BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
15,868
Location
Manchester
Yes but according to previous posts, the modem will be near the entry point. The existing master socket is NOT near the entry point, hence the existing Cat 6 run from the master socket to the under stairs cupboard won't be useful.

With ours I laid some conduit from where the cable emerges from underground across the front of the house under some chippings. The engineer was able to then drill through the wall to mount the ONT in a better place. They might be able to simply run the fibre cable/clip it to the wall to run it to where is best for you?
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
27,974
5aef0aa8316625cd7f657624963466d8eadb4fe1-10-07-2021.png


Lovely FTTP. The blip at 2am is my lab and Mac backups uploading to the cloud.

Most excellent pings:

Code:
64 bytes from 1.1.1.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=58 time=5.887 ms
64 bytes from 1.1.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=58 time=5.540 ms
64 bytes from 1.1.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=58 time=5.420 ms
64 bytes from 1.1.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=58 time=5.727 ms

Over the moon with the connection, it's made work much easier and I can do more with it. Just wish I had quicker upload but it's much, much better than anything I've ever had before.
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
27,974
Very nice.

My 30/6 FTTC connection is feeling well and truly archaic these days. FTTP looks like it's still years away at this point too.
FTTC is getting long in the tooth now. I had around 10-13 Mbps and I tried uploading my backups to the cloud however the upload never actually finished in 24 hours so by the time it came to do the deltas it just ended up in a constant loop. :cry:
 
Soldato
Joined
5 Oct 2009
Posts
11,908
Location
Spalding, Lincs
FTTC is getting long in the tooth now. I had around 10-13 Mbps and I tried uploading my backups to the cloud however the upload never actually finished in 24 hours so by the time it came to do the deltas it just ended up in a constant loop. :cry:

It is, it's been nearly 10 years since we got it, thats a huge amount of time for no increase whatsoever, in fact it's gone down in speed since the original install as the cabinet filled up.

I keep my offsite daily backups to a minimum for that reason. It's very frustrating!
 
Associate
Joined
28 Jun 2013
Posts
1,918
Best thing BT ever did in my area. Rural Wales.

We had some of the worst internet in the UK ( under 1 meg )

Then they came up with the fiber to the node and spread fiber all over the place like a spider web.

It is FTTP and they even dug up my drive to install it.

We bought the cheapest infinity package but they kept upgrading us for free or £1.

Now its about 100 - 130 meg or something like than and is a life changer going from under 1 to that i can tell you.

I still find it expensive but its better value than the rubbish we had before
 
Associate
Joined
1 Feb 2017
Posts
889
Sky have rolled out their 500Mb/s in my area. Contract for current broadband is up in January and will moving on this, going to wait till then in hope I can get a discount since I’ll be out of contract.
 
Soldato
Joined
31 Dec 2007
Posts
12,913
Location
The TARDIS, Wakefield, UK
The WIFI just went down in the house earlier after a bit of investigation discovered the BT Smart Hub 2 got a firmware upgrade and it reset the box to factory default. v0.27.06.04290-BT is the version its on now. Rather bloody annoying as I've got loads of devices on the wifi so had to change the password back to the one I use so they could all connect again. Weird thing is though my speed has now gone up from 56Mbps to 66Mbps. Upload still the same 18Mbps.

I dont think we will get FTTP anytime soon. I've had FTTC since it came out must be what ten years now. Virgin have only recently dug up all the pavements (and are still doing it in Leeds/Wakefield) so I cant see BT coming along and doing the same again. Funny thing is I own a shared driveway about 15-20 metres long so when Virgin's DodgeIt and BodgeIt installers came round they didnt put the cabling in on the pavement to my house or the neighbours they missed us out. They didnt even bother to ask us at all. So when the Virgin reps came round they went to every house but ours. I did get a couple of times a phone call saying "Virgin is now in your area would you be interested in Faster Broadband" till they entered my address and found out we weren't installed. The daft thing is we live opposite "The Green" which is a grassy park area in the middle of of our estate owned by the council they could have so easily dug a channel upto to opposite our house if they had wanted to. Sod em.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2004
Posts
596
Location
South East
Most excellent pings:

Code:
64 bytes from 1.1.1.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=58 time=5.887 ms
64 bytes from 1.1.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=58 time=5.540 ms
64 bytes from 1.1.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=58 time=5.420 ms
64 bytes from 1.1.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=58 time=5.727 ms

Over the moon with the connection, it's made work much easier and I can do more with it. Just wish I had quicker upload but it's much, much better than anything I've ever had before.

Guessing you must be very close to London? I am in Kent and my pings (with Zen) are a little bit higher than yours.

I know they had to use a subtended head end in our install though so guessing thats added some latency.

