sound via an external mic at the same time unless you use GoPro's ridiculously overpriced splitter cable, and that's pretty hit and miss anyway.

    I've had enough of the bulkiness though and have just decided to switch to a couple of GoPro 5 Sessions. One of the chaps on our last tour had the original Session, and thanks to the more simple auto power off unless you're recording he was able to get his to last a whole day by just recording the bits he wanted rather than accumulate hours of dull footage that you then have to wade through later on.

    I do like the smaller form factor of the Hero 5 Session, especially for a helmet mount (the new ball joint is very good) so hopefully it'll be up to scratch for this season's riding.

    It certainly doesn't get you around a need to swiftly delete footage though. The best solution for that is not to record it - it isn't like you're likely to risk posting it online anywhere afterwards :)
     
  10. Draeger

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 4, 2004

    Posts: 12,828

    Location: Falkirk, Scotland

    I have a fantastic action camera in the form of a Foxeer Legend 1. 1080p at 60fps, video quality is superb. I use it on my RC drones. It would be perfect on the bike but I have yet to find a suitable mounting method for it which is rather annoying. Are any of you running something of a similar shape and if so, how are you mounting yours? Mine is this one:-

    [​IMG]
     
  11. RyanF

    Wise Guy

    Joined: Dec 22, 2013

    Posts: 1,404

    [​IMG]
     
  12. IC3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 3, 2011

    Posts: 9,229

    They can tell your exact speed from the road markings...
     
  13. The_Abyss

    Capodecina

    Joined: May 15, 2007

    Posts: 12,796

    Location: Ipswich / Bodham

    They probably can, but I imagine the number of convictions each year that use this method are in the low single digits. You've only got yourself to blame if you self-publicise yourself breaking the law.
     
  14. Draeger

    Capodecina

    Joined: Feb 4, 2004

    Posts: 12,828

    Location: Falkirk, Scotland

    Agreed. If you are daft enough to post silly speed riding online on YT/Vimeo etc, you pretty much deserve all you get tbh. :cool:
     
  15. AndyCr15

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 28, 2011

    Posts: 10,645

    Location: Barnet, London

    Not if you ride fast enough that the road markings are just a blur :)
     
  16. IC3

    Sgarrista

    Joined: Dec 3, 2011

    Posts: 9,229

    My bike isn't exactly a speed demon, is it... :p:p:p
     
  17. MowyTone

    Mobster

    Joined: May 4, 2009

    Posts: 3,366

    Location: Southampton

    Might not get away with it if it was frame by frame though
     
  18. AndyCr15

    Capodecina

    Joined: Apr 28, 2011

    Posts: 10,645

    Location: Barnet, London

    After a little help wiring in USB power, I now have my Innovv C3 fitted and working.

    [​IMG]

    I'm not entirely sure it's something I would recommend, doesn't seem very reliable in connecting to your PC to set up. I guess now I have, hopefully I wont need to again. Just take the SD Card out to access the footage.

    I'll post my video review when done, maybe this weekend.
     
  19. One

    Soldato

    Joined: Aug 24, 2011

    Posts: 6,162

    Location: ABQ, NM

    That's quite smart. I'm surprised more people don't go down the static route, rather than all gopros.
     
  20. Kreeeee

    Man of Honour

    Joined: Jul 13, 2004

    Posts: 42,095

    Location: /* */

    For insurance purposes it's fine, but for making any other type of video it's not ideal.