1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BSOD, No dump file

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by DazWass, 9 Jan 2015.

  1. DazWass

    Associate

    Joined: 4 Feb 2010

    Posts: 64

    Hi there,

    Firstly im unsure weather this is the correct place for this thread, so move if needed :)

    Starting two days ago, my computer has started randomly blue screening, and im completely unaware to the reasoning, but when this does happen it doesn't dump any sort of file.

    AMD Phenom II X4 Quad Core 955 Black Edition "125W Edition" 3.20GHz (Socket AM3) - using Be Quiet! Shadow Rock Pro SR1 CPU Cooler
    Crucial Ballistix Sport 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 PC3-12800C9 1600MHz Dual Channel Kit
    Crucial RealSSD M4 128GB 2.5" SATA 6Gb/s Solid State Hard Drive
    Asus M4A785TD-V Evo AMD 785G (Socket AM3) DDR3 Motherboard
    2GB MSI R9 270X GAMING GFX
    OCZ ModXStream Pro 600w Silent SLI Certified Modular Power Supply
    Sony Optiarc AD-7240S 24x DVD±RW SATA ReWriter (Black) - OEM
    Fractal Design Define R4 PC Case - Black/Pearl
     
  2. nick.lidgett

    Mobster

    Joined: 31 Oct 2011

    Posts: 2,545

    Location: Leyland

    try a little program called " whocrashed"
     
  3. DazWass

    Associate

    Joined: 4 Feb 2010

    Posts: 64

    I have that program, Like i said in the post it isnt dumping, so there is no files for that program to analyse
     
  4. ED209

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Nov 2014

    Posts: 6,573

    did you manage to get any info off the blue screen at all?

    do you have any oc on the cpu?
     
  5. DazWass

    Associate

    Joined: 4 Feb 2010

    Posts: 64

    No not really, i has happened alot so when it does it again im going to take a photo, and no, no oc at all in the full build
     
  6. ED209

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Nov 2014

    Posts: 6,573

    when it happens what are you doing on the PC?

    can always try going in to command prompt and typing

    sfc /scannow

    will check windows files etc and maybe run memtest and run some ram tests
     
  7. SiriusB

    Capodecina

    Joined: 16 Dec 2005

    Posts: 14,444

    Location: Manchester

  8. DazWass

    Associate

    Joined: 4 Feb 2010

    Posts: 64

    Im not doing anything heavy, just browsing listening to music.

    I have ran HD Tune Pro, and got no errors, also ran windows memory test which also got no errors.

    Dumps are enabled, but there are old dump files from earlier in the year
     
  9. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: 11 Jul 2009

    Posts: 27,049

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    any bsod code? usually it shows a code 0x0000000124 for example
     
  10. DazWass

    Associate

    Joined: 4 Feb 2010

    Posts: 64

    KERNAL_DATA_INPAGE_ERROR

    Technical Information

    *** STOP: 0x0000007A (0xFFFFF6Fc4000A948, 0xFFFFFFFFC000000E, 0x000000008E19C860, 05167f81b

    *** ntfs.sys - Address FFFFF8800152904c base at FFFFF8800143D000, Datestamp 5167f81b.

    Collecting data for crash dump...
    initializing disk for crash dump...
     
  11. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: 11 Jul 2009

    Posts: 27,049

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

  12. ED209

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Nov 2014

    Posts: 6,573

  13. ED209

    Soldato

    Joined: 5 Nov 2014

    Posts: 6,573

  14. DazWass

    Associate

    Joined: 4 Feb 2010

    Posts: 64

    Im not 100% sure about motherboard bios, and what do you mean 850 compatibility?

    ATM im in the middle of moving all my **** to External HDD, so i can do a fresh install of windows
     
  15. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: 11 Jul 2009

    Posts: 27,049

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    sorry man,i must have read another post saying he added a Samsung 850 evo,you have a crucial m4 though

    only just read your first post,i would download ssdlife and check for the firmware version and the hours usage on the m4,theres a 5400 hour use freeze bug on those drives which is cured by updating the ssd fw to a newer version

    I don think you need to re install windows,pretty sure its the hours usage bug but check first
     
  16. DazWass

    Associate

    Joined: 4 Feb 2010

    Posts: 64

    ive downloaded that and it says my work usage is 5784 hours. how would i go around updating the firmware ?
     
  17. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: 11 Jul 2009

    Posts: 27,049

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

  18. DazWass

    Associate

    Joined: 4 Feb 2010

    Posts: 64

    ive updated them, so ill let you know how it runs
     
  19. wazza300

    Caporegime

    Joined: 11 Jul 2009

    Posts: 27,049

    Location: BenefitStreetBirmingham

    yh it should be fine now