BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Caporegime
Joined
28 Oct 2003
Posts
30,016
Location
W'stchestershire
I'm going to fill my xbox as soon as it goes live.

There is a downside to this - even games you haven't played for a while will get updates. I filled a 4TB HDD with XBox Game Pass games and got fed up when every time I switched it on, there were one or two games that started updating. Yes, it hardly matters with fibre internet but it still got on my nerves. So now I've put the HDD on my PC and mostly use Xcloud!
 
Soldato
Joined
21 Jun 2006
Posts
3,122
Location
UK
There is a downside to this - even games you haven't played for a while will get updates. I filled a 4TB HDD with XBox Game Pass games and got fed up when every time I switched it on, there were one or two games that started updating. Yes, it hardly matters with fibre internet but it still got on my nerves. So now I've put the HDD on my PC and mostly use Xcloud!

I thought you could set the console to automatically update when in standby?
 
Soldato
Joined
21 Jun 2006
Posts
3,122
Location
UK
I'm all up and running with bt 900mb fttp.

Initially my speeds were 920mb but have now dropped to around 450.

Will have a play this evening and see if its an issue on my end, but having looked on the bt forum it's a common issue.
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
28,005
Will have a play this evening and see if its an issue on my end, but having looked on the bt forum it's a common issue.
The line will only be guaranteed to 450 Mbps, anything over is a bonus and it depends how heavily utilised it is in your area. Most of my neighbours are old and probably don't have much beyond 80 Mbps so I get 900 pretty much all of the time. But then again it might be a BT 'ism'.
 
Caporegime
Joined
28 Oct 2003
Posts
30,016
Location
W'stchestershire
I'm all up and running with bt 900mb fttp.

Initially my speeds were 920mb but have now dropped to around 450.

Will have a play this evening and see if its an issue on my end, but having looked on the bt forum it's a common issue.

That's a bummer. The Openreach engineer I had said the 900Mb product is flaky at best, he wasn't enthused about it at all. They seem to have a lot of trouble getting it working to full speeds. I still would have picked it if I had chosen BT over Sky though.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
24,783
I wouldn't listen to Openreach engineers too closely, they seem to like making conversation by just making things up. All the physical network runs at 2.5Gbps down and 1.2Gbps up, there's no difference between getting the various product tiers working.
 

V F

V F

Soldato
Joined
13 Aug 2003
Posts
20,307
Location
UK
That's a bummer. The Openreach engineer I had said the 900Mb product is flaky at best, he wasn't enthused about it at all. They seem to have a lot of trouble getting it working to full speeds. I still would have picked it if I had chosen BT over Sky though.


Hmm... I wonder... Is that the reason why Sky only has the 515MB package?
 
Soldato
Joined
21 Jun 2006
Posts
3,122
Location
UK
Just to report back, after rebooting the ONT and changing some settings on my ASUS router I'm now running at full glorious speed.

I had to enable QOS and jumbo frames.
 
Top Bottom