BT Infinity & FTTx Discussion

Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
3,047
Location
Elsewhere
Just upgraded from 500 to 900 with BT, but my upload speed is still at 70mbit. Looks like this has been an issue for quite a few people, though as it’s above the guaranteed 10mbit is there any way I can get them to look at it?
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
15,963
Location
Manchester
Just upgraded from 500 to 900 with BT, but my upload speed is still at 70mbit. Looks like this has been an issue for quite a few people, though as it’s above the guaranteed 10mbit is there any way I can get them to look at it?

I might be wrong, but usually it's the profile that needs updating, I think some people on the BT support forums have been able to get it sorted, or sometimes after a few days and some restarts the profile updates and the full upload is unlocked.
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
3,047
Location
Elsewhere
I might be wrong, but usually it's the profile that needs updating, I think some people on the BT support forums have been able to get it sorted, or sometimes after a few days and some restarts the profile updates and the full upload is unlocked.
Thanks.

I’ll give the router and hub a restart, and if that doesn’t work I’ll have a look on the BT forum to see if I can get it sorted.
 
Soldato
Joined
14 Sep 2007
Posts
13,695
Location
Limbo
Just upgraded from 500 to 900 with BT, but my upload speed is still at 70mbit. Looks like this has been an issue for quite a few people, though as it’s above the guaranteed 10mbit is there any way I can get them to look at it?
Go via the forums and get the support staff to deal with it for you, was happening frequently after firmware upgrades during my time with BT. Support staff on the forums are golden and can normally sort it quickly.
 

RSR

RSR

Soldato
Joined
17 Aug 2006
Posts
9,145
After many years of struggles with vdsl, FTTP has now been installed.



Very very happy, but seemingly it does highlight a few issues with the UniFi UDM-Pro.

1. Setting MTU at 1500 is a issue, as Ubiquiti in their infinite wisdom seem to miss this off. However, as a work around you can do the following:

SSH and apply the following:

Code:
sed -i 's/ 1492/ 1500/g' /etc/ppp/peers/ppp0
ip link set dev eth8 mtu 1508
ifconfig eth8 down && ifconfig eth8 up
killall pppd

However, this needs to be done every time the connection is established, so a pain in the ass.

2. IDS / IPS - Using a PPPoE connection slow it down to around 600Mb ~

3. Not sure if this has been fixed in the UDM-SE

4. There was something else I found, which I can't remember now but ill edit this once I have remembered it.

So, I have started to look at the Netgate 6100 or a small white box solution (SuperMicro probably). I could look to run it in a VM but id rather a physical box so I can add to the UPS.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: KIA
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
3,047
Location
Elsewhere
Go via the forums and get the support staff to deal with it for you, was happening frequently after firmware upgrades during my time with BT. Support staff on the forums are golden and can normally sort it quickly.
I’ve raised it on the forums. Had a phone call within about an hour, which was amazing. They said that the limit was on the upload still and that they’d sorted it, but I’m still limited to 73mbit this morning. Fingers crossed the limit comes off soon.
 
Caporegime
Joined
20 Sep 2006
Posts
28,715
So, I have started to look at the Netgate 6100 or a small white box solution (SuperMicro probably). I could look to run it in a VM but id rather a physical box so I can add to the UPS.
OPNsense if you are going down that route. I have Untangle but I dabble a bit with OPN and it is very good.
 
Caporegime
Joined
13 May 2003
Posts
32,808
Location
Warwickshire
TalkTalk FTTP installed today by OpenReach.

500Mb down 70Mb up. Getting 520Mb down. Very happy coming from their 65Mb service.

Have swapped out the supplied Eero for my Linksys Velop mesh system. Took a bit of tinkering. but the Velop now connects straight to the OpenReach fibre box. so no messing around with two routers near the cable entry point.

Everything just went bizarrely smoothly (touch wood) considering all the experiences I'd read from unhappy TalkTalk punters on the forums.

They sent a VOIP phone adapter for their 'digital voice' service, so I'll try that out tomorrow.
 
  • Like
Reactions: KIA
Soldato
Joined
10 Oct 2006
Posts
3,432
I recently moved from BT FTTP to TalkTalk FTTP and the service has been great. On the 900mb package it’s coming out as 20-25Mbps quicker than BT as well. I got the same speeds as RSR above and with TalkTalk it max’s out at 946 consistently over 921-926 on BT.

With all the cash back deals on at the moment worked out as £38 ish a month I was hoping to sell on the Eero kit as you get two with the 900 package but looks like it’s locked to TalkTalk who can stop it connecting to other providers. I did try them and the WiFi performance was surprisingly good getting 700Mbps+
 

RSR

RSR

Soldato
Joined
17 Aug 2006
Posts
9,145
@Dangerous Dave I think that's helped by the fact TalkTalk don't use PPoE authentication from memory, allowing a little less overhead.

That's 100% the issue as some of the time they peg the PPP to a single thread on a CPU, so it will limit the throughput as this is the issue on the UniFi which I have got it working for now. I have ordered a UDM SE to test and ill also grab a Netgate 6100 as well.

Also out the box, it will have reduced MTU of 1492 or lower depending on the MSS Clamping. RFC 4638 was introduced to allow a 1500MTU on a PPPoE connection but its often a pain to setup correctly and will reclaim some lost speed.

As far as a can see pfSense does allow for this with some ease but others you need to change config files and then it may not be persisant via reboots.

This is a helpful site for checking MTU / MSS Clamping sizes - https://www.speedguide.net/analyzer.php
 
Soldato
Joined
18 Oct 2002
Posts
24,919
You can get the same throughput with PPPoE by using baby jumbo frames, most ISP-provided routers now can hardware offload the PPPoE stuff.
 

RSR

RSR

Soldato
Joined
17 Aug 2006
Posts
9,145
Caporegime
Joined
13 May 2003
Posts
32,808
Location
Warwickshire
With all the cash back deals on at the moment worked out as £38 ish a month I was hoping to sell on the Eero kit as you get two with the 900 package but looks like it’s locked to TalkTalk who can stop it connecting to other providers. I did try them and the WiFi performance was surprisingly good getting 700Mbps+
I don't need my Eero either.

Wondering if I can somehow add it as a node to my Linksys Velop mesh? Guessing there's no way. Or maybe it can operate as a switch, or somehow be configured so it's not locked to TalkTalk.
 
Soldato
Joined
25 Mar 2004
Posts
11,039
Location
Fareham
True indeed title does say!

If anyone is with toob feel free to pm me your referral code and I'll use it if i take out the service. If I get more than 1 I'll randomise my selection method.
 
Top Bottom