Code:
PING 1.1.1.1 (1.1.1.1): 56 data bytes
64 bytes from 1.1.1.1: icmp_seq=0 ttl=60 time=7.324 ms
64 bytes from 1.1.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=60 time=7.659 ms
64 bytes from 1.1.1.1: icmp_seq=2 ttl=60 time=7.445 ms
64 bytes from 1.1.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=60 time=7.565 ms


Like yours though, super stable and would never go back to VDSL! Red blip was a pfsense update :)

 
Last edited:
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
27,974
Guessing you must be very close to London? I am in Kent and my pings (with Zen) are a little bit higher than yours.
I'm in Gloucester and I'm surprised by the latency.

Code:
traceroute to 1.1.1.1 (1.1.1.1), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
 1  _gateway (192.168.1.254)  0.841 ms  0.292 ms  0.260 ms
 2  vt1.cor2.lond2.ptn.zen.net.uk (51.148.72.24)  4.076 ms  7.991 ms  4.238 ms
 3  lag-9.p2.ixn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.208)  4.738 ms
    lag-8.p1.ixn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.188)  4.688 ms  4.665 ms
 4  lag-1.br1.ixn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.181)  4.366 ms  4.288 ms
    lag-2.br1.ixn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.195)  4.243 ms
 5  linx-lon1.as13335.net (195.66.225.179)  20.569 ms  23.274 ms  5.991 ms
 6  one.one.one.one (1.1.1.1)  5.290 ms  4.745 ms  5.331 ms

I get some sub 5 ms pings, it's very good. Not that I'd ever notice but I was on nearly 20 in the previous house.
 
Associate
Joined
2 Sep 2010
Posts
1,988
Location
Somerset
Now with Jurassic Fibre on their top 950Mbps package. Getting a steady 800Mbps download, so will contact them to see why its not hitting 950Mbps. I am the only one on my street with it, and only a few houses in the entire town have it. Latency is slightly better than FTTC but not wildly.

Annoyingly, they use CGNAT, so I can't port forward or setup OpenVPN into my network, and they don't tell you this when you sign up and nothing is on their site about it. I can get around this by buying a business account which will give me a non NAT'd IP which is static. Its an extra £4 a month, but I am locked in for 24 months...
 
Associate
Joined
2 Oct 2004
Posts
596
Location
South East
I'm in Gloucester and I'm surprised by the latency.

Code:
traceroute to 1.1.1.1 (1.1.1.1), 64 hops max, 52 byte packets
 1  _gateway (192.168.1.254)  0.841 ms  0.292 ms  0.260 ms
 2  vt1.cor2.lond2.ptn.zen.net.uk (51.148.72.24)  4.076 ms  7.991 ms  4.238 ms
 3  lag-9.p2.ixn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.208)  4.738 ms
    lag-8.p1.ixn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.188)  4.688 ms  4.665 ms
 4  lag-1.br1.ixn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.181)  4.366 ms  4.288 ms
    lag-2.br1.ixn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.195)  4.243 ms
 5  linx-lon1.as13335.net (195.66.225.179)  20.569 ms  23.274 ms  5.991 ms
 6  one.one.one.one (1.1.1.1)  5.290 ms  4.745 ms  5.331 ms

I get some sub 5 ms pings, it's very good. Not that I'd ever notice but I was on nearly 20 in the previous house.

I take the exact same route! It has to be down to the remote OLT, there was not enough spare fibre in the ground (has to cross water) so rather than the usual method of feeding the fibre back to the handover exchange they are using a remote OLT in the local smaller exchange building.

Not like it really matters, going from 40/10 to 900/100 was like going from ISDN to 2mbit adsl back in the day :)

Code:
traceroute to 1.1.1.1 (1.1.1.1), 64 hops max, 40 byte packets
 1  vt1.cor2.lond2.ptn.zen.net.uk (51.148.72.24)  5.864 ms  6.799 ms  6.628 ms
 2  lag-8.p1.ixn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.188)  7.006 ms  6.927 ms
    lag-9.p2.ixn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.208)  7.021 ms
 3  lag-2.br1.ixn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.195)  7.137 ms
    lag-1.br1.ixn-lon.zen.net.uk (51.148.73.181)  6.867 ms  7.002 ms
 4  linx-lon1.as13335.net (195.66.225.179)  10.861 ms * *
 5  one.one.one.one (1.1.1.1)  7.062 ms  7.121 ms  7.090 ms
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
27,974
Is it showing FTTPoD? If so, that's where you pay Openreach via a supplier to install FTTP to your house and it's extremely expensive. If TalkTalk are offering 108 Mbps then it sounds as if you have a G.Fast capable cabinet so feel free to choose any ISP that supports G.Fast.
 
Top